Area athletes medal at GCHS meet

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

A number of local high school athletes medaled at the Gadsden City Track & Field Open Meet No. 1 on March 15 at GCHS.
Etowah High’s Alex Howard won a pair of gold medals. He placed first in the shot put with a throw of 45-02.00, while his toss of 134-01.75 was the top effort in the discus.
Also taking first place in the boys’ events were Gadsden City’s Jaelyn Fleming in the 100-meter dash (11.09), Gadsden City’s Jonah Morris in the 1600-meter run (4:50.90); Southside’s Tyler Cline in the 400-meter dash (53.69); Gadsden City’s Jakari Embry in the 300-meter hurdles (42.23); Southside’s Taylor Nails in the 3200-meter run (10:11.65); Etowah’s Trevon Caldwell in the triple jump (40-07); and Southside’s Nick Shirley in the javelin (183-06).
In relay events, Etowah won the 4×100-meter relay (43.27), while Southside took the 4×400-meter relay (3:45.11).
Placing first in the girls’ events were Gadsden City’s Jashonna Clark in the 100-meter hurdles (18.32); Gadsden City’s Lauryn Williams in the 100-meter dash (12.58); Southside’s Abbie Owens in the 400-meter dash (11:02.75); Sardis’ Abby Rodgers in the 300-meter hurdles (53.52); Gadsden City’s Karissa Spade in the 200-meter dash (26.74); Southside’s Macie Williams in the shot put (36-00); and the Gadsden City 4×400-meter relay team (4:40.86).
Taking second place in the boys events were Gadsden City’s Jakari Embry in the 110-meter hurdles (16.23); Eto-wah’s Deundrea Williams in the 100-meter dash (11.10); Gadsden City’s Jashun Chinn in the 400-meter dash (53.80); Glencoe’s Zackery Hare in the 300-meter hurdles
(43.66); Southside’s Kenneth Bothwell in the 200-meter dash (23.34); Sardis’ Corey Bearden in the long jump (20-04); and Hokes Bluff’s Hayden Lipscomb in the discus (123-04).
In addition, Gadsden City finished runner-up in the 4×100-meter relay (44.00) and the 4×400-meter relay (3:45.93).
Hokes Bluff’s Haleigh Cashman took second place in both the long jump (16-03.00) and triple jump (33-02.50). Other girl runners-up were Gadsden City’s Brittaney Watts in the 100-meter dash (12.61) and teammate Tenise Johnson in the javelin (96-05).
Boys’ third place showings were Etowah’s NyNy Davis in the 100-meter dash (11.20) and Gadsden City’s Cartrun Mitchell in the 200-meter dash (23.40).
Gadsden City had five third-place finishes for the girls: Karissa Spade in the 100-meter dash (12.89); Madison Howell in the 300-meter hurdles (56.41); Catherine Clements in the 3200-meter run (12:50.62); Jalonshae Frazier in the long jump (16-01.00); and Asia Samuels in the shot put (34-08.00). Also coming in third were Sardis’ Madison Langley in the high jump (4-08.00) and Etowah’s Zanya McKenzie in the javelin (92-10).

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest