Titans shine at GCHS Open Meet No. 5

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Gadsden City athletes earned 14 gold medals, including 10 individual wins, at the GCHS Open track and field meet No. 5 om April 7.
Kyla Price (pictured above), Dhruv Patel and Braydon Mayes all finished first in two events – Price in the 200 and 400-meter dashes, Patel in the boys 1600 and 3200-meter runs and Mayes in the boys long jump and triple jump.
Listed are the top three local performers in each event.
Girls 100-meter hurdles
2. Breunna Satcher, Gadsden City: 19.65
Girls 100-meter dash
1. Emani Morgan, Gadsden City: 12.78 4
2. Karleigh Sheffield, Gadsden City 12.86
Boys 1600-meter run
1. Dhruv Patel, Gadsden City: 4:38.43
3. Bryer Morrison, Hokes Bluff: 5:11.78
Girls 4×100-meter relay
1. Gadsden City A: 49.49
3. Gadsden City B: 53.35
Boys 4×100-meter relay
1. Gadsden City A: 43.40
Girls 400-meter dash
1. Kyla Price, Gadsden City: 1:02.49
Boys 400-meter dash
3. Cameron Rolley, Gadsden City: 58.77
Girls 300-meter relay
3. Iyiana Huff, Gadsden City 58.03
Boys 300-meter hurdles
1. Dylan Johnston, Hokes Bluff: 45.88
Girls 800-meter run
3. Hope Thomason, Hokes Bluff 2:56.39
Boys 800-meter run
1. Tanner Rice, Gadsden City: 2:05.24
3. Alexander Moland, Hokes Bluff: 2:18.04
Girls 200-meter dash
1. Kyla Price, Gadsden City: 27.39 4
2. Karleigh Sheffield, Gadsden City: 27.51
3. Mariah Ragland, Gadsden City: 28.25 4
Boys 200-meter dash
3. Clyde Curry, Gadsden City: 23.23
Boys 3200-meter run
1. Dhruv Patel, Gadsden City: 10:15.40
Girls 4×400-meter relay
1. Gadsden City A: 4:34.27
Boys 4×400-meter relay
1 Gadsden City A: 3:44.09
Girls long jump
2. Chloe Rule, Hokes Bluff: 15-04.00
3. Lily Lewis, Gaston: 15-00.00
Boys long jump
1. Braydon Mayes, Gadsden City: 19-00.00
Boys shot put
1. Samuel Horton, Gadsden City: 44-02.00
2. Ian Stinson, Hokes Bluff: 44-01.50
Boys discus
1. Isaiah Taylor, Gadsden City: 121-01
2. Ian Stinson, Hokes Bluff: 118-08
3. Samuel Horton, Gadsden City: 109-06.50
Girls high jump
1. Chloe Rule, Hokes Bluff: 4-06.00
Boys high jump
2. Braydon Mayes, Gadsden City: 5-06.00
Boys triple jump
1. Braydon Mayes, Gadsden City: 38-10.00
2. Kodie Bogle, Gaston: 37-09.00
Girls javelin
2. Abby Watkins, Hokes Bluff: 79-02
Boys javelin
1. Kodie Bogle, Gaston: 139-03
3. Ian Stinson, Hokes Bluff: 132-02

Latest News

Etowah County partners with city, IDA
Silver Lakes revitalizes senior living facility
Mayor shares vision at YMCA Luncheon
Koch Foods manager recognized by state
CommUnity Thanksgiving set to feed thousands on Nov. 24

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Conference championship game preview
Local cyclist turns pain, fear into success
Westbrook grad makes All-Academic team
Last-second TD propels Pickens County past Coosa Christian in 1A state semifinals
In & around SEC football: Week 13 Previews and Predictions