Local runners win cross country sectionals, qualify for state meet

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Southside High senior Hunter Nails and Westbrook Christian freshman Mary Reid Goodwin both took first place in the sectional cross country qualifying runs on Nov. 5 in Scottsboro. Both runners will compete in the AHSAA state cross country meet this Saturday (Nov. 14) in Moulton.

Nails posted a winning time of 16:22.01 in Class 6A, Section 5, while Reid Goodwin finished at 19:34 in Class 3A Section 4 girls. 

Several other area runners will participate in this weekend’s state 5K meet. Joining nails from the Panthers is freshman Taylor Nails, who placed 12th with a time of 17:41. Also from the Westbrook was freshman Mitchell Cook, who finished 7th with a time of 17:59.39.

Also qualifying in 3A was Glencoe 8th grader Anna Beth Giles, who came in 20th with a time of 24:12.35. In Class 2A, Gaston sophomore Haley Bellow earned a trip to Moulton with a 7th place time of 24:16.04.

Three Sardis runners made the cut at the Class 4A Section 4 meet. For the boys, John Holland and Shadrick Garmon came in 12th and 17th place, respectively, with times of 20:01.67 and 20:41.06. For the Lady Lions, Alexis Powell finished 9th with a time of 23:53.07. 

A number of other area runners participated in the sections meets, including David Minton (18.49.51), Jonah Morris (18.58.82), Will Roach (19:16.52), Steele Beavers (19.16.95), Ethan Janss (20:15.62), John Lopez (21:16.21), Carter Rains (22:30.38), Jesse Norris (22:55.79), Juan Francisco (23:03.25), Justin Kelley (23:47.67), Catherine Clements (22:25.40), Sydney Hill (24:04.84), Megan Haller (27:06.42) and Ana Francisco (27:26.52) from Gadsden City; Austin Nelson (18:32.97), Matthew Pinkston (19:34:35), Trent Atkins (19:52.61), Rocky Jonio (20:43.50), Jace Driskell (20:48.96) Grayson Russell (20:49.34) Sam Kilgo (22:59.02), Seth Henderson (24:05.04), Alyssa Herrera (22:41.72), Marianna Coley (23:33.54), Presley Johnson (23:53.65), Anna Parker (23:54.87), Katelyn Fortenberry (25:14.87) , Taylor Hood (25:31.19) and Elizabeth Turk (25:47.55) from Southside; Nicholas Laird (20:45.24), Hank Hayden (21:00.01), Josh Hawkins (25:11.70), Zane Holcomb (28:10.54), Shrader Campbell (28:42.45), Hayden Bradley (30:16.72), Anne King (25:12.28) and Daesha Kelley (31:44.53) from Etowah; Cade Blackwell (23:50.30), Logan Jackson (24:11.60), Carson Garmany (24:39.38), Harley Cook (24:39.66), Corey Kelley (25:01.82), Keith Patton (25:09.88), Damon Hooper (25:56.09), Kyle Brooks (26.08.54), Marley Bright (25:33.81), Hannah Hornsby (25:39.91), Cassie Rodgers (25.58.40), Abby Rodgers (28:26.91), Kaley Minyard (28:28.60), Aubrie Pierce (28:36.66), Emily Cook (30:49.82), Rylee Veal (30:51.00) and Costy Toncelli (30:55. 83) from Sardis; Mark Cook (20:04.29), Bryan Benefield (20:32.36), Ethan Womack (25:08.28), Jermiah Ward (25:33.28), Cole Cothran (30:25.47), Erikson Roebuck (33:25.85), Kenleigh Harper (24:51.67), Sydney Burns (28:33.93), Abby Powell (28:18.30) and Evan Burns (32:39.18) from Glencoe; Stuart Douglass (21:14.35), Andrew Lockridge (23:58.77), Ridge McHugh (27:47.35), Harrison Beal (28:10.78), Grant Martin (30:46.85), Martin Beal (32:45.85)Brittany Franklin (24:31.64), Micayla Wilkerson (26:08.19), Lauren Taylor (32:20.03) and Jasmine Short (35:26.58) from Westbrook Christian; and Brodie Whitaker (26:19.12), Kendall Blackwell (26:44.74), Austin Rich (27:37.44), Lexy Page (28:20.41), and Tabitha Rinault (33:28.71) from Gaston. 

Latest News

The Salvation Army seeks holiday help
Mayor commends city police officers
Local cities host holiday tree lightings
Etowah County partners with city, IDA
Silver Lakes revitalizes senior living facility

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Championship game recap, postseason outlook
Giles, Stevens highlight All-Messenger cross country team
Ashville standout signs with JSU
Gadsden State cager recognized
In & around SEC football: Conference championship game preview