Etowah receives votes in ASWA Week 1 poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Released August 31

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 2-0 237
2. Auburn 2-0 178
3. Fairhope 2-0 148
4. Hoover 1-1 130
5. Hewitt-Trussville 1-1 116
6. Thompson 0-2 103
7. Opelika 2-0 88
8. Prattville 1-0 51
9. Enterprise 1-1 42
10. Oak Mountain 2-0 24
Others receiving votes: Dothan (2-0) 9, Sparkman (2-0) 6, Bob Jones (1-1) 4, James Clemens (0-2) 3, Foley (1-1) 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 2-0 240
2. Mountain Brook 2-0 174
3. Saraland 2-0 162
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 2-0 134
5. Pinson Valley 2-0 110
6. Theodore 2-0 90
7. Briarwood Christian 1-1 74
8. Gardendale 1-1 60
9. Hartselle 2-0 42
10. Helena 2-0 20
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (1-1) 10, Muscle Shoals (2-0) 8, Parker (2-0) 8, Benjamin Russell (2-0) 4, Pike Road (0-2) 2, Oxford (1-1) 1, Wetumpka (2-0) 1.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 2-0 240
2. Pleasant Grove 1-0 169
3. Leeds 2-0 135
4. Gulf Shores 2-0 131
5. Guntersville 2-0 111
6. Ramsay 1-1 89
7. Moody 2-0 79
8. Vigor 1-1 75
9. Alexandria 0-1 39
10. Eufaula 1-0 23
Others receiving votes: Arab (2-0) 11, Greenville (1-0) 10, Central-Clay County (0-1) 8, Faith-Mobile (1-0) 8, Headland (2-0) 7, B.C. Rain (1-1) 3, Lincoln (2-0) 1, Valley (1-1) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Montgomery 2-0 217
2. Handley 2-0 174
3. Andalusia 2-0 152
4. Jacksonville 2-0 139
5. Northside 2-0 125
6. Oneonta 2-0 100
7. Jackson 1-0 80
8. Anniston 2-0 67
9. Montgomery Academy 1-1 36
10. Cherokee County 2-0 19
Others receiving votes: Etowah (1-1) 10, Priceville (2-0) 10, Orange Beach (0-0) 3, Bibb County (1-1) 2, Deshler (2-0) 2, T.R. Miller (1-1) 2, Bayside Academy (2-0) 1, West Morgan (2-0) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Piedmont 0-1 199
2. Winfield 2-0 156
3. Mars Hill Bible 1-1 155
4. St. James 1-1 127
5. Opp 1-1 103
6. Mobile Christian 1-1 100
7. Gordo 1-1 89
8. Straughn 1-0 34
9. Alabama Christian 0-1 31
10. Hillcrest-Evergreen 1-1 24
Others receiving votes: Houston Academy (2-0) 22, Sylvania (1-0) 20, Thomasville (1-0) 20, Saks (1-1) 19, Excel (1-0) 18, Flomaton (1-1) 8, Dadeville (1-0) 7, Fayette County (2-0) 3, Walter Wellborn (1-1) 3, Phil Campbell (2-0) 2.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 1-0 240
2. Highland Home 2-0 179
3. G.W. Long 1-0 127
4. Clarke County 0-1 116
5. Ariton 1-1 107
6. Lanett 1-1 101
7. Pisgah 1-0 100
8. J.U. Blacksher 2-0 70
9. B.B. Comer 1-1 50
10. Aliceville 1-1 38
Others receiving votes: Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 4, Cleveland (0-1) 3, Tanner (1-1) 3, Thorsby (2-0) 1, Vincent (2-0) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 2-0 227
2. Spring Garden 2-0 179
3. Leroy 1-0 168
4. Elba 2-0 136
5. Decatur Heritage 2-0 105
6. Linden 2-0 100
7. Sweet Water 0-1 79
8. Pickens County 1-1 62
9. Valley Head 2-0 34
10. Meek 2-0 13
Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (2-0) 9, Cedar Bluff (1-1) 8, Kinston (1-1) 7, Georgiana (2-0) 5, Millry (1-1) 5, Verbena (2-0) 3.

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Sardis shines at Albertville meet
Lady Eagles rally past Gadsden City
Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals