Etowah, Glencoe ranked; GCHS, Southside, Gaston receive votes in Aug. 31 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
1. McGill-Toolen (2-0) 357
2. Spain Park (2-0) 250
3. Hewitt-Trussville (2-0) 226
4. Hoover (1-1) 197
5. Murphy (1-0) 181
6. Central-Phenix City (1-1) 140
7. James Clemens (0-1) 115
8. Lee-Montgomery (2-0) 103
9. Bob Jones (1-1) 53
10. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 31
Others receiving votes: Foley (2-0) 17, Buckhorn (1-0) 9, Auburn (1-1) 8, Mountain Brook (2-0) 7, Mary Montgomery (1-1) 4, Theodore (2-0) 4, Thompson (1-0) 4, Davidson (1-1) 3, Gadsden City (0-2) 1.
Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (2-0) 353
2. Blount (2-0) 254
3. Spanish Fort (1-1) 222
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (2-0) 204
5. Opelika (2-0) 201
6. Oxford (2-0) 142
7. Saraland (2-0) 111
8. Gardendale (2-0) 69
9t. Bessemer City (1-1) 41
9t. Park Crossing (1-1) 41
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (2-0) 35, Wetumpka (2-0) 10, Benjamin Russell (0-1) 8, Minor (2-0) 6, Southside (2-0) 6, Austin (1-1) 3, Chelsea (2-0) 3, Parker (1-0) 1.
Class 5A
1. Jackson (1-0) 315
2. St. Paul’s (1-1) 285
3. Russellville (1-0) 251
4. Mortimer Jordan (1-1) 202
5. Beauregard (1-0) 164
6. Etowah (1-1) 120
7. Guntersville (1-0) 118
8. Brooks (1-1) 62
9. Alexandria (0-1) 56
10. Central-Clay Co. (2-0) 52
Others receiving votes: Scottsboro (1-0) 28, Calera (2-0) 18, Eufaula (1-1) 13, Sylacauga (2-0) 10, Wenonah (1-0) 5, Mae Jemison (1-1) 4, Corner (2-0) 3, Carroll (1-0) 2, Demopolis (1-1) 2.
Class 4A
1. Cordova (2-0) 354
2. Andalusia (2-0) 258
3t. Leeds (2-0) 206
3t. UMS-Wright (1-1) 206
5. Madison Aca. (0-1) 192
6. West Limestone (2-0) 122
7. Munford (0-1) 120
8. Thomasville (1-0) 92
9. Haleyville (2-0) 48
10. North Jackson (0-1) 34
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (2-0) 29, Handley (0-1) 10, Madison Co. (0-1) 9, Montgomery Catholic (2-0) 9, Tallassee (2-0) 8, Randolph (2-0) 6, Wilson (2-0) 3, Elmore Co. (2-0) 1, Fayette Co. (0-2) 1, Winfield (2-0) 1, Cherokee Co. (0-2) 1.
Class 3A
1. Piedmont (2-0) 357
2. Gordo (2-0) 273
3. Opp (1-0) 236
4. Montevallo (1-0) 179
5. T.R. Miller (0-1) 152
6. Oakman (1-0) 135
7. Bayside Aca. (1-1) 129
8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-1) 58
9. Colbert Co. (0-1) 43
10. Glencoe (2-0) 33
Others receiving votes: Straughn (1-0) 28, Mobile Chr. (1-0) 26, Daleville (0-1) 16, Randolph Co. (1-0) 10, Flomaton (2-0) 7, Lauderdale Co. (0-1) 7, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 5, J.B. Pennington (2-0) 4, Greene Co. (2-0) 3, Weaver (2-0) 3, West Morgan (2-0) 3, Locust Fork (2-0) 2,
Class 2A
1. Elba (1-0) 360
2. Washington Co. (1-0) 256
3. Fyffe (1-0) 238
4. G.W. Long (1-0) 203
5. Lanett (2-0) 189
6. New Brockton (1-0) 122
7. LaFayette (2-0) 112
8. Cleveland (1-0) 91
9. Tanner (0-2) 65
10. Red Bay (2-0) 33
Others receiving votes: Aliceville (0-1) 19, Sheffield (1-1) 9, Leroy (1-0) 8, J.U. Blacksher (1-1) 3, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 1, Gaston (0-2) 1.
Class 1A
1. Maplesville (0-0) 342
2. Linden (1-0) 283
3. Pickens Co. (1-0) 221
4. Spring Garden (1-0) 164
5. Brantley (0-1) 163
6. Cedar Bluff (0-1) 137
7. Berry (2-0) 132
8t. Decatur Heritage (0-1) 57
8t. Sweet Water (0-1) 57
10. Addison (2-0) 52
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (1-1) 50, Wadley (1-0) 11, Marengo (1-0) 9, Georgiana (1-1) 8, Houston Co. (2-0) 7, Hubbertville (1-0) 7, McKenzie (1-1) 3, R.A. Hu-bbard (1-1) 3, Hackleburg (1-0) 2, Loachapoka (0-2) 1, Woodville (1-0) 1.

Latest News

Veterans park project underway with new funding
Gadsden approves measures to update city-wide zoning
GSCC police, security vehicles equipped with AEDs, Narcan
ECSO, GRMC offer summer safety tips
Kids Korner: The Trip, Part One

Latest Sports News

Westbrook ace highlights All-Messenger baseball team
Gaston thower sets new PR, named Nike All-American
Drew Noles inducted into Marshall County Sports HoF
Sardis’ Snead signs with Gadsden State
Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book