Local teams ranked in Jan. 21 ASWA

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

  BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Central-Phenix City 

2. Mountain Brook 

3. Spain Park

4. Gadsden City 

5. Grissom 

6. Lee-Montgomery 

7. McGill-Toolen 

8. Baker 

9. Oak Mountain 

10. James Clemens 

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery

2. Lee-Huntsville 

3. Homewood 

4. LeFlore 

5. Woodlawn 

6. Albertville

7. Blount. 

8. Dothan 

9. Huffman 

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 

CLASS 5A

1. J.O. Johnson 

2. Faith-Mobile 

3. Sumter Central 

4. Brewbaker Tech 

5. Columbia

6. Eufaula 

7. Guntersville 

8. Helena 

9. Sidney Lanier 

10. BTW-Tuskegee 

CLASS 4A

1. Westminster-H’ville

2. Cordova 

3. Bibb Co.

4. Cherokee Co. 

5. BTW Magnet 

6. Northside 

7. Ashford

8. Andalusia 

9. Elmore Co. 

10. St. James 

CLASS 3A

1. Holly Pond 

2. Madison Academy 

3. Westbrook Christian

4. Geraldine 

5. Hale Co. 

6. Sheffield

7. Montgomery Aca.

8. New Hope 

9. Bayside Academy

10. Daleville

CLASS 2A

1. Vincent 

2. Lanett

3. Cold Springs

4. Section 

5. LaFayette

6. Altamont

7. Asbury

8. Elba

9. Tharptown

10. St. Luke’s

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart

2. Georgiana

3. Keith 

4. Fruitdale

5. St. Bernard

6. South Lamar

7. Covenant Christian

8. Skyline

9. Cedar Bluff 

10. Spring Garden 

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hazel Green 

2. McGill-Toolen

3. Jeff Davis

4. Hoover 

5. Gadsden City 

6. Buckhorn

7. Sparkman

8. Lee-Montgomery

9. Tuscaloosa County 

10. Thompson

CLASS 6A

1. Homewood 

2. LeFlore 

3. Blount

4. Austin

5. Lee-Huntsville

6. Huffman 

7. Arab

8. Athens

9. Selma

10. Center Point

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah 

2. Faith Academy 

3. Charles Henderson

4. Central-Tuscaloosa 

5. Lawrence County 

6. Ramsay 

7. Madison County 

8. Demopolis 

9. Carver-Birmingham 

10. Brewbaker Tech 

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler 

2. Locust Fork

3. Sipsey Valley

4. Clarke County

5. UMS-Wright

6. Priceville

7. Montevallo 

8. Hokes Bluff 

9. BTW-Magnet 

10. St. James 

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy 

2. Lauderdale County 

3. Pisgah 

4. Montgomery Aca.

5. Barbour County

6. Sand Rock 

7. Central-Coosa 

8. Colbert County

9. Holly Pond

10. Pleasant Valley

CLASS 2A

1. Red Bay

2. Samson

3. Geneva County

4. Tanner

5. Falkville

6. Holy Spirit

7. Cold Springs

8. Calhoun

9. Lanett

10. Mars Hill

CLASS 1A

1. Keith

2. Loachapoka

3. Woodville

4. Decatur Heritage

5. Spring Garden

6. Skyline

7. Berry 

8. Cedar Bluff

9. Hackleburg

10. R.A. Hubbard

Latest News

Challenger Center lands $2 million in congressional funds
July Tax Holiday offers consumers way to save
Gadsden park joins state birding trail
Eagle Rock Easter Classic bike ride raises $45,000 for its boys home
Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program