Blue Devils rake in the hardware at GCHS Meet No. 3

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

The Etowah High boys and girls track and field teams combined for 10 first-place medals at the Gadsden City Track and Field Meet No. 3 on Apr. 11 at GCHS.
NyNy Davis and Jaci Jo Mayo both won three gold medals for the Blue Devils. Davis won in the boys 100-meter and 200-meter dashes (10.47 and 21.90) and was a member of the boys 4×100 meter relay along with Ollie Finch, Justin Harris and Deundrea Williams (41.98). Mayo earned the gold hat trick with first-place showings in the long jump (16-04.00), high jump (4-08.00) and triple jump (33-04.00).
Westbrook Christian’s Jonah Morris took the gold in two events. He finished first in the 1600-meter run (4:54.84) and 800-meter run (2:17.58).
Also coming in first in boys’ events were Gadsden City’s Jakari Embry in the 110-meter hurdles (15.28), Gadsden City’s Jeremiah Watts in the 400-meter dash (52.50), Westbrook’s Mitchell Cook in the 3200-meter run (11:32.73), Etowah’s Justin Harris in the long jump (21-02.00), Southside’s Chance Moon in the shot put (46-11.00), Etowah’s Alex Howard in the discus (143-00), the Westbrook 4×800-meter relay team of Joseph James, Jackson Martin, Asher Curp and Mitchell Cook (9:20.56) and the Gadsden City 4×400-meter relay team (3:39.22).
Also capturing gold in girl’s events were Gadsden City’s Jashonna Clark in the 100-meter hurdles (18.52), Glencoe’s Anna Beth Giles in the 400-meter dash (1:04.90 1), Southside’s Maci Williams in the shot put (41-03.00) and the Gadsden City 4×400-meter relay team (4:35.81).
Williams and Harris both earned a pair of silver medals – Williams in the 100-meter dash (10.79) and the long jump (21-00.00) and Harris in the 200-meter dash (23.16) and the triple jump (41-09.00). Other boys finishing in second place were Southside’s Ryan Maudsley in the 1600-meter run (4:57.21), Etowah’s Hank Hayden in the 300-meter hurdles (45.50), Westbrook’s Jackson Martin in the 3200-meter run (11:34.74), Etowah’s Toby Camp in the javelin (131-02) and the Gadsden City 4×100-meter relay team (44.14).
Two local girls earned the silver – Southside’s Abbie Owens in the 200-meter sash (26.95) and Gadsden City’s Catherine Clements in the 3200-meter run (13:30.59).
Coming in third in boys’ events were Westbrook’s Jackson Luttrell in the shot put (44-10.00) and the discus (111-00.50), Coosa Christian’s Evan Delp in the 100-meter dash (11.04), Gadsden City’s Jakari Embry in the 300-meter hurdles (47.32), Westbrook’s Mitchell Cook in the 400-meter dash (53.30) and Gadsden City’s Cartrun Mitchell in the 200-meter dash (23.26).
Earning the bronze in girls’ events were Etowah’s Miranda Haney 100-meter hurdles (19.45), Gadsden City’s Catherine Clements in the 1600-meter run (6:19.40), Southside’s Alexis Valentine in the 3200-meter run (13:35.63), Glencoe’s Sameera White in the discus (76-05.25), Gadsden City’s Jashonna Clark in the high jump (4-06.00), Etowah’s Leonna Trammell in the triple jump (30-08.000) and Glencoe’s Caroline Phillips in the javelin (89-08).

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic