Local teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released January 27
Photo: Sardis High’s Lily Towns (2) and Gisel Mendez (00) position for a rebound along with Hokes Bluff’s Charly Robinson during the Lady Lions’ 53-47 victory over Hokes Bluff in the Etowah County Schools tournament championship game on January 21 at Gaston. (Photo by Alex Chaney)
GIRLS
Class 7A
1. Hoover
2. Vestavia Hills
3. Davidson
4. Bob Jones
5. Sparkman
6. Hewitt-Trussville
7. Fairhope
8. Theodore
9. Auburn
10. Foley
Class 6A
1. Hazel Green
2. Park Crossing
3. Mortimer Jordan
4. Hartselle
5. Chelsea
6. Pelham
7. Hueytown
8. Gulf Shores
9. Mountain Brook
10. McGill-Toolen
Class 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville
2. UMS-Wright
3. Pleasant Grove
4. Central-Tuscaloosa
5. Guntersville
6. Selma
7. Fairfield
8. Sardis
9. Pike Road
10. Ramsay
Class 4A
1. Deshler
2. Good Hope
3. Jackson
4. New Hope
5. Williamson
6. Priceville
7. St. James
8. Hamilton
9. Rogers
10. Fultondale
Class 3A
1. Prattville Christian
2. Lauderdale County
3. Susan Moore
4. Plainview
5. Trinity Presbyterian
6. T.R. Miller
7. Collinsville
8. Montgomery Catholic
9. Hokes Bluff
10. Southside-Selma
Class 2A
1. Pisgah
2. Spring Garden
3. Midfield
4. Sand Rock
5. Winston County
6. G.W. Long
7. Francis Marion
8. Locust Fork
9. St. Luke’s Episcopal
10. Abbeville
Class 1A
1. Skyline
2. Marion County
3. Loachapoka
4. Florala
5. R.A. Hubbard
6. Talladega Co. Central
7. Georgiana
8. Ragland
9. A.L. Johnson
10. Red Level

BOYS
Class 7A
1. Baker
2. Vestavia Hills
3. Grissom
4. Sparkman
5. Enterprise
6. Hoover
7. James Clemens
8. Spain Park
9. Oak Mountain
10. Huntsville
Class 6A
1. McGill-Toolen Catholic
2. Huffman
3. Spanish Fort
4. Pinson Valley
5. Mountain Brook
6. Eufaula
7. Cullman
8. Blount
9. Hueytown
10. Pelham
Class 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville
2. Charles Henderson
3. Wenonah
4. Ramsay
5. John Carroll Catholic
6. Pike Road
7. Alexandria
8. Leeds
9. Carroll-Ozark
10. Douglas
Class 4A
1. Sumter Central
2. Escambia County
3. Westminster-Huntsville
4. Jacksonville
5. Williamson
6. Haleyville
7. Indian Springs
8. Brooks
9. Priceville
10. West Morgan
Class 3A
1. Plainview
2. Cottage Hill Christian
3. Hillcrest-Evergreen
4. Winfield
5. Lauderdale County
6. Hokes Bluff
7. Danville
8. Opp
9. Catholic-Montgomery
10. Southside-Selma
Class 2A
1. Midfield
2. Geneva County
3. Section
4. Highland Home
5. St. Luke’s Episcopal
6. Red Bay
7. Cleveland
8. Spring Garden
9. Ariton
10. North Sand Mountain
Class 1A
1. Autaugaville
2. Belgreen
3. Georgiana
4. Decatur Heritage
5. Red Level
6. Covenant Christian
7. Brantley
8. Skyline
9. McIntosh
10. Faith Christian

Latest News

RBC council approves bid for multi-million dollar rec center
Kids Korner: The Adventures of Shadow the Dog
Kids Korner: Riding Ponies
Kids Korner: A Fun Week at Horse Camp
Kids Korner: Switzerland and Italy

Latest Sports News

Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball