Area players, coach make ASWA All-State basketball teams

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Six local players and one area coach were recently selected to the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s All-State high school basketball teams for the 2023-24 season.
Making the first team were Southside senior center Grace Ann Rose in Class 5A and Gaston junior guard Mica Merriman in Class 2A.
Rose’s average of 15 points, 6.5 rebounds and 2.0 steals helped the Lady Panthers go 26-5, win the county and area tournaments and finish three points shy of the program’s first-ever berth in the Elite Eight. Rose (pictured above) signed with Faulkner University this past fall. Merriman was good for 19.3 points, 6.3 assists, 5.5 rebounds and 2.6 steals a game as he helped the Bulldogs to a 24-7 record and a berth in the Northeast Regional Tournament finals.
Named to the Class 5A boys second team was Sardis senior center Eli Morton, who averaged 15.3 points and 9.9 rebounds for a Lion team that posted a school-record 28-3 mark, won the county and area tournament championships and made the Northeast Regional Tournament for the first time in 17 years.
Glencoe junior forward Garrett Morgan, Etowah junior Jameson Scissum and Gadsden City sophomore Jakobi Sharp were picked for the Class 3A, 6A and 4A third teams, respectively. Morgan averaged 18.4 points, 7.7 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2.2 steals for a Yellow Jacket team that went 19-9. Scissum averaged 15 points, seven rebounds, four assists and steals for the Blue Devils.
Gaston’s Michael Merriman received Coach of the Year honors for Class 2A boys. In his second year at his alma mater, Merriman guided the Bulldogs to the program’s first appearance in the regional finals since 2005.
ASWA 2023024 All-State basketball team
Class 7A
Girls first team
Syriah Daniels, Sr., Auburn
Khloe Ford, So., Hoover
Sarah Gordon, Jr., Vestavia Hills
Jordan Hunter, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville
Jabria Lindsey, So., Central-Phenix City
Boys first team
DeWayne Brown, Jr., Hoover
Jacoby Hill, Jr., Central-Phenix City
Caleb Harrison, Sr., Huntsville
Salim London, Jr., Hoover
Eric Winters, Jr., Enterprise
Girls second team
Jenice Adjessom, Sr., Davidson
Kaitlyn Gipson, Jr., Hoover
Kei Knight, Jr., Foley
Ja’Kyah Smith, So., Bob Jones
Haley Trotter, Jr., Chelsea
Boys second team
Jamicah Adair, Sr., JAG
Jordan Johnson, Sr., Austin
Colben Landrew, So., Thompson
Desmond Jr., Williams, Baker
Simon Walker, Jr., Huntsville
Girls third team
Jayla Forbes, Fr., Thompson
Madi-Marie Grayson, So., Alma Bryant
Brooke Hallman, Jr., Auburn
KeLeigh Mullens, So., Prattville
Ariana Peagler, Sr., Hoover
Boys third team
Jarett Fairley, Jr., Hoover
Bryant James, Jr., Florence
McRae Taul, Sr., Fairhope
Tucker Wadsworth, So., Enterprise
Jackson Weaver, Sr., Vestavia Hills
Girls honorable mention
Sarah Amos, Jr., Enterprise
Janiyah Bone, Sr., Bob Jones
Jamya Griffin, Sr., Sparkman
Jayla West-Young, Jr., Prattville
Boys honorable mention
Korbin Long, Sr., Spain Park
Spence Sims, Sr., Fairhope
Reid Stodghill, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville
Erik Washington, Sr., Mary Montgomery
Girls Coach of the Year
Krystle Johnson, Hoover
Boys Coach of the Year
Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise

Class 6A
Girls first team
Jazmyn Bigham, Sr., Theodore
Jareah Branch, Jr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Leah Brooks, Sr., Hazel Green
Tamiria Jones, Sr., Huffman
Xai’Onna Whitfield, Sr., Oxford
Boys first team
Ty Davis, Sr., Mountain Brook
Caleb Holt, So., Buckhorn
Conor McPherson, Sr., Carver-Montgomery
Peyton Wiggins, Jr., Huffman
Josh Williams, Sr., Helena
Girls second team
Lamiya Batimba, Sr., Lee-Huntsville
Saniya Jackson, Jr., Park Crossing
Tee King, So., Pelham
Amiya Redus, Sr., Hazel Green
Angela Williams, Sr., Shades Valley
Boys second team
Jaylen Alexander, So.., Oxford
Jake Dorough, Jr., Cullman
Tristan Gilmore, Sr., McAdory
Clyde Walters, So., Pinson Valley
Adrian Wooley, Sr., Paul Bryant
Girls third team
Tamora Brown, Sr., Muscle Shoals
Reagan Burroughs, Fr., McGill-Toolen Catholic
Jamiria Jones, Sr., Huffman
Keyarra Scottland, Sr., Mortimer Jordan
Ally Sharpe, So., Cullman
Boys third team
Tanner Chandler, Jr., Mortimer Jordan
Drew Mears, So., Briarwood Christian
Jackson Murphy, Sr., McGill-Toolen Catholic
Jakobi Sharp, So., Gadsden City
Ke’Shawn Watkins, Sr., Lee-Huntsville
Girls honorable mention
Layla Berry, Fr., Gardendale
Hannah Burks, Fr., Hartselle
Sinaya Gibson, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Kameron Sanders, Sr., Clay-Chalkville
Boys honorable mention
Jay Bolar, Sr., Baldwin County
Devon McKinnon, Jr., Clay-Chalkville
Luke Stephens, Sr., Fort Payne
Ethan Stokes, Jr., McGill-Toolen Catholic
Girls Coach of the Year
Freeah Smith, Park Crossing
Boys Coach of the Year
Lucas McDonald, Helena

Class 5A
Girls first team
Mia Hollingsworth, Sr. Jasper
Missy Odom, So., Jasper
Grace Anne Rose, Sr., Southside
Tamya Smith, Sr., Pleasant Grove
Bree Sexton, Jr., Scottsboro
Boys first team
Cam Dooley, Sr., Valley
Terrel Johnson, Sr., Vigor
Joshia Jones, Sr., Fairfield
E.J. King, Jr. Russellville
Jackson Porch, Sr., Guntersville
Girls second team
Jamonica Chambers, So., Vigor
Samarian Franklin, Jr., Wenonah
Tazi Harris, Sr., Guntersville
Lily Livingston, Sr., Arab
Erin Martin, Sr., Brewbaker Tech
Boys second team
Toney Coleman Jr., Eufaula
Milton Jones, So., Fairfield
Quendavion Jr., McDowell, Alexandria
Eli Morton, Sr., Sardis
Brandon Thomas, Sr., Valley
Girls third team
Aubrey Machen, Fr., Lincoln
Kennedi McGhee, Jr., Brewbaker Tech
Izzy Nelson, Fr., Scottsboro
Serenity Rutledge, 8th grade, Moody
Liberty Shadix, Sr., West Point
Boys third team
Revish Bardwell, Sr., Sylacauga
Jywon Boyd, Sr., Charles Henderson
Corien Coleman, So., Williamson
Albert Holcombe, Sr., Vigor
Jayden Williams, Jr., Ramsay
Girls honorable mention
Jillian Baine, Jr., Brewbaker Tech
Keyona Royal, Jr., Gulf Shores
Brooklynn Tucker, Jr., Madison Academy
Jamyia Washington, Sr., Vigor
Boys honorable mention
Zak Cain, Jr., East Limestone
Braylon Dame, Jr., Lawrence County
Jay Lamar, Jr., West Point
Michael Stanford, So., Madison Academy
Girls Coach of the Year
Blake Laney, Jasper
Boys Coach of the Year
Jairus Jackson, Vigor

Class 4A
Girls first team
Kayden Carr, Fr., Prattville Christian
Reece Davis, Fr., Deshler
Ivey Maddox, Sr., Good Hope
Ava McSwain, Jr., Good Hope
Tykeria Smith, Sr., Anniston
Boys first team
Devin Barksdale, Jr., Jacksonville
Micah Caster, Sr., Jackson
Davis Dare, Sr., American Christian
Evan Griffin, Sr., Geneva
Stephen Williams, Sr., Escambia County
Girls second team
Faith Brown, Sr., Cleburne County
Meg Fountain, Jr., T.R. Miller
Avery Rogers, Sr., Prattville Christian
Hannah Smith, So., Catholic-Montgomery
Aubrey Sorrells, Sr., Hamilton
Boys second team
Keeyun Chapman, So., Jackson
Eric Hines, Jr., American Christian
Dezmond Nichols, Sr., DAR
Tyler Sigers, Sr., Andalusia
Josh Wheeler, Sr., White Plains
Girls third team
Tyra Caves, Sr., Jackson
Mary Hayes Johnson, Sr., Cherokee County
Bailey Tetro, Sr., Good Hope
Trinity Webb, Sr., Talladega
Kaylee Yarbrough, Jr., New Hope
Boys third team
Kmal Bell, Sr., Good Hope
Trey Bolt, Sr., DAR
Ja’Von Chism, Sr., Montevallo
Jameson Scissum, Jr., Etowah
Cade Segars, Jr., Prattville Christian
Girls honorable mention
Char’tavia Conwell, Sr., Bibb County
Abby Langlois, So., Priceville
A’Kayla Perry, Sr., Anniston
Raegan Rickard, Sr., Deshler
Boys honorable mention
Cleo Bolar Jr., Escambia County
Sims Druhan, Sr., UMS-Wright
Gage Mayfield, So., Hale County
Riley McGehee, Sr., New Hope
Girls Coach of the Year
Justin Aby, Good Hope
Boys Coach of the Year
Austin Grammer, American Christian

Class 3A
Girls first team
Ava Card, Sr., St. James
Leah Childress, Jr., Clements
Sawyer Kate Hulgan, Fr., Plainview
Shila Marks, Jr., Lauderdale County
Maddie Smith, Jr., Trinity
Boys first team
Emmanuel Clarton, Jr., Sumter Central
Jaxon Colvin, Sr., Geraldine
Jonathan Fitch, Sr., Sumter Central
Armonie Franklin, Jr., Midfield
Trey Simpson, Jr., Hillcrest-Evergreen
Girls second team
Aubrey Foy, Sr., Childersburg
Amiyah Lewis, Jr., Ashford
Francie Morris, Jr., Trinity
Mya Moskowitz, Jr., Trinity
Lani Smallwood, So., Susan Moore
Boys second team
Aaron Adams-Martin, So., Midfield
Miles Edwards, Sr., Lauderdale County
Slate Gilbert, So., Winfield
Moses McDowell, Sr., Daleville
Skyler Stovall, Jr., Montgomery Academy
Girls third team
Shamya Allison, Sr., Southside-Selma
Tay Tay Farrar, Sr., Clements
Ava Pope, Sr., Piedmont
Annabeth Townsend, Jr., Providence Christian
Kamiya Webb, Fr., Midfield
Boys third team
John Morris, Jr., Trinity
Garrett Morgan, Jr., Glencoe
Clay Scofield, Sr., Cottage Hill Christian
Landon White, Sr., Plainview
Avion Willis, Sr., Randolph County
Girls honorable mention
Natalie Barton, Fr., St. James
Taylor Davidson, Sr., Cottage Hill Christian
Sky Latham, Fr., Gordo
Allyx Williamson, Fr., Straughn
Boys honorable mention
Pearce Boone, So., Providence Christian
A.J. Holladay, Danville
Rod Jackson, Sr., Houston Academy
Isaiah Jones, Sr., Vinemont
Girls Coach of the Year
Blake Smith, Trinity
Boys Coach of the Year
Terean Pinkney, Hillcrest-Evergreen

Class 2A
Girls first team
Ella Dickerson, So., Cold Springs
Belle Hill, 8th grade, Mars Hill Bible
Kennzie Smith, So., Ider
Katelyn St. Clair, Sr., Sand Rock
Ella Wheeler, Jr., Sulligent
Boys first team
Jakaleb Faulk, Jr., Highland Home
Mica Merriman, Jr., Gaston
Vederrian Story, Sr., LaFayette
Carson Thrasher, Sr., Mars Hill Bible
Levi White, Jr., Locust Fork
Girls second team
Campbell Barron, So., Pisgah
Faith Evans, Sr., Locust Fork
Leslie Hames, Jr., Decatur Heritage
Saniya Keys, Sr., Cottonwood
Kayden Reyes, So., North Sand Mountain
Boys second team
Cooper Cox, Jr., Fyffe
Gabe Glover, Jr., Wicksburg
Eli Pounders, Jr., Mars Hill Bible
Danilo Stojakovic, Jr., Tuscaloosa Academy
Skylar Townsend, Sr., Tanner
Girls third team
Ella Bruer, Sr., Cold Springs
Jamya Glover, Sr., Abbeville
Nakeriona Heard, So., Lanett
Shaquondra Holcombe, Sr., Washington County
Kadence Rolston, Jr., Mars Hill Bible
Boys third team
Kollin Brown, Sr., Holly Pond
Kahne Little, Sr., Hatton
Jake Middlebrooks, Jr., Collinsville
Brady Wilson, Jr., Decatur Heritage
Chris Wilson, Sr., B.B. Comer
Girls honorable mention
Kesha Anglin, Fr., Cottonwood
Brantley Edberg, Sr., Samson
Carly King, Sr., Tuscaloosa Academy
Zyan Peterson, Sr., Luverne
Boys honorable mention
Lawson Glover, Sr., Red Bay
Slade Grantham, Sr., Zion Chapel
Ian Senn, Sr., Ariton
DeAundra Vines, Sr., LaFayette
Girls Coach of the Year
Jamie Pruett, Ider
Boys Coach of the Year
Michael Merriman, Gaston

Class 1A

Girls first team
Ace Austin, Jr., Spring Garden
Libby Brown, Sr., Spring Garden
Sarah Davis, Jr., Shoals Christian
Kaina King, Sr., Skyline
Alyric Whitfield, Jr., Elba
Boys first team
Joe Aldridge, Sr., Marion County
Nasir Cheatham, Jr., Georgiana
Trey Kellogg, Sr., Covenant Christian
Javen Poindexter, Sr., Red Level
Tommy Tisdale III, Sr., Keith
Girls second team
Lillie Boggan, Jr., Georgiana
Jolie Kate Cox, So., Marion County
Chauncey Dixon, Jr., Leroy
Haley Hendrix, Sr., Victory Christian
Kaley Norris, Sr., Kinston
Boys second team
Jalen Chandler, Jr., Covenant Christian
Kaveon Miles, Jr., Georgiana
Jayden Parks, Jr., Brantley
Tyler Robertson, Jr., Calhoun
John Welsh, Jr., Spring Garden
Girls third team
Makasiah Burns, Sr., Autaugaville
Caroline Lambert, Sr., Waterloo
JaKayla Moore, Jr., Keith
Chloe Rule, Sr., Spring Garden
Hadlee Sanderson, So., Brilliant
Boys third team
Rayshon Coleman, Jr., Florala
Alvin Henderson, Jr., Elba
Bryant Kennamer, Sr., Skyline
Sam Peek, Sr., Woodville
Brittney Reed Jr., McIntosh
Girls honorable mention
A’Mya Brown, Jr., Wadley
Kylee Dunn, Sr., Hubbertville
Dacota Green, Jr., Belgreen
Alex Grimes, Fr., Brantley
Boys honorable mention
Kyler Bradley, Sr., Gaylesville
Reshawn Charleston, Sr., South Lamar
Cale Tittle, Sr., Lynn
Jed Wilkins, Jr., Addison
Girls Coach of the Year
Ricky Austin, Spring Garden
Boys Coach of the Year
Kirk Norris, Georgiana

Latest News

City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway
3rd Annual Autism Conference returns to Etowah County

Latest Sports News

Southside's Rose highlights All-Messenger girls basketball
Gaston's Merriman leads off All-Messenger boys basketball
Local teacher/coach opens sports facility
Five local teams ranked in latest ASWA baseball, softball polls
Ashville finishes runner-up at Guntersville meet