Gadsden State student-athletes make ACCC honor roll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Four Gadsden State athletic teams and a number of GSCC student-athletes were recently selected to the Alabama Community College Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll.
To qualify, each team and each individual athlete maintained a 3.0 grade point average for the 2023-24 academic year.
Making the grade were the school’s baseball, volleyball, women’s cross country and men’s tennis teams. Individual student-athletes earning a spot were:
Men’s tennis: Samuel Arnold, Bradley Bentley, Elijah Jones, Charles McIntyre, Kamron Palacios, Elisha Sims, Heath Stinson and John Weaver.
Women’s basketball: McKayla Bean, Lydia Crane, Neely Damron, Kaitlyn Hill, Laila Lowery, Sethanie Morgan, Jaxson Sizemore (pictured above) and Victoria Winslett.
Men’s basketball: Demarice Farrow and Ja’lynn Lacey.
Baseball: Aiden Bee, Brendon Byrd, John David Cunningham, Nolan Daversa, Jay Faulkner, Brandon Fears, Nick Ford, Caleb Freeman, Mason Freeman, Colston Fultz, Blake Hall, Andrew Hardy, Trent House, Andrew Hughes, Hunter Humphries, Jonathan Isbell, Riley Jackson, Charles Jones, Tyler Mays, Chris McNeill, Cody Russell, Chase Saul, Josh Smith, Mason Steele, Brant Stringer, Robert Templin, Thomas Walker, Luke Weems and Colton Willmon.
Volleyball: Kandyn Blankenship, Kaleigh Butler, Lauren Davis, Ella Garmany, Ziniah Hardy, Macey Johnson, Sera Beth Potter (pictured at left) and Zoe Walker.
Women’s cross country: Jordan Clark, Keira Johnson, McKinley Kay, Gabrielle More and Lacey Rich.
Men’s cross country: Travis Cooley, DeShaun Foster, Jonah Medders and Lane Griffin.
Photo courtesy of Gadsden State

Latest News

Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship
RaceTrac near I-59 in Gadsden installing four EV chargers
ADRS breaks ground on new location in Gadsden
Community mourns death of beloved Harry ‘Shug’ Butler
Southside bridge replacement project underway

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program