Area athletes medal at GCHS meet

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Gadsden City High came away with 18 medals, including eight first place finishes, at the Gadsden City Open Meet No. 2 on March 12.
Earning gold for the Titans were Jakari Embry in the boys 110-meter hurdles (14.66) and 300-meter hurdles (42.59); Jeremiah Watts in the boys 400-meter dash (52.69); Aaron
Richard in the discus (117-02); the boys 4×800-meter relay team of Kelsey Smith, Jason Clark, Corion Holloman and Tanner Rice (9:06.45; the girls 4×100-meter relay team of Emoni Morgan, Trinity Price, Jada Hill and Kala Price (51.41); the boys 4×100-meter relay team of Jermiah Watts, Quinton Densmore, D’Javi Byers and Jaquon Woods (43.28); the girls 4×400-meter relay team of Trinity Price, Kala Price, Emoni Morgan and Jada Hill (4:29.19) and the Gadsden City boys 4×400-meter relay team (3:46.47).
Coosa Christian had five first place showings, including two by Evan Delp in the boys high jump (6-02.00) and triple jump (40-05.50). Chloe Davidson won in the girls 100-meter hurdles (18.49); Bella Millirons in the girls high jump (4-06.00); and Erin Snow in the girls triple jump (27-11.00).
Southside collected four gold medals courtesy of Camryn Davis in the girls 800-meter run (2:30.73); Jordan Grantland in the boys long jump (22-02.00); Macie Williams in the girls shot put (38-08.00); and Chance Moon the boys shot put (45-06.00).
Etowah’s Ny Ny Davis took home a pair of gold medals, one in the 100-meter dash (10.50) and another in the 200-meter dash (21.61).
Winning the second-place silver were Delp and Etowah’s Trent Davis in the boys long jump (tied, 20-03.50); Southside’s Grayson Russell in the boys 100-meter dash (10.66); Southside’s Ryan Maudsley in the boys 1600-meter run (4:48.26); Gadsden City’s Amelia Ryan in the girls 400-meter dash (1:03.27); Gadsden City’s Jason Clark in the boys 400-meter dash (53.38); Etowah’s Zniya Manning in the girls 300-meter hurdles (55.10); Southside’s Luke Holcombe in the boys 800-meter run (2:17.25); Gadsden City’s Emani Morgan in the girls 200-meter dash (27.39); Gadsden City’s Jeremiah Watts in the boys 200-meter dash (22.49) and high jump (6-00.00); Southside’s Alexis Valentine in the girls 3200-meter run (14:19.74); Gadsden City’s Aaron Richard in the boys shot put (43-04.00); Southside’s Hayden Robertson in the boys discus (115-05.25); Coosa Christian’s Bella Millirons in the girls triple jump (27-04.00); Southside’s Jordan Grantland in the boys triple jump (40-04.50); the Southside girls 4×800 team of Lanora Hill, Payton Abernathy, Enslee Clough and Camryn Davis (11:40.31); the Southside girls 4×400-meter relay team (9:09.40); the Southside boys 4×800-meter relay team of Will Anglea, Sam Kilgo, Ryan Maudsley and Luke Holcombe; and the Etowah boys 4×100-meter relay team (43.63).
Earning the third-place bronze were Gadsden City’s Emani Morgan in the girls 100-meter dash (12.92); Gadsden City’s Jeremiah Watts in the boys 100-meter dash (10.75) and triple jump (40-02.50); the Southside boys 4×100-meter relay team of Broady Johnson, Nathan Whitt, Sanjay Wright and Grayson Russell (44.63); Southside’s Grayson Russell in the boys 400-meter run (53.49) and 200-meter dash (22.54); Coosa Christian’s Chloe Davidson in the girls 300-meter hurdles (55.12); Etowah’s Josh Graham in the boys 300-meter hurdles (48.94); Gadsden City’s Amelia Ryan in the girls 200-meter dash (27.56); Gadsden City’s Tanner Rice in the 3200-meter run (11:46.12); Coosa Christian’s India Brown in the girls shot put (35-05.00); Gadsden City’s Calvin Wilson in the boys shot put (41-01.00); Southside’s Jordan Grantland in the boys high jump (5-06.00); and Coosa Christian’s Caitlin Cates in the girls triple jump (27-03.00).

Latest News

The Salvation Army seeks holiday help
Mayor commends city police officers
Local cities host holiday tree lightings
Etowah County partners with city, IDA
Silver Lakes revitalizes senior living facility

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Championship game recap, postseason outlook
Giles, Stevens highlight All-Messenger cross country team
Ashville standout signs with JSU
Gadsden State cager recognized
In & around SEC football: Conference championship game preview