Etowah ranked fourth in Oct. 2 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Thompson 5-0 286
2. McGill-Toolen 5-0 229
3. Central-Phenix City 5-1 203
4. Hoover 4-1 181
5. Mountain Brook 5-0 136
6. Theodore 5-0 116
7. Lee-Montgomery 6-0 113
8. Austin 5-0 78
9. Sparkman 5-0 41
10. Hewitt-Trussville 4-2 18
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (4-1) 10, James Clemens (3-2) 6, Auburn (4-2) 4, Prattville (4-1) 4.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Saraland 6-0 300
2. Muscle Shoals 6-0 220
3. Oxford 5-0 201
4. Hueytown 5-0 178
5. Pinson Valley 3-2 139
6. Blount 4-1 90
7. Bessemer City 5-0 81
8. Gardendale 6-0 69
9. Opelika 4-1 64
10. Carver-Mont. 5-1 34
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s Episcopal (4-1) 29, Clay-Chalkville (3-2) 5, Helena (4-1) 5, Benjamin Russell (3-3) 4, Athens (4-1) 2, Fort Payne (4-1) 2, Stanhope Elmore (5-1) 2.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Jasper 5-0 293
2. Ramsay 5-1 206
3. Central-Clay Co. 4-1 198
4. Etowah 6-0 186
5. Russellville 5-0 144
6. Madison Academy 4-1 113
7. Bibb County 6-0 104
8. Center Point 5-1 70
9. Pleasant Grove 4-1 51
10. Alexandria 4-0 35
Others receiving votes: Faith-Mobile (5-0) 11, Briarwood (3-2) 6, Demopolis (3-2) 4, Jackson (4-1) 2, Hamilton (5-0) 1, Scottsboro (4-1) 1.
Class 44
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 5-0 300
2. American Christian 5-0 224
3. Catholic-Mont. 6-0 201
4. Good Hope 5-0 172
5. Williamson 4-1 111
6. Jacksonville 4-2 91
7. Deshler 4-2 77
8. Northside 5-1 73
9. Brooks 4-2 57
10. Priceville 4-1 34
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (3-2) 26, Hokes Bluff (3-2) 17, Anniston (3-2) 16, Andalusia (3-3) 15, Holtville (4-1) 4, Headland (3-2) 3, Fayette Co. (4-2) 2, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-3) 2.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Flomaton 5-0 273
2. Piedmont 5-0 242
3. Gordo 5-0 200
4. Pike County 5-0 172
5. Providence Chr. 6-0 151
6. Randolph County 4-1 116
7. St. James 5-0 96
8. Walter Wellborn 6-0 79
9. Pike Road 6-0 33
10. Midfield 3-1 25
Others receiving votes: Susan Moore (6-0) 21, Ge-raldine (4-2) 8, T.R. Miller (4-1) 6, Fultondale (4-1) 3.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 5-0 297
2. Luverne 5-0 221
3. Ohatchee 5-0 187
4. Reeltown 6-0 170
5. Leroy 4-1 138
6. Aliceville 4-1 98
7. Abbeville 4-1 79
8. Collinsville 4-1 73
9. Red Bay 5-0 62
10. Colbert County 5-1 27
Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (5-0) 22, Addison (4-2) 14, Goshen (5-0) 11, Highland Home (4-1) 10, Ranburne (5-0) 10, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 4, Cedar Bluff (5-0) 2.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 5-0 297
2. Sweet Water 4-0 221
3. Lanett 6-0 195
4. Maplesville 4-1 154
5. South Lamar 5-0 140
6. Spring Garden 4-1 108
7. Decatur Heritage 6-0 94
8. Brantley 4-1 84
9. Pickens County 4-1 70
10. Isabella 5-0 34
Others receiving votes: Millry (4-1) 19, Elba (4-2) 3, Marengo (4-2) 3, Donoho (4-1) 1, Waterloo (5-1) 1, Winterboro (4-2) 1.

Latest News

The Salvation Army seeks holiday help
Mayor commends city police officers
Local cities host holiday tree lightings
Etowah County partners with city, IDA
Silver Lakes revitalizes senior living facility

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Championship game recap, postseason outlook
Giles, Stevens highlight All-Messenger cross country team
Ashville standout signs with JSU
Gadsden State cager recognized
In & around SEC football: Conference championship game preview