Local players make ASWA all-state softball

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo courtesy of Alex Chaney 

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Eight local high school softball players recently made the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s 2024 All-State teams.
Selected to the first team were Southside’s Peyton Burrell in Class 5A and Hokes Bluff’s Abby Payne and Glencoe’s Abi Bunt in Class 3A.
A senior centerfielder, Burrell batted .500 along with 64 hits (including nine doubles, three triples and two home runs), 52 runs and 20 RBI. She was 35-for-37 in stolen base attempts and struck out only five times while helping the Lady Panthers go 29-12-1, win the Class 5A Area 13 Tournament and finish a game shy of the state tournament.
A senior shortstop, Payne produced a .537 batting average, 51 hits (including 13 doubles, four triples and a school-record 10 home runs), 45 runs and 41 RBI. She helped the Lady Eagles go 22-13-1, win the Class 3A, Area 11 Tournament and qualify for the North Regionals.
A senior catcher/infielder, Bunt (pictured above) ended the year with a .405 batting average, 49 hits (including 16 doubles and six home runs), 39 RBI and 39 runs with only two strikeouts. She helped the Lady Yellow Jackets win 19 games and place third at the North Regionals.
Named to the second team were Jalyn Allen and Ava Ramsey from Southside in Class 5A, Glencoe’s Cayse Willett in 3A and West End’s Josie Bunch in Class 2A.
A senior first baseman that made the all-state team at designated hitter, Ramsey finished the season with a .473 batting average, 52 hits (including 11 doubles, 10 home runs and six triples), 52 RBI, 43 runs and 17 steals.
A senior pitcher, Allen had 128 strikeouts and a 4.40 earned run average in 175 innings while posting a 25-6 record.
A senior third baseman, Willett batted .475 with 57 hits (including 23 doubles and eight home runs), 54 RBI and 36 runs.
A senior pitcher, Bunch posted an ERA of 2.61 while striking out 67 and walking only 12. She went 8-4-1 on the mound while helping the Lady Patriots go 24-12-1, maintain the No. 2 ranking in the Class 2A state poll for most of the regular season, win a second straight Class 2A Area 10 championship and end up a game short of qualifying for the state tournament.
Receiving honorable mention recognition was West End sophomore shortstop Braylee King, who in 37 games had 61 hits, 50 runs, 15 RBI, 17 steals and a .521 batting average.

ASWA 2024 All-State softball team

Class 7A
Player of the Year: Vic Moten, Daphne
Pitcher of the Year: Sara Phillips, Hewitt-Trussville
Hitter of the Year: Ally Supan, Central-Phenix City
Coach of the Year: Taylor Burt, Hewitt-Trussville
First team
Pitcher: Vic Moten, Jr., Daphne;Sara Phillips, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville; Olivia Christian, Sr., Hoover, Tait Davidson, Sr., Vestavia Hills
Catcher: Maggie Daniel, Sr., Spain Park
Infield: Charlotte Herron, Sr., Bob Jones; Mariami Hubbard, Sr., Huntsville; Gerritt Griggs, Jr.,
Central-Phenix City; Dailynn Motes, Sr., Thompson
Outfield: Hannah Christian, Sr., Hoover; Claire Wright, Jr., Austin; Abby Johnson, So., Daphne
Designated hitter: Natalia Kenyatta, Sr., Bob Jones; Bria Allen, Sr., Central-Phenix City
Utility: Ally Supan, Jr., Central-Phenix City; Corey Goguts, So., Hewitt-Trussville
Second team
Pitcher: Kaitlyn Raines, Jr., Hoover; Aubree Hooks, Jr., Thompson; A.J. Vineski, Sr., Bob Jones; Mikayla Baumgartner, Sr., Mary G. Montgomery
Catcher: Khloe Broadwater, Fr., Central-Phenix City;
Infield: Olivia Faggard, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville; Bella Foran, Sr., Hoover; Arden Breedlove, So., Austin; Ansley Reeves, 8th grade, Enterprise
Outfield: Emma Hawkins, Sr., Oak Mountain; Keara Hall, Sr., Thompson; Kinley Hutto, Sr., Enterprise
Designated hitter: Abby Lindsey, Sr., AustinAbigail Helms, Jr., Auburn
Utility: Katie Schuler, Sr., Huntsville; Zaylen Tucker, Jr., Hewitt-Trussville
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Kadyn Bush, So., Thompson; Kaytie Chandler, Jr., Prattville
Catcher: Kinley German, Fr., Dothan; Holly Beth Brooks, Jr., Tuscaloosa County
Infield: Amya Duster, Fr., Huntsville; Kelsey Burden, 8th grade, Thompson
Outfield: Olivia Tindell, Jr., Thompson; Isabella Myers, Sr., Huntsville
Designated hitter: Sydney Carroll, Jr., Chelsea; Charlee Bennett, Jr., Spain Park
Utility: Madison Allen, Sr., Auburn; Kinsley Higdon, Sr., Austin

Class 6A
Player of the Year: Morgan Stiles, Athens
Hitter of the Year: Presley Lively, Helena
Pitcher of the Year: Mya Holt, Wetumpka
Coach of the Year: Travis Barnes, Athens
First team
Pitcher: Mya Holt, Sr., Wetumpka; Madilyn Byrd, Jr., Baldwin County; Blayne Godfrey,
Sr., Hartselle; Kaitlyn Trepanier, Sr., Muscle Shoals
Catcher: Amaya Green, Jr., Athens
Infield: Morgan Stiles, Sr., Athens; Blakelyn Austin, Sr., Muscle Shoals; Kaelyn Jones, Sr., Hartselle; Bre Hughes, Sr., Saraland
Outfield: Presley Lively, Sr., Helena; Raegan Wall, Sr., Hazel Green; Gracie Dees, Jr., Saraland
Designated hitter: Katie Norgard, So., Hartselle; Haley Hart, Jr., Spanish Fort
Utility: Sophie Gant, Sr., Gardendale; Nyla Treptau, Jr., Pell City
Second team
Pitcher: Hayden Traywick, So., Helena; Ella Watson, Sr., Wetumpka; Myleigh Dobbins, So., Saraland; MacKenzie Harper, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Catcher: Marti McCluskey, Jr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Infield: Jada McLeod, Sr., Stanhope Elmore; Ameria Anderson, Jr., Pike Road; Lily Lowery, Jr., Athens; Kenley Vaughn, Jr., Gardendale
Outfield: Katie Gillott, Jr., Hartselle; Caitlyn Tedford, So., Athens; Miya Covington, Sr., Gardendale
Designated hitter
Leilah Mennes, Sr., Muscle Shoals; Brit Godfrey, Jr., Hartselle
Utility: Berkley Mooney, Sr., Oxford; Kherington Keith, Fr., Pell City
Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Amori Morrison, So., Brookwood; Kate Townley, Sr., Calera
Catcher: Kennedy Cuthbert, 8th grade, Pike Road; Emma Tims-Becerra, So., Oxford
Infield: Kennedy Sevcik, Sr., Spanish Fort; Emma Olive, Sr., Helena
Outfield: Whitney Holtzapfel, Fr., Calera; Hannah Steele, Sr., Helena
Designated hitter: Mason Quinnie, Sr., Hazel Green; Sheridan Kynard, Jr., McAdory
Utility: Meredith Kellum, Sr., Briarwood Christian; Ashlyn Burns, Sr., Oxford

Class 5A
Player of the Year: Missy Odom, Jasper
Hitter of the Year: Pressley Slaton, Alexandria
Pitcher of the Year: Jacey Moore, Russellville
Coach of the Year: Brandi Hall, Jasper
First team
Pitcher: Missy Odom, So., Jasper; Jacey Moore, Sr., Russellville; Ashton Moorer, Sr., Demopolis; Madeline Howard, Sr., St. Paul’s Episcopal
Catcher: Charlee Parris, So., Alexandria
Infield: Tia Titi, Sr., Gulf Shores; Lillie Stagner, Jr., Faith Academy; Kendall Trimm, Jr., Moody; Allyssa Hunt, Jr., Alexandria
Outfield: Peyton Burrell, Sr., Southside; Brooklynn Sr., Sertell, St. Clair County; Bailea Boone, Jr., Holtville
Designated hitter: Mylee Stagner, Fr., Faith Academy; Lily Livingston, Jr., Arab
Utility: Pressley Slaton, Jr., Alexandria; McKenzie Hyche, Sr., Lawrence County
Second team
Pitcher: Jalyn Allen, Jr., Southside; Georgia Chancellor, Fr., Springville; Anna Leigh Price, So., Gulf Shores; Gracie Lawrence, So., Brewer
Catcher: Anayia McCutchen, Fr., Gulf Shores
Infield: Austin McNeece, Jr., Scottsboro; Maddie Williams, Jr., Rehobeth; Shila Wadkins, Jr., Scottsboro; Breia Rusk, Jr., Brewer
Outfield: Mallory Ogle, Sr., John Carroll Catholic; Idaysia Mercer, Sr., Jasper; Sydney Sr., Noles, Boaz
Designated hitter: Ava Ramsey, Sr., Southside; Addyson Jarman, Sr., Marbury
Utility: Leah Bowden, So., Springville; Lindsey Moulton, So., Beauregard
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Grier Maples, Fr., Boaz; Bella Turley, 8th grade, Moody
Catcher: Brinlee Phillips, Sr., West Point; Alaina Grace King, Jr., Ardmore
Infield: Ava Rhoden, Jr., Boaz; Lara Anne Norwood, 8th grade, Lawrence County
Outfield: Brenlee Sparks, Jr., Alexandria; K.K. Jacks, Fr., Gulf Shores
Designated hitter: Christian Hess, Sr., Alexandria; Caitlan Bland, So., Shelby County
Utility: Kyra Wallace, So., Brewbaker Tech; Kylie Snowden, So., Holtville

Class 4A
Player of the Year: Ava Hodo, Orange Beach
Hitter of the Year: Braya Hodges, Houston Academy
Pitcher of the Year: K.G. Favors, Orange Beach
Coach of the Year: Kathryn Montgomery, Brooks
First team
Pitcher: K.G. Favors, Jr., Orange Beach; Abby Herndon, Sr., Brooks; Ashtyn Sligh, Jr., Oneonta; Skiely Perry, Fr., Curry
Catcher: Ava Hodo, So., Orange Beach
Infield: Jenna Madison, Sr., Curry; Teagan Revette, So., Orange Beach; Ambrey Taylor, Jr., Curry; Callie Richardson, Jr., White Plains
Outfield: Mary Suzan Aman, Sr., Houston Academy; Leighton Arnold, Jr., White Plains; Allie Yeary, Jr., Madison County
Designated hitter: Avery Wynne, Sr., North Jackson; Lilly Bethune, Jr., West Limestone
Utility: Braya Hodges, Sr., Houston Academy; JuliAnn Kyle, Jr., West Limestone
Second team
Pitcher: Laura Beth NeSmith, Jr., Prattville Christian; Gracyn Spicer, Sr., Madison County;
Emma Hill, So., Cherokee County; Addi Wilson, Jr., Hamilton
Catcher: Caroline Jones, So., Northside
Outfield: Gracie Ward, Sr., Slocomb; Faith Roberson, Jr., Brooks; Abby Lea, Sr., Cherokee County
Infield: Mary Margaret Fountain, Jr., T.R. Miller; Ava Hill, Jr., Handley; Katie King, So., Orange Beach; Daigle Wilson, Jr., Orange Beach
Designated hitter: Ella Baswell, Fr., New Hope; Lillie McGuff, Sr., Curry
Utility: Madison Sawyer, Jr., Satsuma; Emily Adams, So., Houston Academy
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Belle Sheffield, Jr., Satsuma; Shayeligh Whitman, Jr., Dale County
Catcher: Ansleigh Smith, Sr., Houston Academy; Rebekah Rowell, Sr., T.R. Miller
Infield: Anna Kate Smith, So., Corner; Aubrey Sorrells, Sr., Hamilton
Outfield: Charli Kyser, Sr., American Christian; Ansley Brown, Fr., Curry
Designated hitter: Summer Stephens, Sr., Hale County; Kylei Russell, Sr., West Morgan
Utility: Kaitlynn Robertson, Jr., Orange Beach; Kandice Crosby, So., Prattville Christian

Class 3A
Player of the Year: Reese Cauley, Opp
Hitter of the Year: Kennah Beth Lacy, Winfield
Pitcher of the Year: Emily Needham, Saint James
Coach of the Year: David McVay, Opp
First team
Pitcher: Reese Cauley, Sr., Opp; Emily Needham, So., Saint James; Cataryna Schreiber, So., Madison Academy; Shianne Parker, Sr., Plainview
Catcher: Hallie Holland, So., Colbert County
Infield: Abby Payne, Sr., Hokes Bluff; Bradleigh Jr., Lanier, Opp; Talee Sims, Sr., Randolph County; Brantlee Wortham, Sr., Randolph County
Outfield: Chloe Hatch, Sr., Plainview; Abby Williams, So., Plainview; Shila Marks, Jr., Lauderdale County
Designated hitter: Tatiana Shuford, Jr., Saint James; Maddie Traywick, Jr., Alabama Christian
Utility: Abi Bunt, Sr.,. Glencoe; Kennah Beth Lacy, Jr., Winfield
Second team
Pitcher: Savannah Smith, Sr., Piedmont; Isabelle Warrick, Jr., Alabama Christian; Mardie Carpenter, Jr., Thomasville; Kynlee Fulmer, Sr., Weaver
Catcher: Cacey Brothers, Jr., Piedmont
Infield: Emily Burgreen, Jr., Madison Academy; Jada Hampton, Sr., Plainview; Graiden Haas, Jr., Plainview; Hanna Kimbrell, Fr., Winfield
Outfield: Imani Brothers, So., Thomasville; Molly Wright, Fr., Mars Hill Bible; Ana Grace Guy, Sr., Carbon Hill
Designated hitter: Makayli Davis, Sr., Colbert County; Aubrey Reed, Jr., Danville
Utility: Cayse Willett, Sr., Glencoe; Cayla Brothers, Jr., Piedmont
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Avery Duke, So., Excel; McKinley McCaghren, Fr., Danville
Catcher: Emma Rose Meldrum, So., Trinity; Brooklyn Barlow, Sr., Excel
Infield: Breanna Martin, Sr., Ohatchee; Maddie Norris, Jr., Providence Christian
Outfield: Evie Stephenson, 7th grade, Madison Academy; Jaidyn Ivey, Jr., Opp
Designated hitter: Stevie Grace Collins, Sr., Thomasville; Amaya Womack, Sr., Opp
Utility: Addison Moseley, Jr., Opp; Sydney Johnston, So., Saint James

Class 2A
Player of the Year: Natalie Cole, Wicksburg
Hitter of the Year: Madeline Flammia, Pisgah
Pitcher of the Year: Ellie Cox, Wicksburg
Coach of the Year: Josh Cox, Wicksburg
First team
Pitcher: Ellie Cox, So., Wicksburg; Natalie Cole, Jr., Wicksburg; Makinley Turner, Sr., Thorsby; Sydney Boothe, So., Zion Chapel
Catcher: Ally Whitehead, Sr., G.W. Long
Infield: Madeline Flammia, Jr., Pisgah; Katelyn St. Clair, Sr., Sand Rock; Maddie McCrary, Jr., Sumiton Christian; Tylaya Lingo, Jr., Wicksburg
Outfield
Makinley Traylor, So., Ider; Anna Potter, Sr., Hatton; Chasty Garrison, Jr., Winston County
Designated hitter: Madyson Cromer, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Bella Kelley, Jr., Southeastern
Utility: Sydni Carpenter, Sr., Southeastern
Emma Sipsy, Fr., Sand Rock
Second team
Pitcher: Josie Bunch, Sr., West End; Brynlee Alford, Fr., Horseshoe Bend; Caybree Dobbins, Sr., North Sand Mountain; Emellie Hamilton, Jr., Southeastern
Catcher: Amber Kidd, Sr., Zion Chapel
Infield: Campbell Barron, So., Pisgah; Izzy Ingle, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Anna Claire Free, Fr., G.W. Long; Ella Wheeler, Jr., Sulligent
Outfield: Kenzie Reid, Sr., J.U. Blacksher; Briley Caperton, So., Pisgah; Ali Kelly, Jr., Sumiton Christian
Designated hitter: Lynley Butts, So., Lamar County; Kynlee Taylor, 8th grade, Sulligent
Utility: Anleigh Wood, 8th grade, Wicksburg; Lily Henry, Jr., Pleasant Valley
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Madison Comeens, Sr., Winston County; Piper Anderson, So., Pisgah
Catcher: Sophia Murphey, Sr., Ider; Laney Saucer, Fr., J.U. Blacksher
Infield: Ally Zorn, So., Samson; Samatha So., Galloway, Fyffe
Outfield: Ella Waites, Jr., Woodland; Kaylee Hodge, So., Zion Chapel
Designated hitter: Marlie Hood, Sr., Hatton; Kennedy Hussey, Sr., Zion Chapel
Utility: Braylee King, So., West End; Beth Dixon, Fr., Ariton

Class 1A
Player of the Year: Olivia Treece, Skyline
Hitter of the Year: Sadie Primm, Billingsley
Pitcher of the Year: Kaylee Guy, Leroy
Coach of the Year: Slade Bellomy, Skyline
First team
Pitcher: Kaylee Guy, Jr., Leroy; Olivia Treece, Sr., Skyline; Lilli Sumblin, So., Kinston; Avery Steward, Jr., Spring Garden
Catcher: Emma Givens, Sr., Gaylesville
Infield: Sadie Primm, Jr., Billingsley; Alex Grimes, Fr., Brantley; Braylynn Pope, Fr., Hackleburg; Kaylee Carter, Jr., Athens Bible
Outfield: Saylor Cooper, Jr., Hackleburg; Addie Pollard, So., Waterloo; Gracie Mitchell, Sr., Leroy
Designated hitter: Jayla Ross, Sr., Skyline; Destiny Trevino, Sr., Cherokee
Utility: Carli Sparks, Sr., Cherokee; Jaden McGee, Sr., Maplesville
Second team
Pitcher: Georgiana Kavich, Jr., Waterloo; Anna Parker Little, Sr., Brantley; Mollie Kayte Smith, Sr., Maplesville; Lydia Brewer, Sr., Sweet Water
Catcher: Addyson Butler, Jr., Athens Bible
Infield: Helena Ingram, Jr., Spring Garden; Eva Gates, Fr., Skyline; Beverly Alexander, So., Ragland; Hannah Howard, So., Leroy
Outfield: Tishona Young, So., Sweet Water; Brinlee Potts, Sr., Skyline; Claire Cooper, Jr., Waterloo
Designated hitter: Grace McManus, Sr., South Lamar; Maggie Jarrett, Jr., Spring Garden
Utility: Bella Harper, Fr., Lynn; Brynne Kelley, So., Kinston
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Marissa Adams, So., Decatur Heritage; Paige McMurrey, Sr., Ragland
Catcher: Chloe Gilliland, Sr., Meek; Sarah Allen, Jr., Waterloo
Infield: Payten Herron, So., Hackleburg; Audra Bellomy, Sr., Skyline
Outfield: Addie Word, 8th grade, Spring Garden; Ana Caldwell, Jr., Elba
Designated hitter: Kamri Tittle, Jr., Lynn; Camdyn Norris, So., Kinston
Utility: Laine Steward, Jr., Hackleburg; Brookelyn Sr., Keith, Leroy

Latest News

Advanced Manufacturing Center now open
Chamber hosts legislative summit
Young ladies selected for Annual Bal d'Or
STEAM Camp inspires female innovators
ADEM funding for drinking water, sewer projects surpasses $1 billion

Latest Sports News

Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book
Gadsden State student-athletes make ACCC honor roll
New Gadsden State cross country coach excited for 2024 season
AHSAA names new executive director
Area players make ASWA All-State baseball