To our newsletter
[…] “g. Limitations or other evidences of indebtedness or upon the
incurrence of indebtedness of the board.

   “(2) The power vested in the board to pledge taxes to be paid to
the board or to pledge revenue of the board shall not be construed as
undertaking or purporting to empower the board to pledge any tax or any revenue
if the pledge is prohibited by the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. It is
expressly provided that the board shall have the power to pledge any tax paid
to the board or revenue of the board, the pledge of which is authorized by the
Constitution of Alabama of 1901.)

 

   “§45-28-91.02.

   “The (a) (1)
Beginning October 1, 2016, the first four hundred ninety-one thousand dollars
($491,000) of the annual
proceeds of any lodging tax due Etowah County
pursuant to Section 45-28-243, Section 45-28-243.01, or any other lodging tax
payable to the county shall be paid into the county treasury to be distributed
to the Etowah County Tourism Board established by this part to be used to carry
out the purposes of this part. The
remaining portion of the proceeds shall be distributed to the Etowah County
Mega Sports Complex Authority
.

   “(2) Notwithstanding any
provision of Section 45-28-243 or Section 45-28-243.01, the lodging taxes
levied by Section 45-28-243 and Section 45-28-243.01 shall not apply to campgrounds
or to
rooms, lodgings, or accommodations supplied for a period of 30