Etowah ranked fourth in Oct. 2 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Thompson 5-0 286
2. McGill-Toolen 5-0 229
3. Central-Phenix City 5-1 203
4. Hoover 4-1 181
5. Mountain Brook 5-0 136
6. Theodore 5-0 116
7. Lee-Montgomery 6-0 113
8. Austin 5-0 78
9. Sparkman 5-0 41
10. Hewitt-Trussville 4-2 18
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (4-1) 10, James Clemens (3-2) 6, Auburn (4-2) 4, Prattville (4-1) 4.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Saraland 6-0 300
2. Muscle Shoals 6-0 220
3. Oxford 5-0 201
4. Hueytown 5-0 178
5. Pinson Valley 3-2 139
6. Blount 4-1 90
7. Bessemer City 5-0 81
8. Gardendale 6-0 69
9. Opelika 4-1 64
10. Carver-Mont. 5-1 34
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s Episcopal (4-1) 29, Clay-Chalkville (3-2) 5, Helena (4-1) 5, Benjamin Russell (3-3) 4, Athens (4-1) 2, Fort Payne (4-1) 2, Stanhope Elmore (5-1) 2.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Jasper 5-0 293
2. Ramsay 5-1 206
3. Central-Clay Co. 4-1 198
4. Etowah 6-0 186
5. Russellville 5-0 144
6. Madison Academy 4-1 113
7. Bibb County 6-0 104
8. Center Point 5-1 70
9. Pleasant Grove 4-1 51
10. Alexandria 4-0 35
Others receiving votes: Faith-Mobile (5-0) 11, Briarwood (3-2) 6, Demopolis (3-2) 4, Jackson (4-1) 2, Hamilton (5-0) 1, Scottsboro (4-1) 1.
Class 44
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 5-0 300
2. American Christian 5-0 224
3. Catholic-Mont. 6-0 201
4. Good Hope 5-0 172
5. Williamson 4-1 111
6. Jacksonville 4-2 91
7. Deshler 4-2 77
8. Northside 5-1 73
9. Brooks 4-2 57
10. Priceville 4-1 34
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (3-2) 26, Hokes Bluff (3-2) 17, Anniston (3-2) 16, Andalusia (3-3) 15, Holtville (4-1) 4, Headland (3-2) 3, Fayette Co. (4-2) 2, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-3) 2.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Flomaton 5-0 273
2. Piedmont 5-0 242
3. Gordo 5-0 200
4. Pike County 5-0 172
5. Providence Chr. 6-0 151
6. Randolph County 4-1 116
7. St. James 5-0 96
8. Walter Wellborn 6-0 79
9. Pike Road 6-0 33
10. Midfield 3-1 25
Others receiving votes: Susan Moore (6-0) 21, Ge-raldine (4-2) 8, T.R. Miller (4-1) 6, Fultondale (4-1) 3.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 5-0 297
2. Luverne 5-0 221
3. Ohatchee 5-0 187
4. Reeltown 6-0 170
5. Leroy 4-1 138
6. Aliceville 4-1 98
7. Abbeville 4-1 79
8. Collinsville 4-1 73
9. Red Bay 5-0 62
10. Colbert County 5-1 27
Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (5-0) 22, Addison (4-2) 14, Goshen (5-0) 11, Highland Home (4-1) 10, Ranburne (5-0) 10, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 4, Cedar Bluff (5-0) 2.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 5-0 297
2. Sweet Water 4-0 221
3. Lanett 6-0 195
4. Maplesville 4-1 154
5. South Lamar 5-0 140
6. Spring Garden 4-1 108
7. Decatur Heritage 6-0 94
8. Brantley 4-1 84
9. Pickens County 4-1 70
10. Isabella 5-0 34
Others receiving votes: Millry (4-1) 19, Elba (4-2) 3, Marengo (4-2) 3, Donoho (4-1) 1, Waterloo (5-1) 1, Winterboro (4-2) 1.

Latest News

Rotary Club welcomes Commissioner Pate to recent club meeting in Gadsden
City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway

Latest Sports News

Panthers clinch playoff berth with OT win over Springville
Lady Titans win area soccer title
Hokes Bluff to host area softball tournament
Panthers tops in 5A, Titans No. 2 in 6A in latest AHSAA coaches soccer rankings
Southside shows out at Oneonta meet