Local players, coach make ASWA All-State baseball teams

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Ten local players were recently named to the 2022 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State baseball teams.
Five players made the first team, one was selected to the second team and four received honorable mention recognition.
Etowah’s Blake Bone (pictured above) was named Class 4A Coach of the Year after guiding the Blue Devils to a 28-14 record and a berth in the state championship series.
Garnering first-team honors were Etowah senior second baseman Caleb Smith and Etowah junior centerfielder Caleb Freeman in Class 4A, Hokes Bluff sophomore catcher Brayson Hayes in Class 3A and Westbrook Christian junior pitcher Hugh Windle and Westbrook senior pitcher/first baseman Brodie Self in Class 2A.
Smith wreaked havoc on the base paths with 50 steals in 52 attempts, He batted .312 with 34 hits, 41 runs and 11 RBI along with a fielding percentage of 0.973.
In 42 games, Freeman finished with a .344 batting average, 44 hits including 11 doubles, 36 runs and 26 RBI while going 26-for-27 in stolen base attempts.
Making the team in the designated hitter category, Hayes batted .448 with 43 hits including 17 doubles and five home runs and 50 RBI. He helped the Eagles go 21-13 and make it to the second round of the state playoffs.
Windle and Self were instrumental in the Warriors winning a 15th straight area championship and qualifying for the state quarterfinals. In 70.1 innings on the mound, Windle went 8-3 with a 1.194 earned run average and 112 strikeouts. He held opposing hitters to a .187 average. At the plate, he batted .287 with 28 hits (including five doubles and four triples), 28 runs, 19 RBI and 20 steals with only 11 strikeouts. On defense, He finished with a .901 fielding percentage. Making the team in the utility category, Self batted .357 with 35 hits (including 11 doubles and four home runs), 26 RBI and 21 runs. In 52.1 innings, he went 5-4 with 61 strikeouts while holding the opposition to a batting average of .277.
Selected to the Class 5A second team at designated hitter was Sardis sophomore first baseman Carson Gilliand, who produced 44 hits with 11 doubles, 27 RBI, 23 runs and a .440 batting average. He struck out only nine times in 100 at-bats.
Picked for the honorable mention team were Sardis senior second baseman/pitcher Brody Samples in 5A, Etowah junior pitcher/first baseman Trace Thompson and Etowah junior third baseman Andrew Pierce in 4A and Hokes Bluff freshman first baseman/pitcher Glavine Lamberth in 3A.
In 93 at-bats, Samples produced 41 hits with 11 doubles, 36 runs and 24 RBI while batting .441. Thompson ended up with 38 hits with 11 doubles, 30 RBI and 28 runs with a .3127 average. Pierce batted .395 while contributing 51 hits with 10 doubles, 39 runs and 38 RBI. Lamberth finished with 33 hits with 12 doubles and 40 RBI while batting .388.
2022 ASWA All-State baseball team:
Class 7A
Player of the Year
Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville
Pitcher of the Year
Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville
Hitter of the Year
Jax Yoxthiemer, Central-Phenix City
Coach of the Year
A.J. Kehoe, Central-Phenix City
First team
Pitcher
Jack Campbell, Sr., Hoover; Riley Quick, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville
Landon Russell, Sr., Central-Phenix City; Griffin Stewart, Sr., Auburn
Catcher
Lucas Steele, Sr., Hoover
Infield
Henry Allen, So., Auburn; Breyton Cornelius, Sr., Baker; Jackson Howard, Sr., Daphne; Caleb Johnson, Sr., Central-Phenix City
Outfield
Connor Cosby, Jr., Auburn; Travis Stauter, Sr., Prattville; Jayven Williams, Sr., Baker
Utility
Sam Mitchell, Jr., Bob Jones; Jax Yoxthiemer, Jr., Central-Phenix City
Designated Hitter
Drake McBride, So., Thompson; Matt Miller, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville
Second team
Pitcher
Braden Booth, So., Bob Jones; Baker Green, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville; Miles Drew Johnson, Fr., Fairhope; Ryan Olson, Sr., Auburn
Cattcher
Kole Busby, Sr., Theodore
Infield
Cole Edwards, Jr., Spain Park; Andy Hall, Sr., Prattville; Kurt Kizer, Jr., Hewitt-Trussville; Will Powell, Sr., Enterprise
Outfield
Andrew Batson, Sr., Hoover; Cade Belyeu, Jr., Auburn; Drew Shiver, Jr., Enterprise
Utility
Cade Prestegard, Sr., Huntsville; Trenton Shirley, Jr., Tuscaloosa Co.
Designated Hitter
Brody Capps, Sr., Central-Phenix City; Jackson Hatcher, Jr., Fairhope

Honorable mentions
Pitcher
Barrett Harper, Jr., Vestavia Hills; Slade Wood, Sr., Prattville
Catcher
Hollon Brock, Jr., Fairhope; Stone Lawless, Jr., Huntsville
Infield
Will Cox, Jr., Vestavia Hills; Blake Wynn, Jr., Dothan
Outfield
Caleb Beard, Sr., Austin; Brandon Cain, Sr., Baker
Utility
Tanner Ewing, Sr., Alma Bryant; Eli Zielinski, Sr., Daphne
Designated Hitter
Noah Berry, Sr., James Clemens; Jackson Harris, Jr., Vestavia Hills

Class 6A
Player of the Year
Elliott Bray, Hartselle
Pitcher of the Year
Elliott Bray, Hartselle
Hitter of the Year
Coleman Mizell, Hartselle
Coach of the Year
Sean Anderson, Pelham

First team
Pitcher
Elliott Bray, Sr., Hartselle; Case Hager, Sr., Gulf Shores; John Michael Pickens, Jr., Hueytown; William Turner, Sr., Hartselle
Catcher
Matthew Milner, Sr., Saraland
Infield
Kyle Morrison, Sr., Wetumpka; Sam Robertson, Jr., Oxford; Joseph Stephens, So., Gulf Shores; Jo Williamson, So., Hartselle
Outfield
C.T. Englebert, Sr., Saraland; Waylon Farr, Sr., Scottsboro; Coleman Mizell, Jr., Hartselle
Utility
Hayes Harrison, Jr., Oxford, Thrasher Steed, Sr., Gulf Shores
Designated Hitter
Brodie Morrow, Sr., Hartselle; Peyton Steele, So., Hartselle
Second team
Pitcher
Carter Johnson, So., Oxford; Christian Pritchett, Sr., Pelham; Luke Williams, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; Colin Woodham, Jr., Stanhope Elmore
Catcher
Brooks Bryan, Sr., Opelika
Infield
Ty Brooks, Jr., Wetumpka; Tre Fulmer, Jr., Chilton Co.; Bryson Gainey, Sr., McGill-Toolen; Aiden McGinnis, Sr., Jasper
Outfield
Evan Duncan, Jr., Stanhope Elmore; Pierce Dutton, Jr., Spanish Fort; Gabe Young, Jr., Mountain Brook
Utility
Austin Morris, Sr., Mortimer Jordan; Peyton Watts, Jr., Oxford
Designated Hitter
Trevor Pope, Sr., Saraland; Sam Sandy, Sr., Athens

Honorable mentions
Pitcher
Bryson Goff, Jr., Saraland; Easton Peed, Jr., Cullman
Catcher
Garrit Terrell, Sr., Wetumpka; Colton Wood, Sr., Faith-Mobile
Infield
Colton Walls, Jr., Stanhope Elmore; Brady Waugh, Jr., Briarwood
Outfield
Aiden Macks, Sr., Robertsdale; Ryan Storey, Sr., Helena
Utility
Eian Headley, Sr., Chilton Co.; Marc Stephens, Sr., Gulf Shores
Designated Hitter
Sage Hayes, Sr., Brookwood; Timothy Lambert, Jr., Lee-Montgomery

Class 5A
Player of the Year
Alex Wade, Madison Academy
Pitcher of the Year
Banks Langston, Russellville
Hitter of the Year
Canyon Pace, Russellville
Coach of the Year
Andy Shaw, Alexandria

First team
Pitcher
Reigh Jordan, Sr., Headland; Banks Langston, Jr., Russellville; Cole Loftis, Sr., Hayden; Todd Wilson, Sr., Holtville
Catcher
Caden Mason, Jr., Hayden;
Infield
Brendan Conner, Jr., Corner; Eli Gipson, Sr., Russellville; Matthew Pearson, Sr., Shelby Co.; Sam Silas, Jr., Holtville
Outfield
Casen Heaps, Jr., Russellville; Mason Steele, Jr., Headland; Alex Wade, Sr., Madison Academy
Utility
Colin Daniel, Sr., Corner; Tanner Potts, Jr., Holtville
Designated Hitter
Canyon Pace, Sr., Russellville; Olin Ward, Jr., UMS-Wright
Second team
Pitcher
Eli Folds, Sr., West Point; Jacob Fox, Jr., Shelby Co.; Matt Manley, Jr., Madison Academy; Hayden O’Dell, Sr., St. Paul’s
Catcher
Conner Nelson, Fr., Leeds
Infield
Shelton Arroyo, Sr., Rehobeth; William Burgreen, Sr., Madison Academy; Carter Sheehan, Jr., Shelby Co.; Sam Wade, Sr., Alexandria
Outfield
Cole Blaylock, Jr., UMS-Wright; Nathan Brockway, Sr., Russellville; Zach Johnson, Sr., Moody
Utility
Sean Darnell, Sr., Elmore Co.; Austin West, Sr., Alexandria
Designated Hitter
Ayden Amis, Sr., Andalusia; Carson Gillilan, So., Sardis

Honorable mentions
Pitcher
Lucas Baggett, Sr., Pike Road
Catcher
Landon Cherry, Fr., Moody; Or’lando Lewis, Sr., Parker
Infield
Jake Hammonds, Sr., Sylacauga; Brody Samples, Sr., Sardis
Outfield
Christian Hill, Jr., Greenville; Jaidyn Thomas, Sr., Central-Tuscaloosa
Utility
Drey Barrett, So., Holtville; Aden Malpass, So., John Carroll
Designated Hitter
Cody Markham, So., Pike Road; Brayden Pooler, So., Beauregard

Class 4A
Player of the Year
Zane Stokes, Mobile Christian
Pitcher of the Year
Luke Hodge, Oneonta
Hitter of the Year
Charlie Keller, Mobile Christian
Coach of the Year
Blake Bone, Etowah

First team
Pitcher
Ben Capps, Sr., Gordo; Camden Diamond, Sr., Mobile Christian; Luke Hodge, Sr., Oneonta; Isaac Warrick, Sr., Alabama Christian
Catcher
Lawson Neel, Sr., Gordo
Infield
Bo Burkes, Sr., Bibb Co.; Christian Chatterton, So., Brooks; Caleb Smith, Jr., Etowah; Zane Stokes, Sr., Mobile Christian
Outfield
Caleb Freeman, Jr., Etowah; Brodie Naramore, Sr., Curry; Tyler Stephens, Sr., Munford
Utility
Kyler Murks, Sr., Brooks; Connor Wilson, Jr., Cherokee County
Designated Hitter
Tanner Bailey, Sr., Gordo; Charlie Keller, Sr., Mobile Christian
Second team
Pitcher
Hayden Hawk, Sr., Central-Florence; Eli Jackson, Sr., Hamilton; Kelly Lanier, Sr., Mobile Christian; Dakoda Willingham, Sr., Jacksonville
Catcher
Will Haynes, Sr., Curry
Infield
Bryant Loving, Jr., Hamilton; Braden Moore, Sr., Oneonta; Jaden Roberts, Jr., Northside; Seth Smith, Jr., Mobile Christian
Outfield
Chris Billingsley, Jr., Bibb Co.; Adam Cooper, Sr., Hanceville; Christian Ross, Jr., Dale Co.
Utility
Duke Barnett, Sr., White Plains, Skyler Hutto, Sr., West Morgan
Designated Hitter
Will Elrod, Sr., Oak Grove; Jalen Pickens, Jr., Jackson

Honorable mentions
Pitcher
Steven Cash, Sr., Bibb County
Catcher
Tito Canales, Sr., Jacksonville; Luke Songy, So., St. John Paul II
Infield
Jeb Crane, So., Cherokee Co.; Jae-Taj Morris, Sr., Jacksonville
Outfield
Malachi Horton, Jr., Cherokee Co.
Utility
Trace Thompson, Jr., Etowah
Designated Hitter
Jessie Pelham, So., Dale Co.; Andrew Pierce, Jr., Etowah

Class 3A
Player of the Year
Jack Hayes, Piedmont
Pitcher of the Year
Cam Habada, Phil Campbell
Hitter of the Year
Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell
Coach of the Year
Jarrod Cook, Trinity

First team
Pitcher
Cassius Fairs, Sr., Piedmont; Cam Habada, Jr., Phil Campbell; Fleming Hall, Fr., Trinity; Brett Nestande, Sr., Bayside Academy
Catcher
Grayson Ashe, Sr., Trinity
Infield
Ben Easterling, Sr., Trinity; Austin Estes, Sr., Piedmont; Braden Haymon, Jr., Plainview; Mason Swinney, Sr., Phil Campbell
Outfield
Ethan Cox, Sr., Opp; Max Hanson, Jr., Piedmont; D.M. Lieux, Jr., Trinity
Utility
Jack Hayes, Jr., Piedmont; Mykell Murrah, Jr., Elkmont
Designated Hitter
Hunter Busha, Sr., Winfield; Brayson Hayes, So., Hokes Bluff
Second team
Pitcher
Ethan Hamm, Sr., Lauderdale Co.; Laney Keeton, Sr., Carbon Hill; Harrison Mims, Jr., Providence Christian; Charles Morris, So., Thomasville
Catcher
Brooks Smith, Sr.,Winfield
Infield
Jake Devalk, Jr., Bayside Academy; McClane Mohon, So., Piedmont; Sheldon Ott, Sr., Houston Academy; Jake Smith, Sr., Providence Christian
Outfield
Keaton DeBoard, Jr., Collinsville; Cade Morris, Jr., Bayside Academy; Ethan Williams, Sr., Plainview
Utility
Miller Hart, Sr., T.R. Miller; Kyle Hipp, Sr., Cottage Hill
Designated Hitter
Drew Cashin, Sr., New Brockton; Tanner Taylor, Sr., Colbert Heights

Honorable mentions
Pitcher
Josh Gunther, Jr., Bayside Academy; Tucker Jackson, Sr., Houston Academy
Catcher
Shane Boger, Sr., Elkmont, Gage Taylor, Jr., Danville
Infield
Glavine Lamberth, Fr., Hokes Bluff; Cody Walsh, So., Opp
Outfield
Kaden Cupp, Sr., New Brockton; Devin Howell, Jr., Ohatchee
Utility
Brent Honaker, Sr., Ohatchee; Mason Jairrels, Jr., Saks
Designated Hitter
Colton Lusher, Sr., Geraldine, Alex Wieser, Sr., Catholic-Montgomery

Class 2A
Player of the Year
Josh Bowerman, Mars Hill Bible
Pitcher of the Year
Blayne McDaniel, G.W. Long
Hitter of the Year
Nash Rippen, Decatur Heritage
Coach of the Year
Steve Meek, Decatur Heritage

First team
Pitcher
Phenix Griffin, Jr., Ariton; Blayne McDaniel, Sr., G.W. Long; Cole O’Brien, Sr., Decatur Heritage; Hugh Windle, Jr., Westbrook Christian
Catcher
Nash Rippen, Sr., Decatur Heritage
Infield
Josh Bowerman, Sr., Mars Hill Bible; Trevor Morris, Sr., G.W. Long; Bo Solley, Jr., Decatur Heritage; Connor Thrash, Jr., Ariton
Outfield
Evan Baker, Sr., Fayetteville; Eyan Davis, Sr., Vincent; Grayson Roe, Sr., Leroy
Utility
Brodie Self, Sr., Westbrook Christian; Bryant Sparkman, Fr., Decatur Heritage
Designated Hitter
Josh Burkett, Jr., J.U. Blacksher; Jackson Chancey, Sr., G.W. Long
Second team
Pitcher
Tyler Founds, Sr., Decatur Heritage; Shaun Rice, Jr., Clarke Co.; Paxton Steed, Jr., Ariton; Dawson Sullivan, Sr., Leroy
Catcher
Sam Williams, Jr., Mars Hill Bible
Infield
Brody Dollar, Sr., Addison; Ben Jackson, Sr., Ranburne; Moo Moo Jackson, Sr., Clarke Co.; Allen Jones, Sr., Cottonwood
Outfield
Jackson Dasinger, Sr., G.W. Long; Chaz Pope, Sr., Spring Garden; Austin Yoder, Jr., Sand Rock
Utility
Caden Burnett, Jr., Falkville; Logan Sellers, Sr., Leroy
Designated Hitter
Caden Collier, So., Ariton; Peyton Hood, Sr., Ider

Honorable mentions
Pitcher
Landon Gowens, Sr., Spring Garden
Catcher
Brady Butler, Jr., Fayetteville
Infield
Jed Wilkins, Fr., Addison
Outfield
Eli Edgil, Sr., Winston Co.
Utility
Brant Brady, Jr., G.W. Long; Zac Carlisle, Jr., Vincent
Designated Hitter
Braden Stafford, Jr., Hatton

Class 1A
Player of the Year
John Malone, Bayshore Christian
Pitcher of the Year
Slade Haney, Donoho
Hitter of the Year
Sam Hogue, Lindsay Lane
Coach of the Year
Charles Morrison, Lindsay Lane

First team
Pitcher
Ray Anderson, Jr., Lindsay Lane; Slade Haney, Sr., Donoho; Trent Irvin, Sr., Hackleburg; John Malone, Jr., Bayshore Christian
Catcher
Sam Hogue, Sr., Lindsay Lane
Infield
JM Basinger, So., Covenant Christian; Judson Billings, Sr., Donoho; Mikael Bryant, Jr., Bayshore Christian; Micah Perkins, Sr., Lindsay Lane
Outfield
Alex Glover, Sr., Covenant Christian; Max Morrison, Jr., Lindsay Lane; Peyton Webb, So., Donoho
Utility
Streed Crooms, Jr., Bayshore Christian; Lucas Elliott, Jr., Donoho
Designated Hitter
Cole Dean, Fr., Bayshore Christian; Tucker Kilcrease, Sr., Brantley
Second team
Pitcher
Aydan Beard, So., Hackleburg; Justin Hicks, Jr., Sumiton Chr.; Cayden Smith, Jr., Covenant Christian; Cale Tittle, So., Lynn
Catcher
Baylor Williams, Sr., Millry
Infield
Spencer Blake, Sr., Athens Bible; Michael Alan Cole, Sr., Sweet Water; Kennith Dalton Jackson, Fr., Florala; Blaise Vickery, Fr., Hackleburg
Outfield
Henry Glover, Jr., Covenant Christian; Sam Nix, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Lashon Young, Jr., Sweet Water
Utility
Jacob Burleson, Sr., Cedar Bluff; Chase Payne, Jr., Appalachian
Designated Hitter
Connor Abernathy, Sr., Athens Bible; Kaleb Weed, Jr., Brantley

Honorable mentions
Pitcher
Blake Sewell, So., Donoho
Catcher
Nathan Fowler, Jr., Pleasant Home; Judd Goolsby, Jr., Florala
Infield
Cole Gray, Sr., Maplesville; Nic Thompson, So., Donoho
Outfield
Shooter Holyfield, Fr., Millry
Utility
Kyler Bradley, So., Gaylesville; Trace Luker, Sr., Sweet Water
Designated Hitter
Colton Pahman, Sr., Faith-Anniston

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams