Hokes Bluff, Etowah ranked in Sept. 11 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Thompson 3-0 285
2. McGill-Toolen 2-0 249
3. Central-Phenix City 2-1 205
4. Hoover 2-1 180
5. Hewitt-Trussville 3-0 169
6. Mountain Brook 3-0 118
7. Theodore 3-0 97
8. Lee-Montgomery 3-0 81
9. Austin 3-0 45
10. Auburn 2-1 36
Others receiving votes: Prattville (2-0) 9, Vestavia Hills (2-0) 7, James Clemens (1-2) 1.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points 
1. Saraland 3-0 302
2. Pinson Valley 2-1 225
3. Muscle Shoals 3-0 208
4. Clay-Chalkville 3-0 185
5. Hueytown 3-0 158
6. Oxford 3-0 121
7. Blount 3-0 108
8. Opelika 3-0 87
9. Wetumpka 2-1 45
10. Carver-Montgomery 3-0 21
Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (2-0) 5, Fort Payne (3-0) 5, Gardendale (3-0) 5, Dothan (2-1) 3, Jackson-Olin (1-2) 2, Paul Bryant (3-0) 1, Spanish Fort (1-1) 1.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Jasper 2-0 298
2. Central-Clay County 2-0 230
3. Ramsay 2-1 192
4. Etowah 3-0 183
5. Russellville 2-0 126
6. Pleasant Grove 3-0 124
7. Demopolis 2-1 95
8. Madison Academy 2-1 80
9. Bibb County 3-0 62
10. Center Point 2-1 23
Others receiving votes: Alexandria (1-0) 18, Briarwood (0-2) 13, Sylacauga (3-0) 12, Vigor (1-1) 8, Greenville (2-1) 5, Jackson (2-0) 5, Hamilton (2-0) 3, Brewer (2-0) 2, Citronelle (3-0) 2, Guntersville (2-0) 1.
Class 4A
Rank Record Points 
1. UMS-Wright 2-0 312
2. Hokes Bluff 2-0 229
3. American Christian 2-0 209
4. Catholic-Montgomery 3-0 179
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen 2-1 145
6. Headland 3-0 127
7. Jacksonville 2-1 106
8. Good Hope 3-0 73
9. Andalusia 1-2 53
10. Brooks 2-1 23
Others receiving votes: Williamson (2-0) 8, Montevallo (2-1) 7, Anniston (1-1) 2, Deshler (1-2) 2, Handley (1-1) 2, St. John Paul II (2-1) 2, Escambia County (2-0) 1, Fairview (2-1) 1, North Jackson (0-2) 1.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points 
1. Flomaton 2-0 306
2. Piedmont 2-0 225
3. Gordo 3-0 206
4. Randolph County 2-0 180
5. Pike County 2-0 159
6. Providence Christian 3-0 135
7. Midfield 2-0 91
8. St. James 3-0 73
9. Mobile Christian 1-1 50
10. Geraldine 2-1 33
Others receiving votes: Saks (2-1) 7, T.R. Miller (2-0) 7, Walter Wellborn (3-0) 7, Pike Road (3-0) 2, Susan Moore (3-0) 1.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 2-0 312
2. Luverne 2-0 226
3. Ohatchee 2-0 176
4. Abbeville 2-0 156
5. Addison 2-1 151
6. Collinsville 3-0 140
7. Leroy 1-1 95
8. Reeltown 3-0 82
9. Colbert County 3-0 61
10. Aliceville 1-1 28
Others receiving votes: Daleville (3-0) 27, Cottage Hill (2-0) 17, Red Bay (3-0) 5, Highland Home (1-1) 4, Cedar Bluff (2-0) 1, Ranburne (2-0) 1.
 Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 2-0 292
2. Maplesville 2-0 246
3. Sweet Water 2-0 202
4. Brantley 2-0 178
5. Lanett 3-0 155
6. Pickens County 2-0 116
7. South Lamar 2-0 97
8. Linden 2-1 66
9. Spring Garden 1-1 50
10. Decatur Heritage 3-0 27
Others receiving votes: Millry (2-0) 18, Elba (2-1) 13, R.A. Hubbard (3-0) 12, Marion County (3-0) 7, Donoho (2-0) 1, Florala (2-1) 1, Fruitdale (3-0) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest