Etowah eans points in latest ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Released September 29

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 6-0 264
2. Hoover 6-0 195
3. Auburn 6-0 176
4. Central-Phenix City 6-0 154
5. Theodore 5-0 126
6. Hewitt-Trussville 5-1 111
7. James Clemens 6-0 92
8. Fairhope 4-1 55
9. Enterprise 5-1 39
10. Oak Mountain 4-1 36
Others receiving votes: Baker (4-1) 6.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Spanish Fort 5-0 255
2. Clay-Chalkville 5-0 207
3. Briarwood Chr. 6-0 171
4. Hartselle 6-0 148
5. Helena 6-0 115
6. Mountain Brook 5-1 106
7. Jackson-Olin 5-0 68
8. Pinson Valley 4-2 67
9. McAdory 5-1 56
10. Hueytown 5-1 32
Others receiving votes: Opelika (3-3) 15, Homewood (4-1) 5, Muscle Shoals (5-0) 4, Northridge (6-0) 4, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2) 1.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 5-0 248
2. Pleasant Grove 4-1 213
3. Leeds 6-0 173
4. Alexandria 5-0 153
5. Guntersville 5-1 105
6. Central-Clay Co. 5-1 104
7. UMS-Wright 4-1 101
8. Russellville 5-1 42
9. Faith-Mobile 3-2 39
10. Parker 5-0 37
Others receiving votes: Greenville (4-1) 12, Andalusia (4-2) 10, Ardmore (5-0) 9, St. Paul’s (2-3) 5, Boaz (5-1) 1, Center Point (4-2) 1, Fairview (4-1) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Handley 4-0 251
2. Madison Academy 4-1 195
3. Vigor 5-0 177
4. American Christian 4-1 164
5. Williamson 4-2 101
6. Northside 4-1 98
7. West Limestone 4-1 70
8. Central-Florence 6-0 64
9. Gordo 4-2 62
10. Brooks 5-0 26
Others receiving votes: St. James (4-1) 12, Cherokee County (4-1) 11, Randolph (6-0) 11, West Blocton (5-0) 5, Etowah (3-2) 2, St. Michael (4-1) 2, Bibb County (4-2) 1, Jackson (4-2) 1, Priceville (4-1) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 4-0 261
2. Piedmont 5-0 195
3. Catholic-Mont. 6-0 182
4. Flomaton 4-0 150
5. Trinity 5-0 128
6. Opp 5-1 94
7. Winfield 6-0 73
8. Plainview 4-1 63
9. Lauderdale County 6-0 27
10. Montgomery Aca. 4-2 25
Others receiving votes: Saks (5-1) 22, T.R. Miller (4-2) 16, Bayside Academy (4-2) 10, Excel (4-1) 4, Wicksburg (5-1) 2, Geraldine (3-2) 1, Southside-Selma (4-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Clarke County 4-1 220
2. Lanett 4-2 204
3. Mars Hill Bible 3-2 167
4. Ariton 6-0 157
5. Elba 5-1 147
6. Falkville 4-1 100
7. Spring Garden 4-1 84
8. Cleveland 4-1 61
9. Southeastern 5-0 28
10. Colbert County 5-1 20
Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (3-1) 15, Leroy (4-1) 12, Geneva County (3-2) 11, Luverne (4-0) 9, Sand Rock (4-1) 6, Aliceville (4-2) 4, Midfield (4-1) 4, B.B. Comer (4-2) 3, Tanner (4-2) 2.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 4-0 241
2. Sweet Water 5-0 218
3. Maplesville 6-0 177
4. Pickens County 4-1 124
5. Notasulga 5-0 121
6. Decatur Heritage 4-2 93
7. Wadley 6-0 91
8. Millry 4-1 79
9. Loachapoka 3-1 42
10. Keith 5-1 35
Others receiving votes: Marion County (5-1) 16, Samson (5-1) 13, Sumiton Christian (4-1) 4.

Latest News

Etowah High senior kicks cancer, raises money for research
Family Success Center purchasing building from city
GSCC’s application period for scholarships closes today
David King running for election March 5
Downtown walking tours to begin in April

Latest Sports News

Sardis shines at Albertville meet
Lady Eagles rally past Gadsden City
Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals