Etowah ranked seventh in Oct. 16 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Thompson 7-0 262
2. McGill-Toolen 7-0 212
3. Central-Phenix City 7-1 187
4. Hoover 6-1 167
5. Mountain Brook 7-0 137
6. Sparkman 7-0 114
7. Prattville 6-1 78
8. Theodore 6-1 62
9. Austin 6-1 59
10. James Clemens 5-2 16
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (5-2) 12, Auburn (5-2) 4, Lee-Montgomery (6-2) 1.
 

Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Saraland 8-0 273
2. Muscle Shoalls 8-0 207
3. Oxford 7-0 182
4. Hueytown 7-0 164
5. Pinson Valley 5-2 136
6. Blount 6-1 106
7. Opelika 6-1 92
8. Gardendale 6-1 48
9. Helena 6-1 29
10. St. Paul’s 5-2 24
Others receiving votes: Stanhope Elmore (7-1) 18, Bessemer City (6-1) 12, Fort Payne (6-1) 7, Athens (6-1) 5, Clay-Chalkville (5-2) 5, Dothan (5-2) 3.

 Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Jasper 7-0 270
2. Ramsay 7-1 211
3. Bibb Coynty 8-0 183
4. Pleasant Grove 6-1 134
5. Central-Clay Co. 5-2 108
6. Alexandria 6-0 101
7. Etowah 7-1 87
8. Russellville 6-1 51
9. Faith-Mobile 7-0 47
10. Mortimer Jordan 6-2 23
Others receiving votes: Madison Academy (5-2) 20, Briarwood Christian (6-1) 16, Madison County (6-2) 16, Hamilton (6-1) 14, Sylacauga (7-1) 14, Center Point (6-2) 11, Jackson (4-3) 5.

 Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 7-0 276
2. American Christian 7-0 207
3. Catholic-Mont. 8-0 184
4. Northside 7-1 144
5. Jacksonville 6-2 138
6. Deshler 6-2 127
7. Good Hope 6-1 80
8. Andalusia 5-3 53
9. Williamson 5-2 27
10. Brooks 4-3 21
Others receiving votes: Anniston (4-3) 12, Hokes Bluff (5-2) 12, Lincoln (5-2) 10, Fayette County (5-2) 6, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-4) 5, Priceville (5-2) 4, Fairview (5-2) 2, Oneonta (4-3) 2, Talladega (4-2) 1.

 Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Piedmont 7-0 267
2. Gordo 7-0 207
3. Pike County 7-0 184
4. Randolph County 6-1 161
5. Flomaton 6-1 136
6. Pike Road 8-0 116
7. Providence Chr. 7-1 75
8. Susan Moore 8-0 58
9. Walter Wellborn 7-1 53
10. St. James 6-1 20
Others receiving votes: Fultondale (6-1) 19, Geraldine (5-2) 8, Lauderdale County (7-1) 4, Midfield (4-2) 3.

Class 2A
Rank Record Points 
1. Fyffe 7-0 273
2. Ohatchee 6-0 191
3. Reeltown 8-0 182
4. Leroy 6-1 150
5. Aliceville 6-1 104
6. Collinsville 6-1 97
7. Red Bay 7-0 84
8. Luverne 6-1 69
9. Highland Home 6-1 56
10. G.W. Long 7-0 53
Others receiving votes: Addison (6-2) 28, Ranburne (7-0) 16, J.U. Blacksher (7-1) 7, Ariton (6-2) 1.

Class 1A
Rank Record Points 
1. Mars Hill Bible 7-0 273
2. Sweet Water 6-0 207
3. Lanett 7-0 181
4. Isabella 7-0 127
5. Spring Garden 6-1 123
6. Decatur Heritage 8-0 111
7. Pickens County 6-1 107
8. Brantley 6-1 72
9. South Lamar 6-1 46
10. Maplesville 5-2 45
Others receiving votes: Millry (6-1) 16, Waterloo (7-1) 2, Donoho (5-1) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden breaks ground on new fire station
Local YMCA offers water safety tips
Blue Cross announces school grant program
Kids Korner — The Magic Box
Southside celebrates opening of new fire station

Latest Sports News

Area players make ASWA All-State baseball
Local players make ASWA all-state softball
Local baseball squad wins 6U state championship, finishes season as top ranked team in the country
Area schools affected by realignment, CBR
Matt Harris back at home in Walnut Grove