To our newsletter
[…] a bill substantially as follows will be as introduced in the 2016 Regular
Session of the Legislature of Alabama and application for its passage and
enactment will be made:

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to Etowah County;
to amend Sections 45-28-91.01 and 45-28-91.02, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to the distribution of lodging taxes; to further provide for the distribution
of a portion of the tax; to remove the exemption for campgrounds; and to
further provide for the distribution and use of certain lodging tax proceeds.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. Sections
45-28-91.01 and 45-28-91.02, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:

Ҥ45-28-91.01.

“(a) There is hereby created
the new Etowah County Tourism Board. The new board shall consist of one member
appointed by each member of the Etowah County House Legislative Delegation, one
member appointed by the senator representing Etowah County, one member
appointed by the county commission, one member appointed by the Mayor of
Gadsden, one member appointed by the Etowah County Mayor’s Association, one
member appointed by the Etowah/Gadsden Chamber of Commerce, and one member
appointed by the locate hotel industry. Members shall serve two year terms
until November 30, 2011, when the next term shall be four years. No person
shall be appointed to the board unless he or she is a qualified elector of
Etowah County.

   “(b) The Etowah County Tourism Board created by this part shall
promote the tourism industry in the county, including, but not limited to,
working with potential visitors; coordinating with media representatives;
providing support and materials for area events, attractions, and