Glencoe’s Sims wins junior boys golf tournament

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Glencoe’s Jack Sims won the Etowah County Junior Golf Tournament boys 16-18 year-old ‘A’ Division championship on July 15. 

The three-day tournament was held at the Gadsden Country Club, Twin Bridges in Gadsden and Silver Lakes in Glencoe. 

Sims finished with an overall score of 220, edging out Tee Brown, who shot 221. Matthew Williams came in third at 229.

Sims also won his second straight Junior Champions Shootout on July 17 at Silver Lakes’ Heartbreaker Course. The 10-member field of Sims, Brock McNeely, Tee Brown, Matthew Williams, Gage Ledbetter, Ethan Womack, Gavin Deck, Brock Lawley, Hope Cone and Madison Autwell qualified for the shootout from various events throughout the year. The event’s design was to eliminate the player with the highest score on each hole.

Cone captured the junior tournament’s 13-18 year-old girls division with a score of 244. She was followed by Autwell at 268 and Savannah Hughes at 277.

The top ECJGT results are as follows:

Boys age 16-18 B Division: Gage Ledbetter, 238); Gavin Deck, 242; Ethan Womack, 244; Austin Jenkins, 273.

Boys age 13-15 A Division: Brock McNeely, 228; Brock Lawley (268), Barnes Stacey (296), A.J. Edge (296).

Boys age 13-15 B Division: James Amberson (300), Daniel Sparks, 326; Benjamin Hall, 336; Tyler Bush, 383.

Boys age 11-12 A Division: Jackson Bowman, 118; Ridge McHugh, 160.

Boys age 11-12 B Division: Tucker Pearce, 170; Davis Lawley, 184.

Boys 7-10 A Division: Aiden Freeman, 123; Justin Lovoy, 131; Cole McHugh, 141.

7-10 Boys B Division: Eli Edge, 139; Hayes Cosby, 174; Brodie Johnson, 179.

Girls 11-12 A Division: Miranda Nassif, 133; Ella Howard, 150.

Girls 11-12 B Division: Shelby Hughes, 144; Sydney Hughes, 168.

Girls age 7-10: Betsy Howard, 170; Kate Bowman, 181. 

The champions from each age divisions were recognized at a banquet on July 16 at North Glencoe Baptist Church. In addition, Matthew Williams won the Dr. Robert Graves Sportsmanship Trophy, Hope Cone and Gage Ledbetter received the Chad Harcrow Most Improved Award and Miranda Nassif was presented the Isaac’s Award. 

Tournament commttee mebrees included Joey Sims, Don Irvin, Larry Oliver, Tom POrter, Chuck Durham, Michelle Bishop and Mark Busby.

Corporate sponsors were Family Savings Credit Union, Rehab Partnets, NuAir Windows and Doors and Regions Bank.

Sponsoring golf courses were Gadsden Country Club, Briarmeade, Wills Creek, Silver Lakes and Twin Bridges. 

 

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams