Locals qualify for state track and field meets

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: The Hokes Bluff 4×100-meter girls relay team of Jenna Bradley, Addison Simmons, Mary Davenport and Natalie Mooneyham took second place at the Class 3A Section 4 Meet on April 27 in Fort Payne. (Courtesy of Alex Chaney)

By Chris McCarthy/Publisher/Editor

A number of local athletes qualified for the AHSAA track and field state meets at the sectional tournaments on April 26 and 27.

Class 5A, Section 3 Meet at Lincoln

The Southside girls placed third and the boys came in seventh out of 15 schools competing. Listed are the state qualifiers from the meet with qualifying times and distances.

Girls triple jump

5 Kathryn Webb: 31-0

Boys javelin

3 Joshua Peoples: 147-11

5 Adriano Alberghina: 144-5

Girls 100-meter dash

2 Anna Cashman: 12.79

Boys 100-meter dash

5 Kody Kueny: 11.30

Girls 800-meter run

2 Payton Ridley: 2:29.90

5 Taylor Dortch: 2:35.41

Girls 1600-meter run

4 Payton Ridley: 5:43.55

Boys 1600-meter run

3 Evan Christopher: 4:36.32

Girls 3200-meter run

3 Marlee Tucker: 12:41.12

Boys 3200-meter run

2 Evan Christopher: 9:55.53

Girls 4×100-meter relay

2 Southside, Zoie Menk, Anna Cashman, Kinsey Carter, Elizabeth Moore: 50.55

Girls 4×800-meter relay

3 Southside, Taylor Dortch, Marlee Tucker, Payton Ridley, Adalyn Phillips: 10:45.16

Girls javelin

2 Rylann Shaw: 112-2

Girls shot put

3 Rylann Shaw: 32-5

 

Class 1A Section 3 Meet at Lincoln

The Coosa Christian boys and girls finished third and fifth, respectively, out of 12 schools.

Listed are the state qualifiers from the meet with qualifying times and distances.

Boys long jump

4 L.J. Mostella: 19-4.50

Boys 100-meter dash

1 L.J. Mostella: 11.13

5 D.J. Mackey: 11.66

Girls 200-meter dash

6 Alexis Ferguson: 29.52

Boys 200-meter dash

1 L.J. Mostella: 22.71

Girls 400-meter dash

4 Maryanne Wright: 1:06.19

Boys 400-meter dash

7 Joseph East: 55.20

8 D.J. Mackey: 55.34

Boys 300-meter hurdles

2 Joseph East: 44.85

3 Kylen Johnson: 45.20

Girls 800-meter run

2 Ellene East: 2:50.64

4 Maryanne Wright: 2:56.92

Girls 1600-meter run

3 Ellene East: 6:34.98

Girls 4×400-meter relay

2 Coosa Christian, Natalie Delp , Maryanne Wright , Ellene East, Alexis Ferguson: 4:47.79

Boys 4×400-meter relay

3 Coosa Christian, Grayson Malone, Drake Dupree, Hayden Pearce, Joseph East: 3:44.75

Boys 4×100-meter relay

2 Coosa Christian, Kylen Johnson, D.J. Mackey, Eli Motes, L.J. Mostella: 44.39

 

Class 4A Section 2 Meet at Lincoln

The Ashville High girls and boys teams finished fourth and fifth, respectively, out of 14 schools. Listed are the state qualifiers from the meet with qualifying times and distances.

Girls discus

2 Mya Beason, Ashville: 96-7

3 Maddie Sanders, Ashville: 91-2

Boys triple jump

5 Trent Bothwell, Etowah: 41-0.50

Girls high jump

5 Presley Blackwell, Ashville: 4-6

Boys high jump

3 Parker Smith, Ashville: 5-8

Girls pole vault

2 Anzlee Farmer, Ashville: 8-0

Girls javelin

4 Zahkiyla Cook, Ashville: 101-0

Boys 110-meter hurdles

5 Maddox Vann, Ashville: 17.65

Boys 300-meter hurdles

5 Maddox Vann, Ashville: 43.07

Girls 800-meter run

4 Allie Cone, Ashville: 2:30.80

Boys 800-meter run

2 Ryan Matthews, Ashville: 2:03.90

Girls 1600-meter run

4 Allie Cone, Ashville: 5:42.29

6 Taylor Knight, Ashville: 5:47.77

Boys 1600-meter run

2 Ryan Matthews, Ashville: 4:40.09

Girls 3200-meter run

3 Taylor Knight, Ashville: 12:34.82

Boys 3200-meter run

4 Ryan Matthews, Ashville: 10:26.20

Girls 4×800-meter relay

2 Ashville, Taylor Knight, Riley Matthews, Allie Cone, Alana Whiteman: 10:41.31

Boys 4×800-meter relay

3 Ashville, Ryan Matthews, Coby Caswell, Maddox Vann, Kanyon White: 8:50.03

 

Class 5A Section 4 at Scottsboro

Boys shot put

4 Gage Garner, Sardis: 46-0.50

Boys discus

5 Seth Cooper, Sardis: 126-3

Boys javelin

1 Jose Ponce, Sardis: 152-9

 

Class 6A Section 3 at Fort Payne

The Gadsden City boys came in fifth out of 12 schools competing. Listed are the state qualifiers with qualifying times and distances.

Girls shot put

7 Kelis Russell: 30-11

Girls high jump

3 Nyla Franklin: 5-2

Girls 100-meter dash

4 Je’Vohnna Sears: 13.00

Boys 100-meter dash

2 Zyan Gibson: 11.09

5 Kerrell Yow: 11.46

Girls 200-meter dash

1 Kyla Price: 26.12

Boys 200-meter dash

3 Zyan Gibson: 22.97

4 Kerrell Yow: 23.16

Girls 400-meter dash

3 Kyla Price: 1:00.06

Boys 400-meter dash

2 Caleb Davis: 51.10

Boys 110-meter hurdles

4 Michael Coats: 16.77

Girls 4×100-meter Relay
1 Gadsden City: Karleigh Sheffield, Je’Vohnna Sears, Kyla Price, Mariah Ragland: 49.68

Boys 4×100-meter relay
1 Gadsden City, Kerrell Yow, Zyan Gibson, Tylan Sims, Kamauri Moore: 42.61

Boys 4×400-meter relay
1 Gadsden City, Caleb Davis, Tylan Sims, Cameron Rolley, Jermaine Blaylock: 3:27.98

 Class 3A Section 4 Meet at Fort Payne

The Hokes Bluff girls placed second, the Hokes Bluff boys came in fifth and the Glencoe girls finished sixth out 12 schools competing, including Westbrook Christian. Listed are the state qualifiers with qualifying times and distances.

Girls shot put

5 Libbie Hufstetler, Glencoe: 27-8

Boys shot put 

4 Conner Wellingham, Hokes Bluff: 41-9.50

6 Leon Chenn Hokes Bluff: 39-6

Girls discus

3 Libbie Hufstetler, Glencoe:72-2

Boys discus

3 Harrison Cummings Hokes Bluff: 118-11

5 Conner Wellingham, Hokes Bluff: 115-2

7 Parker Lemons, Hokes Bluff: 109-4

Girls long jump

2 Addison Simmons, Hokes Bluff: 15-5

Girls triple jump

2 Haylen Marbut, Hokes Bluff: 30-5

Girls 100-meter dash

1 Mary Davenport, Hokes Bluff: 13.53

5 Addison Simmons, Hokes Bluff: 14.10

Girls 200-meter dash

4 Mary Davenport, Hokes Bluff: 28.77

5 Ella Hipps, Glencoe: 29.10

Boys 200-meter dash

5 Brenton Hale, Hokes Bluff: 24.46

Girls 400-meter dash

2 Chloe Douglas, Glencoe: 1:03.72

4 Sarah Ponder, Glencoe: 1:08.81

Boys 400-meter dash

4 Alexander Moland, Hokes Bluff: 53.42

Girls 800-meter run

2 Emma Godfrey, Hokes Bluff: 2:37.35

4 Chloe Douglas, Glencoe: 2:40.57

Girls 1600-meter run

2 Emma Godfrey, Hokes Bluff: 5:58.72

Boys 1600-meter run

4 Ethan Patterson, Hokes Bluff: 4:56.68

Girls 3200-meter run 

3 Emma Godfrey, Hokes Bluff: 13:11.80

4 Sarah Ponder, Glencoe: 13:12.78

Girls 300-meter hurdles

Ava Zuniga, Westbrook Christian: 55.76

Girls 4×100-meter relay

2 Hokes Bluff, Jenna Bradley, Addison Simmons, Mary Davenport, Natalie Mooneyham: 53.37

Girls 4×400-meter relay

3 Glencoe, Chloe Douglas, Palin Cook, Ella Hipps, Sarah Ponder: 4:35.78

Boys 4×400-meter relay

5 Hokes Bluff, Alexander Moland, Brenton Hale, Ethan Patterson, Eli Heath: 3:47.59

Girls 4×400-meter relay

6 Hokes Bluff, Emma Doss, Kami Williamson, Victoria St. John, Haley Heath: 4:45.14

Girls 4×800-meter relay

2 Glencoe, Chloe Douglas, Heather Lancaster, Palin Cook, Sarah Ponder: 11:55.70

Boys 4×800-meter relay

4 Hokes Bluff, Alexander Moland, Ethan Patterson, Trey Hardin, Will Mackey: 9:47.26

Girls high jump

5 Chloe Dodd, Hokes Bluff: 4-6

6 Jenna Bradley, Hokes Bluff: 4-6

Boys high jump

2 Keaton Bean, Westbrook Christian: 5-8

5 Gavin Mitchell, Westbrook Christian: 5-2

Boys javelin

1 Conner Wellingham, Hokes Bluff: 164-11

2 Brodey Wood, Westbrook Christian: 160-7

4 Cooper Lancaster, Westbrook Christian: 139-9

Girls javelin

3 Addie Robertson, Hokes Bluff: 93-5

4 Chloe Dodd, Hokes Bluff: 92-9

6 Haylen Marbut, Hokes Bluff: 88-1

Girls long lump

2 Addison Simmons, Hokes Bluff: 15-5

Boys long lump

2 Keaton Bean, Westbrook Christian, 19-4

 

Class 2A Section 4 Meet at Fort Payne

Gaston High’s Kodie Bogle won his third straight sectional title in the javelin. His wining throw of 169-10 was almost 20 feet longer that the second-place finisher. Bogle also took first place in the triple jump and fifth in the long jump. Listed are the state qualifiers with qualifying times and distances.

Girls shot put

2 Shelby Waters, Gaston: 29-1

Girls discus

1 Shelby Waters, Gaston: 92-2

Girls long jump

5 Kennedi Nix, West End: 14-3

Boys long jump

3 Triston Chaney, West End: 20-0.5

5 Kodie Bogle, Gaston: 19-1

Boys triple jump

1 Kodie Bogle, Gaston: 42-3

Boys 200-meter dash

3 Triston Chaney, West End: 24.04

Girls 800-meter run

6 Karlee Tarpley, West End: 2:40.55

7 Jada Wright, West End: 2:45.56

Girls 1600-meter run

5 Karlee Tarpley, West End: 6:07.54

Girls 3200-meter run

3 Kaylee Tarpley, West End: 13:19.32

Girls 4×800-meter relay

3 West End, Jada Wright, Kaylee Tarpley, Karlee Tarpley, Kennedi Nix: 11:22.05

Girls high jump

4 Jada Wright, West End: 4-4

Boys 100-meter dash

2 Triston Chaney, West End: 11.81

Boys javelin

1 Kodie Bogle, Gaston: 169-10

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games