Blue Devils, Lady Titans shine at Gadsden City meet No. 3

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Southside High’s Taylor Nails won the 1600 and 800-meter runs at the Gadsden City track and field meet No. 3 on Apr. 12. (Chris McCarthy/Messenger)

The Etowah High boys track and field team won five first place medals and the Gadsden City girls captured four at the Gadsden City Open Meet No. 3 on Apr. 12 at GCHS.
The Blue Devils also finished runners-up in four events, while the Lady Titans took home three second-place medals.
Etowah’s Trevon Caldwell and Southside’s Taylor Nails each captured a pair of gold medals – Caldwell in the long jump (21-01.00) and triple jump (43-01.00) and Nails in the 1600-meter run (4:42.01) and the 800-meter run (2:06.44).
Also winning gold for the Etowah boys were Ny Ny Davis in the 100-meter dash (10.81), Alex Howard in the shot put (46-04.00) and Devion Starr in the javelin (212-00).
Other first-place finishers for the boys were Gadsden City’s Jakari Embry in the 110-meter hurdles (15.73), Sardis’ Brody Lowe in the discus (128-08) and the Southside 4×400-meter relay team of Grayson Russell, Mathew Gilbreath, Taylor Nails and Tyler Cline (3:40.47).
The GCHS girls took first place in the 100-meter dash (Brittaney Watts, 12.39), the 3200-meter run (Catherine Clements, 12:49.45), the long jump (Jalonshae Frazier, 17-04.00) and the 4×100-meter relay (48.97).
Josh Maynard won two silver medals for the Sardis – the 110-meter hurdles (16.07) and the triple jump 39-07.00).
Taking second for Etowah were Cory Thomas in the long jump (20-01.00), Alex Howard in the discus (125-04), the 4×100-meter relay team (42.35) and the 4×400-meter relay team (3:45.3). Also winning silver were Gadsden City’s Jakari Embry in the 300-meter hurdles (43.24), Southside’s Chance Moon in the shot put (45-07.00) and Southside’s Nick Shirley in the
javelin (171-00).
Winning silver on the girls’ side were Southside’s Camryn Davis in the 800 (2:36.90) and 3200-meter runs (12:52.28), Gadsden City’s Catherine Clements in the 1600-meter run (5:52.53),
Hokes Bluff’s Lauren Dowdy in the 100-meter hurdles (18.26), Gadsden City’s Brittaney Watts in the long jump (17-02.00), Southside’s Macie Williams in the shot put (35-06.00), Gadsden City’s Tenise Johnson in the javelin (102-00) and the Sardis 4×400-meter relay team of Abby Rodgers, Cassie Rodgers, Lexi Henderson and Marley Bright (4:43.39).
Taking the third-place bronze for the boys were Gadsden City’s Jonah Morris in the 1600-meter run (4:45.43), Southside’s Tyler Cline in the 400-meter dash (52.27), Sardis’ Josh Maynard in the 300-meter hurdles (44.02), Etowah’s Ny Ny Davis in the 200-meter dash (22.33), Hokes Bluff’s Hayden Lipscomb in the high jump (5-08.00), Etowah’s Dylan Russell in the javelin (141-03) and the Gadsden City 4×100-meter relay team (44.20).
Finishing third in the girls’ events were Southside’s Camryn Davis in the 1600-metere run (5:55.01), Sardis’ Abby Rodgers in the 300-meter hurdles (51.99), Gadsden City’s Karissa Spade in the 200-meter dash (26.62), Southside’s Presley Johnson in the 3200-meter run (13:41.15), Gadsden City’s Jayla Hunter in the long jump (16-08.00), Hokes Bluff’s Haleigh Cashman in the
triple jump (32-01.50) and the Southside 4×100-meter relay team of Abbie Owens, Ciara
Flowers, Kenzie Duncan and Lauren Brewer (53.32).

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games