Five local teams ranked in latest ASWA poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy 

Released January 18 

Girls
Class 7A
1. Bob Jones
2. Sparkman
3. Vestavia Hills
4. Hewitt-Trussville
5. Hoover
6. Davidson
7. Daphne
8. Chelsea
9. Auburn
10. Foley
Class 6A
1. Hazel Green
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
3. Mortimer Jordan
4. Clay-Chalkville
5. Park Crossing
6. Huffman
7. Pike Road
8. Hartselle
9. McGill-Toolen Catholic
10. Minor
Class 5A
1. Pleasant Grove
2. Jasper
3. Southside
4. Gulf Shores
5. Selma
6. West Point
7 Arab
8 Moody
9 Scottsboro
10. Madison Academy
Class 4A
1. Prattville Christian
2. Good Hope
3. Deshler
4. Jackson
5. Priceville
6. Handley
7. Anniston
8. Hale County
9. Geneva
10. UMS-Wright
Class 3A
1. Lauderdale County
2. Plainview
3. Clements
4. St. James
5. Trinity
6. Susan Moore
7. Southside-Selma
8. Monroe County
9. Midfield
10. Glencoe
Class 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible
2. Cold Springs
3. Decatur Heritage
4. Locust Fork
5. Lanett
6. Sulligent
7. Ider
8. Sand Rock
9. Abbeville
10. Horseshoe Bend

Class 1A
1. Spring Garden
2. Skyline
3. Belgreen
4. Elba
5. Marion County
6. Shoals Christian
7. Winterboro
8. Brilliant
9. Keith
10. A.L. Johnson

Boys
Class 7A
1. Huntsville
2. Hoover
3. Austin
4. Vestavia Hills
5. Auburn
6. Central-Phenix City
7. Mary Montgomery
8. JAG
9. Fairhope
10. Thompson
Class 6A
1. Buckhorn
2. Paul Bryant
3. Mountain Brook
4. Northridge
5. Pinson Valley
6. McGill-Toolen Catholic
7. Clay-Chalkville
8. Helena
9. Fort Payne
10. Cullman
Class 5A
1. Fairfield
2. Valley
3. Madison Academy
4. Sardis
5. Williamson
6. Vigor
7. Jasper
8. East Limestone
9. Scottsboro
10. Eufaula
Class 4A
1. Hale County
2. Jacksonville
3. White Plains
4. Jackson
5. Anniston
6. Geneva
7. Fultondale
8. Escambia County
9. Wilcox Central
10. Montevallo
Class 3A
1. Sumter Central
2. Houston Academy
3. Cottage Hill Christian
4. Geraldine
5. Midfield
6. Plainview
7. Providence Christian
8. Carbon Hill
9. Glencoe
10. Montgomery Academy
Class 2A
1. LaFayette
2. Red Bay
3. Mars Hill Bible
4. Pisgah
5. Collinsville
6. Zion Chapel
7. B.B. Comer
8. North Sand Mtn.
9. Tanner
10. Gaston
Class 1A
1. Covenant Christian
2. Georgiana
3. Marion County
4. Spring Garden
5. Red Level
6. Florala
7. Pleasant Home
8. Skyline
9. McIntosh
10. Woodville

Latest News

Challenger Center lands $2 million in congressional funds
July Tax Holiday offers consumers way to save
Gadsden park joins state birding trail
Eagle Rock Easter Classic bike ride raises $45,000 for its boys home
Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program