Local teams ranked in Mar. 27 ASWA high school softball, baseball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman 

  2. Thompson

  3. Opelika

  4. Huntsville

  5. Pelham

  6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

  7. Hoover

  8. Buckhorn 

  9. Hewitt-Trussville 

  10. Central-Phenix City

CLASS 5A

  1. Spanish Fort

  2. Southside

  3. Cullman  

  4. St. Paul’s 

 5. Hartselle 

  6. Briarwood Christian 

  7. Etowah

  8. Muscle Shoals 

  9. Pinson Valley

  10. Homewood 

CLASS 4A

  1. Charles Henderson 

  2. Oneonta

  3. Brooks 

  4. UMS-Wright

  5. Alexandria

  6. Ardmore 

  7. Alabama Christian

  8. Childersburg 

  9. Beauregard 

  10. Guntersville

CLASS 3A

  1. Colbert County 

  2. American Christian 

  3. Bayside Academy 

  4. Lauderdale County 

  5. Cleveland

  6. Trinity

  7. Thorsby 

  8. Opp 

  9. W.S. Neal

  10. Slocomb

CLASS 2A

  1. Sheffield 

  2. Sand Rock

  3. G.W. Long

  4. Houston Academy 

  5. Leroy

  6. Oakman

  7. Section

  8. Ariton 

  9. Luverne 

  10. Ranburne

CLASS 1A

  1. St. Luke’s

  2. Fayetteville

  3. Shoals Christian

  4. Falkville

  5. Marion County

  6. Decatur Heritage

  7. Spring Garden

  8. Maplesville

  9. Addison 

  10. Florala

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

  1. Sparkman

  2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

  3. Baker

  4. Pelham 

  5. Spain Park

  6. Buckhorn

  7. Albertville 

  8. Enterprise 

  9. Oxford

  10. Theodore

CLASS 5A

  1. Curry 

  2. Hayden

  3. Southside

  4. Hartselle

  5. Mortimer Jordan

  6. Valley

  7. Scottsboro

  8. Springville

  9. Cullman 

  10. Athens 

CLASS 4A

  1. Alabama Christian 

  2. Haleyville 

 3. West Blocton

  4. Alexandria 

  5. Clarke County

  6. Handley

  7. Ardmore

  8. Holtville

  9. Central-Florence

  10. Munford 

CLASS 3A

  1. Pisgah

  2. White Plains

  3. Holly Pond 

  4. Glencoe

  5. Winfield 

  6. Cordova

  7. Susan Moore 

  8. Brindlee Mountain 

  9. Westminster Christian

  10. Opp 

CLASS 2A

  1. Ider

  2. Mobile Christian 

  3. Hatton 

  4. Colbert Heights

  5. Hale County 

  6. Lexington 

  7. G.W. Long

  8. Ariton 

  9. Leroy

  10. Horseshoe Bend 

CLASS 1A

  1. Sumiton Christian 

  2. Lynn 

  3. Kinston 

  4. Ragland

  5. Brantley

  6. Athens Bible 

  7. Decatur Heritage

  8. South Lamar

  9. Collinsville 

  10. Berry

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams