Area team receives votes in high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

One local team receives votes in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll released Oct. 17.

Coming off its sixth straight victory, Sardis garnered 16 points to come in at No. 12 in Class 4A. The Lions (6-1) are three points behind Brooks and 22 points behind No. 10 Handley. 

The complete Oct. 17 poll is listed below with first place votes, current record and total points. 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (7-0) 384

2. Clay-Chalkville (7-0) 277

3. McGill-Toolen (7-0) 262

4. Austin (7-0) 212

5. Carver-Montgomery (6-1) 195

6. Mountain Brook (7-0) 153

7. Vestavia Hills (6-1) 128

8. Auburn (6-1) 99

9. Spain Park (6-1) 43

10. Tuscaloosa Co. (6-1) 33

Others receiving votes: Davidson (6-1) 15, Central-Phenix City (5-2) 8, Stanhope Elmore (6-1) 5, Daphne (4-3) 3, Foley (5-2) 3, Oxford (5-2) 2, Pell City (4-3) 2.



Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (28) (7-0) 371

2. Jackson (4) (7-0) 296

3. St. Paul’s (6-1) 237

4. Fort Payne (7-0) 199

5. Demopolis (7-0) 168

6. Homewood (6-1) 158

7. Spanish Fort (6-1) 125

8. Eufaula (6-1) 71

9. Hartselle (5-2) 64

10. Cullman (6-1) 48

Others receiving votes: Wenonah (7-0) 36, Benjamin Russell (7-0) 30, McAdory (7-0) 16, Russell Co. (2-4-1) 5.

  Class 4A

1. Oneonta (26) (7-0) 365

2. Central-Clay Co. (6) (7-0) 301

3. Dadeville (7-0) 260

4. UMS-Wright (6-1) 222

5. Beauregard (6-1) 185     

6. Thomasville (5-2) 140     

7. Madison Co. (6-1) 128

8. Tallassee (6-1) 78

9. Dora (6-1) 57

10. Handley (5-2) 38

  Others receiving votes: Brooks (6-1) 19, Sardis (6-1) 16, J.O. Johnson (6-1) 9, Calera (6-1) 5, Lincoln (5-2) 1.

  Class 3A

1. Piedmont (29) (7-0) 375

2. T.R. Miller (3) (7-0) 289

3. Leeds (6-1) 248

4. Hamilton (7-0) 215

5. Lauderdale Co. (6-1) 198

6. Madison Acad. (5-2) 140

7. Daleville (7-0) 133

8. Fayette Co. (6-1) 105

9. W.S. Neal (6-1) 43

10. Sylvania (6-1) 28

Others receiving votes: Saks (6-1) 19, Deshler (4-3) 13, Geraldine (5-2) 11, Trinity (5-2) 4, Straughn (5-2) 2, Bayside Acad. (3-4) 1.

  Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (7-0) 377

2. Fyffe (1) (7-0) 278

3. Sweet Water (1) (6-1) 267           

4. Reeltown (6-1) 219

5. Washington Co. (6-1) 164

6. Mobile Chr. (7-0) 153     

7. G.W. Long (6-1) 123        

8. N. Sand Mountain (6-1) 85

9. Lanett (6-1) 52  

10. Woodland (5-2) 40        

Others receiving votes: Oakman (6-1) 18, Horseshoe Bend (6-1) 14, Fultondale (5-2) 12, Walter Wellborn (5-2) 9, Luverne (5-2) 7, Elba (4-3) 6.

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (29) (7-0) 374

2. Linden (2) (7-0) 291

3. Brantley (1) (7-0) 252     

4. Ragland (6-0) 207

5. Pickens Co. (7-0) 201                      

6. Cedar Bluff (7-0) 156      

7. Maplesville (6-1) 144

8. Keith (7-0) 94

9. Collinsville (6-1) 54          

10. Hackleburg (6-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Falkville (6-0) 22, Spring Garden (6-1) 6.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. 

Latest News

Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship
RaceTrac near I-59 in Gadsden installing four EV chargers
ADRS breaks ground on new location in Gadsden
Community mourns death of beloved Harry ‘Shug’ Butler
Southside bridge replacement project underway

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program