Gadsden City ranked in latest ASWA football poll; Southside, Etowah, Sardis, Glencoe, Gaston garner votes

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record Points

1. Hoover (2-0) 357

2. Prattville (1-0) 264

3. Central-Phenix City (1-1) 237

4. Bob Jones (1-0) 192

5. Murphy (1-0) 172

6. Foley (2-0) 158

7. James Clemens (1-0) 111

8. Baker (1-1)  85

9. Buckhorn (1-0)  30

10t. Auburn (1-1)  24

10t. Gadsden City (1-1)  24

Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (0-1) 18, Smiths Station (2-0) 12, Vestavia Hills (1-0) 8, Hewitt-Trussville (1-1) 4, McGill-Toolen (1-0) 4, Theodore (2-0) 4, Fairhope (1-1) 2, Mary G. Montgomery (0-1) 2, Spain Park (1-1) 1, Thompson (2-0) 1.

Class 6A

Rank Record Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (2-0) 353

2. Spanish Fort (2-0) 268

3. Saraland (1-0) 233

4. Opelika (2-0) 224

5. McAdory (2-0) 171

6. Muscle Shoals (2-0) 148

7. Florence (1-1)  96

8. Benjamin Russell (2-0)  74

9. Park Crossing (2-0)  34

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-1)  18

Others receiving votes: Homewood (1-1) 14, Cullman (2-0) 14, Carver-Montgomery (0-1) 13, Southside (1-1) 11, Bessemer City (2-0) 11, Pinson Valley (2-0) 8, Gardendale (0-1) 6, Hartselle (1-1) 5, Blount (1-0) 4, Austin (1-1) 3, Fort Payne (1-0) 2.

Class 5A

Rank Record Points

1. St. Paul’s (2-0) 360

2. Jackson (1-0) 268

3. Pleasant Grove (1-0) 231

4. J.O. Johnson (1-0) 193

5. Guntersville (1-0) 166

6. Madison Co. (1-0) 143

7. Russellville (1-0) 124

8. Calera (1-0)  80

9. Mortimer Jordan (1-0)  48

10. Demopolis (1-0)  28

Others receiving votes: East Limestone (0-1) 25, Greenville (1-0) 14, Eufaula (1-0) 7, Charles Henderson (0-1) 6, Etowah (0-2) 5, Beauregard (0-0) 4, Tallassee (1-1) 3, Marbury (2-0) 2, Parker (1-0) 2, Sylacauga (1-1) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record Points

1. UMS-Wright (1-0) 333

2. Leeds (1-1) 294

3. Cordova (2-0) 235

4. Dadeville (1-0) 209

5. Fayette Co. (1-1) 122

6. West Blocton (2-0) 101

7. Saks (0-1)  80

8. North Jackson (0-1)  59

9. West Limestone (1-1)  53

10. W.S. Neal (1-0)  41

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (1-1) 34, Brooks (1-0) 29, Deshler (0-1) 28, Hamilton (1-1) 28, Munford (1-1) 23, Cleburne Co. (0-1) 9, Northside (2-0) 8, Sardis (1-0) 5, Elmore Co. (1-0) 4, Straughn (0-1) 4, Central-Florence (1-0) 3, Oneonta (0-1) 3, Danville (1-0) 2, Montevallo (2-0) 2, Clarke Co. (0-1) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record Points

1. Madison Aca. (1-1) 315

2. Gordo (1-0) 308

3. Piedmont (1-0) 236

4. Opp (2-0) 216

5. Slocomb (2-0) 163

6. Pike Co. (1-0) 119

7. Walter Wellborn (1-0) 113

8. Oakman (1-0)  81

9. T.R. Miller (1-1)  53

10. Colbert Co. (0-1)  44

Others receiving votes: Glencoe (1-0) 24, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 22, Daleville (1-0) 5, Winston Co. (2-0) 5, Lexington (2-0) 3, Fultondale (1-1) 2, Bayside Aca. (1-0) 1.

Class 2A

Rank Record Points

1. Fyffe (1-0) 320

2. Elba (1-0) 276

3. Tanner (2-0) 274

4. G.W. Long (1-0) 194

5. Flomaton (2-0) 169

6. Ranburne (1-0) 140

7. Cleveland (1-0) 107

8. Reeltown (1-1)  74

9. Red Bay (2-0)  65

10. Pickens Co. (2-0)  49

Others receiving votes: Gaston (1-0) 7, Luverne (1-1) 6, Mobile Chr. (1-0) 6, Randolph Co. (1-0) 5, Washington Co. (0-1) 5, New Brockton (1-0) 4, LaFayette (1-0) 3, Leroy (1-0) 3, Woodland (1-0) 2, Lanett (1-1) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record Points

1. Maplesville (1-0) 360

2. Hubbertville (1-0) 251

3. Linden (1-0) 246

4. Cedar Bluff (1-0) 186

5. Spring Garden (1-0) 184

6. Brantley (0-1) 143

7. Billingsley (0-1)  88

8. McKenzie (1-0)  81

9. Hackleburg (1-0)  50

10t. Georgiana (2-0)  27

10t. Loachapoka (0-1)  27

Others receiving votes: Donoho (1-0) 16, Wadley (1-0) 16, Notasulga (0-2) 7, Millry (1-0) 6, Fruitdale (1-0) 5, J.U. Blacksher (1-0) 4, Ragland (0-1) 4, Autaugaville (2-0) 3, Berry (1-1) 2, Marion Co. (0-2) 2, Phillips (1-1) 1, Woodville (1-0) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden Water Board ends litigation, begins water purification process
Ford announces mayoral transition team
Gadsden Public Library brings stories to the park
Renew Our Rivers cleans up the Coosa
Gadsden Pilot Club donates to Sheriff’s Office

Latest Sports News

Lady Jackets win first-ever county cross county championship
Southside wins fourth straight county XC title
In & around SEC football: Week 5 Previews and Predictions
Etowah ranked in latest ASWA football poll
Locals make AHSAA Prep Spotlight