Local athletes perform well at state track and field meets

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy/Editor

Six area athletes won medals and several others earned points at the Alabama High School Athletic Association state track and field meet held last weekend (May 6-7).
Gaston’s Jason Bogle was the lone medal winner at the Class 1A-2A-3A meets in Cullman, capturing the shot put event on his final throw that covered 45-09 feet. He also came in fourth in the javelin with a toss of 153-11. 
In the Class 5A boys meet in Gulf Shores, Etowah’s Lee Green won gold in the high jump with a distance of 6-04.00. He also took fourth place in the triple jump (43-04) and seventh in the long jump (20-10). The Blue Devils finished 12th out of 36 teams. 
Hokes Bluff’s Tylynn Register won a pair of medals at the Class 4A girls meet in Gulf Shores, finishing second in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 47.46 and third in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.17. Register also came in fifth in the triple jump (34-02.50) and sixth in the long jump (16-03.60). The Lady Eagles finished seventh out of 30 teams. 
A pair of Southside athletes won bronze medals at the Class 6A boys meet in Gulf Shores – Hunter Nails in the 800-meter run (1:56.59) and Nick Shirley in the javelin (166-01). Nails also came in seventh in the 1600-meter run with a time of 4:33.19. The Panthers finished 15th out of 32 teams. 
A pair of Hokes Bluff athletes competed in the Para Athlete Ambulatory category. Emily Frederick won gold medals in the girls 100-meter dash (23.09), shot put (19-03), discus (44-03) and javelin (37-01). Logan Langley finished first in the boys 100-meter dash (15.59), shot putt (29-10), discus (76-05) and javelin (104-03). 
Earning points for Gaston in the Class 2A meet were Haley Gladden in the girls shot put (fourth, 31-10); the boys’ 4×400-meter relay team (sixth, 3:44.64); Kameron Hawkins in the boys 200-meter dash (eighth, 24.58);  and Amyiah Hill in the girls shot put (eighth, 29-02).
Earning points in Class 3A were Glencoe’s Jensen Napper in the girls 400-meter dash (sixth, 1:02.15) and Westbrook Christian’s Mitchell Cook in the boys 800-meter run (seventh, 2:05.50). 
In Class 4A girls meet for Hokes Bluff, Alexis Powell came in fourth in the 200-meter dash (26.89) and seventh in the 400-meter dash (1:02.17); Haleigh Cashman placed sixth in the triple jump (33-03.50); and Kendall Johnson took sixth in the discus (97-10). 
The Sardis girls 4×400-meter relay team came in fifth with a time of 4:26.44, while theHokes Bluff boys 4×100-meter relay team finished fifth with time of 44.87.

In Class 5A for Etowah, Maliyah Davis came in sixth in the girls 300-meter hurdles (48.28), Malik Wilson placed sixth in the boys high jump (6-00) and Zanya McKenzie finished eighth in the discus (92-03).  

Latest News

County Commission passes record budget of $25 million
Bankston Motor Homes hosts grand opening 
Ford elected mayor in landslide vote
Local mayors endorse Ford
Etowah County Schools streamlining student support

Latest Sports News

Etowah, Southside, West End receive votes in latest ASWA football poll
Locals make AHSAA Prep Football Spotlight
County volleyball tournament set for Saturday
Lady Jackets win Scottsboro 5K
Ashville runners place third at Spain Park 5K