Glencoe ranked in Oct. 21 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record Points

1. Bob Jones (8-0) 336

2. Spain Park (7-1) 268

3. James Clemens (7-1) 233

4. Central-Phenix City (7-2) 195

5t. Buckhorn (6-2) 150

5t. McGill-Toolen (7-1) 150

7. Hoover (6-2)  86

8. Hewitt-Trussville (6-2)  73

9. Vestavia Hills (6-2)  61

10. Foley (6-3)  34

Others receiving votes: Murphy (5-3) 22, Theodore (6-2) 22, Hazel Green (5-3) 9, Auburn (4-4) 8, Fairhope (6-2) 5, Prattville (5-3) 1.

Class 6A

Rank Record Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (8-0) 331

2. Spanish Fort (8-0) 260

3. Opelika (9-0) 244

4. Muscle Shoals (8-0) 205

5. Saraland (7-1) 163

6. Benjamin Russell (8-1) 130

7. McAdory (7-1) 105

8. Park Crossing (8-1)  83

9. Blount (7-1)  72

10. Gardendale (7-1)  42

Others receiving votes: Austin (5-3) 8, Walker (7-1) 7, Homewood (6-2) 3.

Class 5A

Rank Record Points

1. Jackson (8-0) 348

2. St. Paul’s (7-1) 257

3. Guntersville (8-0) 227

4. Greenville (8-0) 191

5. Beauregard (7-0) 153

6. Pleasant Grove (7-1) 138

7. Alexandria (7-0) 121

8. Russellville (7-1)  79

9. Demopolis (7-1)  72

10. Mortimer Jordan (7-1)  40

Others receiving votes:  Wenonah (8-0) 26, Madison Co. (5-2) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record Points

1. UMS-Wright   (8-0) 348

2. Cordova (8-0) 254

3. Leeds (7-2) 234

4. Andalusia (8-1) 181

5. Priceville (8-0) 161

6. Brooks (8-0) 149

7. Cleburne Co. (7-1) 121

8. Fayette Co. (6-2)  92

9. Saks (6-2)  53

10. Handley (7-1)  38

Others receiving votes: Bibb Co. (6-3) 9, Northside (7-1) 5, Munford (6-3) 4, West Limestone (5-3) 3, W.S. Neal (6-2) 1.

 Class 3A

Rank Record Points

1. Madison Aca. (7-1) 324

2. Gordo (8-0) 284

3. Pike Co. (7-0) 229

4. T.R. Miller (7-1) 200

5. Piedmont (7-1) 173

6. Glencoe (7-1) 120

7. American Chr. (7-1)   99

8. Lauderdale Co. (6-2)  82

9. Daleville (7-1)  66

10. Winfield (7-1)  36

Others receiving votes: Bayside Aca. (6-2) 19, Montgomery Aca. (7-1) 14, Opp (5-3) 5, Oakman (5-3) 2.

Class 2A

Rank Record Points

1. Elba (8-0) 319

2. Tanner (9-0) 282

3. Cleveland (8-0) 231

4. G.W. Long (8-0) 207

5. Fyffe (7-1) 166

6. Red Bay (8-0) 143

7. Randolph Co. (8-0) 114

8. Washington Co. (7-1)  84

9. Mobile Chr. (7-1) 48

10. Falkville (8-0)  35

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (6-1) 13, Pickens Co. (7-1) 7, Fayetteville (7-1) 3, Flomaton (6-2) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record Points

1. Maplesville (6-1) 336

2. Cedar Bluff (8-0) 266

3. Linden (5-2) 227

4. Berry (7-1) 181

5. Georgiana (7-1) 175

6. Brantley (6-2) 122

7. Wadley (6-1) 100

8. Hackleburg (7-1)  76

9. Notasulga (6-2)  69

10. Decatur Heritage (7-1) 67

Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (5-2) 11, J.U. Blacksher (7-1) 9, Marion Co. (2-6) 6, S. Lamar (5-3) 4, McKenzie (5-3) 2, Autaugaville (5-3) 1, Talladega Co. Central (5-3) 1.

 

Latest News

Iva Nelson honored for 40 years of service
Etowah Democratic Women’s Club to host cake auction, raffle fundraiser
Etowah educators gather for Chamber summit
Gadsden Land Bank Authority completes move to new platform
Lions Club holds annual Pancake Day

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils begin state title defense in style
Westbrook outscores Elkmont 26-2 in first round sweep
Glencoe comes up short in first round
Southside sweeps county track & field meet
West End shuts down Susan Moore in season finale