Glencoe ranked in Oct. 7 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record Points

1. Bob Jones (6-0) 312

2. Spain Park (5-1) 224

3. James Clemens (5-1) 216

4. Prattville (5-1) 185

5. Hoover (5-1) 177

6. Central-Phenix City (5-2) 137

7. Theodore (6-1) 102

8. Murphy (4-2) 61

9. Buckhorn (4-2) 39

10. McGill-Toolen (5-1) 37

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (5-1) 21, Foley (5-2) 11, Hewitt-Trussville (4-2) 7, Gadsden City (4-3) 4, Jeff Davis (5-2) 3, Lee-Montgomery (5-2) 2, Baker (3-4) 1.

Class 6A

Rank Record Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (6-0) 310

2. Spanish Fort (6-0) 243

3. Opelika (7-0) 226

4. Muscle Shoals (7-0) 190

5. Saraland (5-1) 146

6. Benjamin Russell (6-1) 123

7. McAdory (5-1) 85

8. Blount (6-0) 69

9. Homewood (5-1) 60

10. Park Crossing (6-1) 58

Others receiving votes: Gardendale (5-1) 13, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 9, Austin (4-3) 3, Chelsea (5-1) 2, Cullman (5-1) 1, Fort Payne (5-1) 1.

Class 5A

Rank Record Points

1. Jackson (6-0) 324

2. St. Paul’s (6-1) 236

3. Guntersville (6-0) 216

4. Greenville (6-0) 169

5. Pleasant Grove (5-1) 131

6. Beauregard (5-0) 125

7. Alexandria (5-0) 114

8. Russellville (5-1) 89

9. Demopolis (5-1) 56

10. Mortimer Jordan (5-1) 48

Others receiving votes:  Wenonah (6-0) 21, Tallassee (4-2) 5, Vigor (3-2) 2, Calera (5-1) 1, Central-Clay Co. (4-2) 1, Madison Co. (3-2) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record Points

1. UMS-Wright (6-0) 324

2. Cordova (6-0) 231

3. Leeds (5-2) 210

4. Saks (5-1) 173

5. Andalusia (6-1) 155

6. Priceville (6-0) 140

7. Brooks (6-0) 93

8. Fayette Co. (5-2) 78

9. Montevallo (7-0) 35

10. W.S. Neal (5-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Northside (6-0) 21, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 19, Handley (5-1) 19, Dadeville (3-3) 2, Elmore Co. (4-2) 2, Munford (4-3) 2, North Jackson (3-3) 2, Oneonta (4-2) 2, Deshler (3-3) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record Points

1. Madison Aca. (5-1) 303

2. Gordo (6-0) 260

3. Pike Co. (5-0) 215

4. T.R. Miller (6-1) 188

5. Piedmont (5-1) 159

6. Oakman (5-1) 109

7. Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 88

8. Opp (4-2) 70

9. Glencoe (5-1) 68

10. American Chr. (5-1) 32

Others receiving votes: Daleville (5-1) 18, Winfield (6-1) 16, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 6, Walter Wellborn (4-2) 4, Slocomb (4-2) 3.

Class 2A

Rank Record Points

1. Elba (6-0) 296

2. Tanner (7-0) 264

3. Cleveland (6-0) 215

4. G.W. Long (6-0) 189

5. Fyffe (5-1) 158

6. Red Bay (7-0) 135

7. Randolph Co. (6-0) 107

8. Washington Co. (5-1) 74

9. Flomaton (5-1) 54

10. Mobile Chr. (5-1) 17

Others receiving votes: LaFayette (5-1) 8, Falkville (6-0) 7, Pickens Co. (5-1) 7, Ranburne (5-1) 7, Providence Chr. (5-1) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record Points

1. Maplesville (4-1) 309

2. Cedar Bluff (6-0) 249

3. Hackleburg (6-0) 194

4. Linden (3-2) 178

5. Berry (5-1) 142

6. Georgiana (6-1) 138

7. Hubbertville (4-1) 117

8. Brantley (4-2) 85

9. Wadley (4-1) 55

10. Notasulga (4-2) 32

Others receiving votes: Victory Chr. (5-0) 26, McKenzie (4-2) 7, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 4, Loachapoka (4-2) 3.

Latest News

Advanced Manufacturing Center now open
Chamber hosts legislative summit
Young ladies selected for Annual Bal d'Or
STEAM Camp inspires female innovators
ADEM funding for drinking water, sewer projects surpasses $1 billion

Latest Sports News

Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book
Gadsden State student-athletes make ACCC honor roll
New Gadsden State cross country coach excited for 2024 season
AHSAA names new executive director
Area players make ASWA All-State baseball