Local players make ASWA all-state basketball teams

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy/Editor

Six area high school players were selected to the 2014-15 Alabama Sports Writers Association’s All-State basketball teams released earlier this week.

Gadsden City’s Chris Dudley and Haley Troup were both named to the Class 7A second team. 

A 6-3 senior guard, Dudley averaged 23 points and seven rebounds per game while helping the Titans post a 24-6 record and qualify for the Northeast Regional Tournament finals. Dudley finished his GCHS career as the program’s all-time leading scorer with 1,232 points. He also set the school’s single game scoring record earlier this season with 35 points against Austin.

A sophomore guard, Troup averaged 15.7 points, seven rebounds and 4.3 assists for a Lady Titan squad that went 24-5 and earned a berth in the Northeast Regional Tournament championship. Troup scored her 1,000th career point in January.

Selected to the third team were Hokes Bluff junior forward Kaden Moore in Class 4A and Westbrook Christian junior guard Abby Lockridge in Class 3A. 

Sparked by Moore’s per-game average of 15.8 points and 10 rebounds, the Eagles went 21-9, won the Etowah County Tournament and made it to the subregional playoff round. As the focal point of the Lady Warrior offense, Lockridge averaged 16.4 points, 9.4 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2.7 steals while shooting 80 percent at the free throw line and 41 percent from the 3-point line. 

Garnering honorable mention recognition were Gadsden City senior guard Josh Juddine and Hokes Bluff senior guard Hannah Evans. 

Juddine averaged 16 points and seven rebounds while setting a program record for most 3-point baskets at 52.

Evans was good for 13.3 points, 4.2 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 2.6 steals a game. The Lady Eagles finished with a 22-10 record while winning the county and area tournaments and making to the Northeast Regional Tournament semifinals. 

Listed below are the 2015 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State basketball teams.

Class 7A boys

First team

Tommy Burton, Sr., Lee-Montgomery; Dazon Ingram, Sr., Theodore; Dylan Smith, Sr., Hoover; Ethan Stair, Sr., Hazel Green; Austin Wiley, So., Spain Park

Second team

Chris Dudley, Sr., Gadsden City; Garrison Brooks, So., Auburn; Jamal Johnson, So., Spain Park; Anthony Moore, Sr., Central-Phenix City; Cletrell Pope, Sr., Tuscaloosa Co.

Third team

Deion Dozier, Sr., McGill-Toolen; Rodney Gill, Sr., Theodore; Rashawn Green, Sr., Sparkman; Jack Kline, Jr., Mountain Brook; Roderic Scott, Jr., Lee-Montgomery

Honorable mention

Josh Juddine, Sr., Gadsden City; Dalton Barkley, Sr., Bob Jones; Justice Green, Sr., Tuscaloosa Co.; Maurice Murphy, Sr., Enterprise

Coach of the Year

Bucky McMillan, Mountain Brook

Class 6A boys

First team

Brandon Austin, Sr., Carver-Montgomery; Camron Reedus, Sr., Austin; Alex Reese, So., Pelham; Lawson Schaffer, Sr., Cullman; Gerron Scissum, Sr., Lee-Huntsville

Second team

Hasan Abdullah, Sr., Clay-Chalkville; Malik Cook-Stroupe, Sr., Homewood; Micah Fuller, Jr., Bessemer City; Trey Potts, Sr., Athens; Javien Williams, Jr., Woodlawn

Third team

Blake Admire, Sr., Spanish Fort; Carlos Bell, Jr., Bessemer City; Tracey Burnett, Jr., Lee-Huntsville; Matthew Horton, Jr., Paul Bryant; Tavaras Tolliver, Sr., Scottsboro

Honorable mention

Zach Allison, Sr., Pelham; Justin Brown, Jr., Briarwood Chr. Brontae Harris, Sr., Cullman; Deric Patton, Jr., Carroll

Coach of the Year

Bobby Meyer, Cullman

Class 5A boys

First team

Josh Hill, Jr., Faith Academy; Justin Hopkins, Jr., J.O. Johnson; Albert Luke, Jr., Ramsay; Jerrod Moorer, Sr., Dallas Co.; John Petty, So., J.O. Johnson

Second team

Shawn Benard, Sr., Faith Academy; Quinterious Croft, Jr., Anniston; Josh Madden, Sr., Talladega; Laron Sawyer, Sr., Sidney Lanier; Jadarius Wilson, Sr., Sumter Central, Sr.

Third team

Ty Arnold, Sr., Beauregard; Terrion Bone, Sr., J.O. Johnson; Justus Martin, Sr., Shelby Co.; Raheem Phillips, Sr., Dallas Co.; Rod Williams, Jr., Faith Academy

Honorable mention

Sean Edwards, Sr., Madison Co.; Tony Johnson, Fr., Eufaula; Ryder Jones, Sr., West Point; David Robinson, Sr., Central-Tuscaloosa; Austin Rogers, Jr., Brewbaker Tech

Coach of the Year

Kelly Cheatham, Ramsay

Class 4A Boys

First team

Cam Horton, Jr., Jacksonville; Jaylen McCoy, Sr., St. James; Hunter Morgan, Sr., West Limestone; Brandon Rutledge, Jr., Bibb Co.; Joel Wester, Jr., Cherokee Co.

Second team

Bobby Anderson, Sr., Montevallo; Treyvon Chatman, Sr., Cordova; Malik Garth, Sr., East Lawrence; Trey Petty, Jr., Westminster Christian; Jimmy Spann, Sr., Headland

Third team

Kaden Moore, Jr., Hokes Bluff; Reggie Gee, Jr., Catholic-Montgomery; Sam Howard, Sr., Deshler; Logan Walters, Jr., North Jackson; Quen Williams, Sr., Saks

Honorable mention

Quartez Henderson, So., Cherokee Co.; Dontydrick Hughes, Sr., Holt; John Kendall, Jr., Westminster Chr.; Ladarius Knight, Fr., Ashford; Jacoby Lockhart, Sr., Leeds

Coach of the Year

Ronnie Stapler, Westminster Chr. 

Class 3A boys

First team

Christian Gross, Sr., Excel; Joshua Langford, Jr., Madison Aca.; Austin Smith, Sr., Holly Pond; Josh Thomas, Sr., Montgomery Aca.; Jermaine Turner, Sr., Midfield

Second team

JC Emerson, Sr., Prattville Chr.; Jaylyn Hinton, Jr., Daleville; Kent Jenkins, Sr., Winfield; Chardian Johnson, Jr., T.R. Miller; Jamison McCray, Sr., Slocomb

Third team

Bayley Blanchard, Jr., Piedmont; Carter McGill, Sr., American Christian; Anfernee Mullins, Sr., Aliceville; Joseph Murry, Sr., Midfield; Myles Parker, So., Madison Aca.

Honorable mention

Taylor Hayes, So., Piedmont; Kamari Jackson, Jr., Pike Co.; Cody Jones, Sr., Holly Pond; Xavier Malcom, Jr., Hanceville; Kaleb Suggs, Sr., Colbert Heights

Coach of the Year

Mike Jenkins, Winfield

Class 2A boys

First team

Trevond Barnes, Sr., LaFayette; Triston Chambers, Jr., Cold Springs; Jonathon Fletcher, Sr., Tanner; Jordan Giles, Sr., Holy Spirit; Donta’ Hall, Sr., Luverne

Second team

Payton Carter, Sr., New Brockton; Brosnan Cooks, Jr. Elba; Elijah McFarland, Sr., Randolph Co.; Jacorey Roper, Sr., Vincent; Jatarvious Whitlow, So., LaFayette

Third team

Andrew Burrell, Sr., Houston Academy; Jordan Daniels, Sr., Altamont; E.J. Datcher, Jr., Vincent; Marcus Mitchell, Sr., Central-Hayneville; Max Nolen, Jr., Tharptown

Honorable mention

Justin Jones, Sr., Lanett; Braxton Kinsey, Sr., Washington Co.

Coach of the Year

Obadiah Threadgill IV, LaFayette

Class 1A boys

First team

Richard Boggan, Jr., Georgiana; Jake Bonner, Jr., Phillips; D.J. Heath, So. Sacred Heart; Walter Jones Jr., Sunshine; Diante Wood, Fr., Sacred Heart

Second team

Vess Benton, Sr., Hubbertville; John Pettway, Jr., Keith; Chandler Rigdon, Sr., Chickasaw; Crystyle Stockdale, Sr., Talladega Co. Central; Will Stanford, Jr., Cornerstone-Birmingham

Third team

Jutorrius Cook, Sr., Winterboro; Jydarren Cox, Sr., South Lamar; Tyler Crumpton, Sr., Phillips; Sherman Kennedy, Jr., A.L. Johnson; Jacquez Payton, Jr., Georgiana

Honorable mention

Herbert Jones Jr., So., Sunshine; Jordan Sims, So., Paint Rock Valley

Coach of the Year

Johnney Ford, A.L. Johnson

Class 7A girls

First team

Rayven Pearson, Sr., Hazel Green; Ahyiona Vason, Jr., Jeff Davis; Shaquera Wade, Sr., Huntsville, Sr.; Jasmine Walker, Jr., Jeff Davis; Tykeria Williams, Jr., Lee-Montgomery

Second team

Haley Troup, So., Gadsden City; Sara Carr, Jr., Mountain Brook; Ta’Naisha Hill, Sr., Huntsville; Chloe Long, Sr., Hazel Green; Lauren McKee, Jr., McGill-Toolen

Third team

Victoria Baldwin, Sr., Spain Park; Dana Echols, Jr., Auburn; Katie Krout, Jr., Tuscaloosa Co.; Jailyn Maddox, Jr., Hoover; Maggie Robinson, Jr., Davidson

Honorable mention

Kendrea Dawkins, Sr., Sparkman

Coach of the Year

Carla Berry, McGill-Toolen

Class 6A girls

First team

Kristian Hudson, Sr., Clay-Chalkville; Shatoria Jackson, Sr., Dothan; Japonica James, Jr., LeFlore; Cierra Johnson, Jr., Blount; Tyra Johnson, Jr., Austin

Second team

Hannah Barber, Fr., Homewood; Shaforia Kines, Jr., Huffman; Kimberly Parrish, Center Point; Salina Virola, Sr., Lee-Huntsville; Ajah Wayne, Fr., Homewood

Third team

Katie Allen, Jr., Albertville; Jas Hill, Jr., LeFlore; Baylee Johnson, Sr., Cullman; Amber Rivers, Jr., Center Point; Daja Woodard, Fr., Blount

Honorable mention

Raven Russell, Sr., Stanhope Elmore; Alexis Sherrod, Sr., Florence; Jaylen Snipes, Jr., Opelika; Areyana Williams, So., Selma

Coach of the Year

JoVanka Ward, Homewood

Class 5A girls

First team

Rachael Childress, Jr., Lawrence Co.; Shawntayla Harris, Sr., Central-Tuscaloosa; Bianca Jackson, So., Brewbaker Tech; Kaitlyn Rodgers, Jr., Wenonah; Unique Thompson, So., Faith Aca. 

Second team

India Blakely, Jr., Charles Henderson; Frenicka Craig, Sr., Vigor; Tierra Dark, So., Sylacauga; Lakashia Hill, Jr., Eufaula; Jayla Morrow, So., Wenonah

Third team

Madison Baggett, Jr., Madison Co.; Ashley Dunstan, Sr., Russellville; Alexus Dye, So., Wenonah; Michaia Fluellen, Jr., Brewbaker Tech; Tyesha Haynes, Jr., Calera

Honorable mention

Maori Davenport, 8th, Charles Henderson; Lakhlian Rankins, Fr., Faith Aca.; Taylor Ann Yeager, Fr., Fairview;

Coach of the Year

Kenny Coffey, Lawrence Co.

Class 4A girls

First team

Charity Brown, Jr., Sipsey Valley; Lauren Cantrell, Sr., Deshler; Angel Kidd, Sr., Jacksonville; Emani Mhoon, Sr., UMS-Wright; Crisshada Rogers, Sr., Ashford

Second team

Queen Ford, So., Sipsey Valley; Kierra Groce, Sr., Munford; Virginia Poe, Sr., Jacksonville; Shanda Pugh, Jr., Clarke Co.; Karleigh Sledge, Fr., Deshler

Third team

Elissa Brown, r., Elmore Co.; Kayla Carter,Sr., West Limestone; Baylee Gibbs, Sr., Oneonta; McKenzie Parker, Sr., Priceville; Ashley Scott, Jr., UMS-Wright2

Honorable mention

Hannah Evans, Sr., Hokes Bluff; Jon’Nita Henry, Sr., Bibb Co.

Coach of the Year

Jerome Elliott, Sipsey Valley

Class 3A girls

First team

La’Tia Fils-Aime’, Sr., Daleville; Libba Gilliam, Madison Sr., Aca.; Presley Johnson, Jr., Pisgah; Emma Wallen, Jr., Lauderdale Co.; Ivy Wallen, Jr., Lauderdale Co.

Second team

Allie Craig Cruce, Fr., Lauderdale Co.; Meg Gambrill, Sr., Holly Pond; Katelyn Kostelc, Sr., Winfield; Kayla White, So., Montgomery Aca.; Courtney Yarbrough, Jr., Brindlee Mountain

Third team

Abby Lockridge, Jr., Westbrook Chr.; Jasonie Guice, Jr., Barbour Co.; Nakia Kincey, So., Abbeville; Chelsea Leach, Fr., Colbert Co.; Joria Steger, Sr., Ohatchee

Honorable mention

Bre Green, Sr., Piedmont; Dionnika Moore, Sr., Midfield; Courtney Rowe, Sr., Sand Rock; Katelyn Shamery, Jr., Aliceville

Coach of the Year

Brant Llewellyn, Lauderdale Co.

Class 2A girls

First team

Ataiya Bridges, So., Lanett; Janesha Green, Jr., Samson; Kelsey Houston, Sr., Tanner; Allie Kennedy, So., Red Bay; Lacy Stafford, Jr., Geneva Co.

Second team

Darby Madden, So., Red Bay; Keneta Morris, Sr., Section; Sydney Terry, Sr., Hatton; Aeriel Winn, Sr., Holy Spirit; Bailey West, Jr., Cold Springs

Third team

Emma Cary, Sr., Providence Chr.; LaTascya Duff, Fr., Samson; LaTora Duff, Fr., Samson, Fr.; A’Jaspin Whitfield, Sr., Elba; Emme Willoughby, So., Cold Springs

Honorable mention

Caroline Sisson, Sr., Holy Spirit; Mary Brooke Willis, Sr., Mars Hill

Coach of the Year

Donnie Roberts, Red Bay

Class 1A girls

First team

Eulacia Edwards, Sr., Sunshine; Tykeah Rogers, Jr., Spring Garden; Kerimee Vinson, Sr., Loachapoka; Amahni Upshaw, Sr., Brantley; Harriet Winchester, Jr., Keith

Second team

River Baldwin, 8th, Pleasant Home; Payton Burnett, Sr., Brantley; Tiarrial Duncan, Sr., Talladega Co. Central; Taylor Jones, Jr., Berry;  Savanna Naylor, Jr., Decatur Heritage

Third team

Tiffany Barber, Jr., A.L. Johnson; Sydney Ivey, So., Skyline; Tyanna Perkins, Sr., Georgiana; Zykia Pettway, Jr., Keith; Maddie Vinton, Sr., Decatur Heritage

Honorable mention

Karlie Milligan, Jr., Berry; Delilah Price, Jr., Cedar Bluff; Madison Sides, Jr., Spring Garden

Coach of the Year

Cecil Williams, Keith

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams