Local gridders make all-region football teams

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Class 1A Region 7

State runnerup Coosa Christian was well-represented on the Class 1A All-Region 7 football team, going 5-for-5 on the individual player awards.
Junior linebacker/running back/kick returner Clete O’Bryant was named Overall MVP, junior linebacker Eli Motes was selected Defensive Player of the Year, senior kicker/punter Jadan Burns was tabbed as Special Teams Player of the Year and junior quarterback John David Jus-tus was picked as Co-Offensive Players of the Year along with Decatur Heritage’s Savarius Evans.
Making the first team from the Conquerors were senior lineman Eric Roden, senior running back Josh Hester, senior lineman Jon Cook, sophomore lineman Zayden Franklin, sophomore linebacker Cade Mickler, sophomore defensive back Grayson Malone, senior defensive back Drake Dupree and junior defensive back D.J. Mackey.
Earning honorable mention recognition were Kanon Wilson, Kylan Johnson, Dylan Edwards, Caleb Besson and Radley Mays.

Class 2A Region 6
Several West End and Gaston football players were recently name to the Class 2A, All-Region 6 team.
Selected from the Patriots were senior running back Rock Sainsbury, senior running back/linebacker Kane Lawson (in the Athlete category), senior receiver Triston Chaney, senior lineman Jace Golden and senior linebacker Josh Carroll.
Representing the Bulldogs were senior running back Trustin Granger and senior lineman Luke Hollinsworth.
Receiving honorable mention recognition were senior defensive back Marty Wooten, sophomore linebacker Fysher Patterson and freshman lineman Brooks Golden from West End and junior running back Nate Oliver, junior receiver Kodie Bogle and junior linebacker Keller Skaggs.

Class 3A Region 6
A number of area high school football players were recently named to the Class 3A, All-Region 6 team.
Selected from Hokes Bluff were junior defensive back Anderson Morgan, sophomore quarterback Bryce Whitaker, senior receiver Coleman McGinnis, junior tight end Colton Shields and senior lineman Bryson Hayes.
Named from Westbrook Christian were senior lineman Aiden Brown, senior receiver Cooper Greer and senior linebacker Eggo Alabassi.
Representing Glencoe was senior lineman Jordan Haney.
Earning honorable mention recognition were Daylon Reeves, Harrison Cummings, Leon Chen and Logan Weimann from Hokes Bluff; Lamycal Mitchell, Max Legg, Noah Wright, Brody Blevins and Nolan Terrell from Westbrook Christian; and Lucas Huff, Aaron Mann, Jayden Patton, Conner Montgomery and Aiden Johnson from Glencoe.

Class 5A, All-Region 7
Several Sardis High football players were recently named to the Class 5A, All-Region 7 team. Selected to the first team for the Lions were senior receiver Conner Lowery and sophomore linebacker Levi Martin.
Making the second team were senior running back Blaze Gerhart, senior defensive back Alex Davis and senior tight end Eli Morton. Earning honorable mention recognition were Brian Chapman, Brandon Simonetti, Landon Carroll, Gage Garner, Jose Ponce, Bryson Blevins, Brayden Walker and Grant Coe.

Latest News

Etowah High senior kicks cancer, raises money for research
Family Success Center purchasing building from city
GSCC’s application period for scholarships closes today
David King running for election March 5
Downtown walking tours to begin in April

Latest Sports News

Sardis shines at Albertville meet
Lady Eagles rally past Gadsden City
Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals