Southside baseball, softball teams ranked in state poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Listed below are the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school baseball and softball polls released March 26.

BASEBALL  

CLASS 7A

  1. Hewitt-Trussville 

  2. Mountain Brook 

  3. Theodore

  4. Spain Park

  5. Hoover 

 6. Auburn 

  7. Vestavia Hills 

  8. Thompson 

  9. Central-Phenix City

 10. Grissom 

Class 6A

  1. Cullman

  2. Pelham 

  3. Opelika

  4. Homewood 

  5. Spanish Fort

  6. Gardendale 

  7. Southside

  8. Hartselle 

  9. Briarwood Christian

  10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Class 5A

  1. Charles Henderson 

  2. St. Paul’s 

  3. Tallassee 

  4. Alexandria

  5. Helena

  6. Rehobeth 

  7. Alabama Christian 

  8. Pinson Valley 

  9. Mortimer Jordan

  10. Madison County 

Class 4A

  1. UMS-Wright

  2. Oneonta 

  3. Central-Florence 

  4. Thomasville

 5. St. James 

 6. Trinity

  7. Bibb County 

  8. Brooks 

  9. Haleyville 

  10. North Jackson

Class 3A

  1. Hale County

  2. Madison Academy 

  3. Bayside Academy

  4. Colbert County

  5. Hanceville

 6. T.R. Miller

  7. Lauderdale County 

  8. Geneva 

  9. Cottage Hill

  10. Gordo

Class 2A

  1. Luverne

  2. St. Luke’s 

  3. G.W. Long 

  4. Mobile Christian

  5. Houston Academy 

  6. Phil Campbell

  7. Thorsby

  8. Mars Hill Bible

  9. Cottonwood

  10. Falkville

Class 1A

 1. Athens Bible

  2. Verbena

  3. Cedar Bluff

  4. Billingsley

  5. Maplesville

  6. J.U. Blacksher

  7. Millry

  8. Ragland

  9. Hackleburg 

  10. Fruitdale

Class 7A

  1. Hewitt-Trussville

  2. Sparkman

  3. Spain Park

  4. Baker

  5. Central-Phenix City

  6. Huntsville

  7. Buckhorn

  8. Vestavia Hills 

  9. Thompson

  10. James Clemens 

Class 6A

  1. Southside 

  2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

  3. Hartselle 

  4. Daphne 

  5. Athens

  6. Dothan 

  7. Saraland 

  8. Arab 

  9. Cullman 

  10. Wetumpka

Class 5A

  1. Hayden

  2. Springville 

  3. Rehobeth 

  4. Alabama Christian

  5. Corner

  6. Beauregard 

  7. Marbury

  8. Alexandria

  9. Lawrence County 

  10. Calera

Class 4A

  1. Curry 

  2. Northside 

  3. Westminster Christian

  4. Cordova

  5. Headland

  6. West Blocton

  7. White Plains

  8. LAMP

  9. Handley

  10. Leeds

Class 3A

  1. Hale County

  2. Oakman 

  3. Pisgah

  4. Colbert Heights 

  5. West Morgan 

  6. Prattville Christian

  7. American Christian

  8. Slocomb 

  9. Pleasant Valley

  10. Opp

Class 2A

  1. Sumiton Christian

  2. Hatton

  3. Leroy

  4. Collinsville

  5. Mobile Christian 

  6. Ider

  7. Addison 

  8. Section

  9. Fyffe 

  10. Ariton 

Class 1A

  1. Ragland

  2. Brantley

  3. Athens Bible

  4. Pleasant Home 

  5. South Lamar 

  6. Kinston

  7. Spring Garden

  8. Berry

  9. Marion County 

  10. Hubbertville

Latest News

Etowah High senior kicks cancer, raises money for research
Family Success Center purchasing building from city
GSCC’s application period for scholarships closes today
David King running for election March 5
Downtown walking tours to begin in April

Latest Sports News

Sardis shines at Albertville meet
Lady Eagles rally past Gadsden City
Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals