Southside’s Graves rakes in ASWA softball honors

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy/Editor

Southside High’s Claire Graves ended her prep softball career with the Triple Crown in postseason honors.

On releasing its 2015 All-State softball teams last week, the Alabama Sports Writers Association selected the senior pitcher as the Player of the Year, Pitcher of the Year and first team pitcher in Class 6A.

Graves, who will attend Troy University this fall on a softball scholarship, was a major factor in the Lady Panthers’ 42-7 record, North Regional Tournament championship and runner-up finish at last month’s state tournament. Southside also won the Etowah County Tournament title. 

On the mound, Graves posted a 35-4 record with 277 strikeouts in 110 innings. Prior to the regional tournament she had a .513 batting average with 61 hits, 48 RBI, 21 runs scored and nine home runs. 

Several other local players received postseason recognition. From Etowah, junior pitcher Madison Grant and senior third baseman Amber Jones made the Class 5A second team at pitcher and utility, respectively. In 211 innings, Grant posted a 28-8 record with a 1.44 earned run average and 129 strikeouts. She also batted .350 with 35 hits, 29 RBI, 25 runs and five home runs while helping the Lady Blue Devils go 31-9 and qualify for the North Regional Tournament. Troy signee Jones finished with a .388 batting average, 45 hits, 15 doubles, six home runs, 37 RBI and 45 runs.

Selected to the Class 3A second team from Glencoe were senior pitcher Jessica Rathje and sophomore catcher Alaina Hampton, who helped the Lady Yellow Jackets win the Area 11 Tournament and finish a victory short of making the state tournament. In 167 innings, Rathje finished with a 1.81 earned run average while striking out 199. She also batted .344 with 42 hits, 35 RBI, 30 runs and four home runs. Hampton ended up with team highs in batting average (.561), hits (69), RBI (37) and runs (52). 

Etowah senior second baseman Nicki Rodgers and Gaston senior catcher Darby Samples were named to the Class 5A and Class 2A honorable mention teams, respectively. Rodgers hit .388 with 50 hits, 15 RBI and 37 runs. Samples helped the Lady Bulldogs post a 24-18 2 record, win the Area 12 Tournament title, finish third at the North Central Regional Tournament and qualify for the state tournament. 

2015 ASWA All-State softball teams

Class 7A

Pitcher of the Year:
Haley Crumpton, Thompson

Hitter of the Year: Mary
Kathryn Bonamy, Spain Park

Player of the Year: Lacey
Sumerlin, Baker

Coach of the Year: Tony
Scarbrough, Baker

First team

Pitcher: Haley Crumpton,
Sr., Thompson; Lacey Sumerlin, Sr., Baker; Jordan Holifield, Jr., Baker; Allie
Kelley, Sr., Central-Phenix City

Catcher: Brooke
Miller, Jr., Buckhorn

First base: Mary
Kathryn Bonamy, Sr., Spain Park

Second base: Kailey
Stoker, So., Sparkman

Third base: Katie
Webb, Jr., Central-Phenix City

Shortstop: Taylor
Corbett, Sr., Central-Phenix City

Outfield: Lexie
Mathis, Sr., Baker; Mary Hannah Smith, Jr., Baker; Baleigh Boltz, Jr., Theodore

Designated Hitter:
Delaney Thomas, So., Baker; Jenna Olszewski, So., Spain Park

Utility: Taylor
Beshears, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville; Katelyn Wilson, Sr., Mary Montgomery

Second team

Pitcher: Paige
Bannerman, Jr., Sparkman; Bailey Murphy, Jr., Hewitt-Trussville; Natalie Foor,
Fr., Grissom; Emily Jacklin, Jr., James Clemens

Catcher: Aly Smith,
Jr., Smiths Station

First base: Keaton
Barnes, So., Huntsville

Second base: Kelsey
Edwards, So., Thompson

Third base: Shelby
Booker, So., James Clemens

Shortstop: MacKenzie
Nutt, Sr., Sparkman

Outfield: Carmyn
Greenwood, Jr., Oak Mountain; Mary Catherine Nichols, Sr., Hoover; Taylor
Davis, Fr., Sparkman

Designated hitter:
E.J. Hardy, So., Vestavia Hills; Mary Katherine Tedder, So., Spain Park

Utility: Ashlee
Sanders, Jr, Oak Mountain; Destini England, Jr., Spain Park

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Taylor
Adams, So., Prattville; Lauren Hayden, So., Buckhorn

Catcher: McKenna
Ray, Jr., Bob Jones; Abby Tissier, So., Hoover

First base: Victoria
Ortiz, Fr., Baker

Third base: Katelyn
Cotton, So., Mary Montgomery

Shortstop: Makenzie
Huey, Sr., Auburn

Outfield: Abby
Spencer, Sr., Auburn; Jenna Goldsmith, Sr., Enterprise

Designated hitter:
Briana Campbell, So., Tuscaloosa County; Tate Moseley, Fr., Hewitt-Trussville

Utility: Caroline
Payne, Jr., James Clemens

Class 6A

Pitcher of the Year: Claire Graves, Southside

Hitter of the Year: Destinee
Brewer, Wetumpka

Player of the Year: Claire Graves, Southside

Coach of the Year: Randy
Belyeu, Wetumpka

First Team

Pitcher: Claire Graves, Sr., Southside; Cydney Sizemore, So., Dothan; Jada Hayes, Sr.,
Hartselle; Makenna Pierce, Fr., Daphne

Catcher: Aspyn
Godwin, Fr., Daphne

First base: Kerri
Irvin, Sr., Northridge

Second base:
Savannah Woodruff, Jr., Saraland

Third base: Lacy
Strimblin, Sr., Valley

Shortstop: Claire
Jenkins, Jr., Cullman

Outfield: Destinee
Brewer, Sr., Wetumpka; Bree Fornis, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; Brooke Ingram,
So., Fort Payne

Designated hitter:
Taylor Wascavage, Sr., Hartselle; Alexis Sydnor, Jr., Opelika

Utility: Lauren
Lett, Sr., Wetumpka; Ryan Simpson, Sr., Valley

Second team

Pitcher: Rylee
Waldrep, So., Oxford; Olivia Schwaiger, So., Cullman; Danielle Clarke, Sr.,
Saraland; Lexus Burrows, Jr., Valley

Catcher: Cameron
Monday, Sr., Dothan

First base: Amanda
Ingram, Sr., Stanhope Elmore

Second base: Allie
Miller, Fr., Chelsea

Third base: Karsen
Mosley, Fr., Saraland

Shortstop: K.K.
Crocker, Jr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Outfield: Alexis
DiLorenzo, So., Pell City; Ta’Lia Brown, Sr., Baldwin County; Cyndra Graves,
Jr., Athens

Designated hitter:
Jasmine Thompson, Sr., Northridge; Savannah Reaves, Sr., Wetumpka

Utility: Mayson
McGee, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; Paige Barnett, Sr., Hueytown

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Ellison
Barrett, Jr., Florence

Catcher: Hannah
Shollenberger, Jr., Florence

First base: Jessica
Lee, So., Fort Payne

Second base: Kelly Campbell,
Sr., Scottsboro; Lindsay Massey, Sr., Northview

Third base: Madison
Chambers, Sr., Briarwood Christian; Mary Katherine Winfield, Fr., Northridge

Shortstop: Courtney
Richardson, Sr., Wetumpka; Katie Hale, Jr., Citronelle

Outfield: Kelsie
Lankford, Jr., Hueytown; Sydney Lee, Jr., Citronelle

Designated hitter:
Emma Dean, So., Dothan; Cassidy Huff, Jr., Saraland

Utility: Kryslin
Chappell, Jr., Fort Payne

Class 5A

Pitcher of the Year:
Abby Swaney, Springville

Hitter of the Year: Dayla
Gulledge, Rehobeth

Player of the Year: Dayla
Gulledge, Rehobeth

Coach of the Year: Chris
Williams, Springville

First Team

Pitcher: Abby
Swaney, 8th grade, Springville; Sharley Miller, Jr., Hayden; Caitlin
Perry, Sr., Alabama Christian; Bailie Barnes, So., Beauregard

Catcher: Dayla Gulledge, Sr., Rehobeth

First base: Rian
Brown, Jr., Springville

Second base: Brooke
Meadows, Jr., Hayden

Third base: Kendra
Gibbons, Sr., Central-Clay Co.

Shortstop: Lacey
Fincher, Fr., Faith Academy

Outfield: Addy
Deason, Sr., Corner; Hannah Lee, Sr., Marbury; Talia Truitt, So., Rehobeth

Designated hitter:
Alexis Marchozzi, Jr., Rehobeth; Karra Elam, Sr., West Point

Utility: Timberlyn
Shurbutt, So., Alexandria; Maddie Seymour, So., Faith Academy

Second team

Pitcher: Madison
Grant, Jr., Etowah;
Raygan Larson, Jr.,
Rehobeth; Jade Ingram, Fr., Marbury; Lauren O’Dell, Jr., Alexandria

Catcher: Abbey
Latham, So., Demopolis

First base: Kendall
Tucker, Jr., Beauregard

Second base: Erin
Farlow, Sr., Alexandria

Third base: Sydney
Daugherty, Jr., Beauregard

Shortstop: Megan
Hill, So., Lawrence County

Outfield: Katie
Lively, Fr., Helena; Sidney Wagnon, Fr., Moody; Shatima Smith, Jr.,
Central-Clay Co.

Designated hitter:
Taylor Wagnon, Sr., Moody; Shelby Wright, Jr., Calera

Utility: Amber Jones, Sr., Etowah; Sydney Burcham, Fr., Russellville

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Layton
Murphy, Marbury, So.; Laura Turchiano, So., Eufaula

Catcher: Charley
Clark, Fr., Calera

First base: Hannah
Rose Corbin, Fr., Jemison

Second base: Nicki Rodgers, Sr., Etowah

Third base: Destiny
Bailey, So., Jemison

Shortstop: Ashton
Clem, Jr., Moody

Outfield: Meg
Sullivan, Jr., Springville

Designated hitter:
Victoria Mitchell, Fr., Lincoln

Utility: Mehki
Mayfield, So., Helena; Madison Purvis, Jr., Corner

Class 4A

Pitcher of the Year:
Ashlee Swindle, Curry

Hitter of the Year: Jaycie
Walker, Headland

Player of the Year: Ashlee
Swindle, Curry

Coach of the Year: Philip
Smith, Curry

First team

Pitcher: Ashlee
Swindle, Jr., Curry; Annie Willis, So., Westminster Chr.; Faith Sims, Sr.,
Cordova; Reagan Watkins, Sr., LAMP

Catcher: Anna Blake
Lowe, Fr., Haleyville

First base: Haleigh
Lane, Sr., Curry;

Second base: Anna
Snider, Sr., White Plains

Third base: Kiara
Akles, So., Cleburne Co.

Shortstop: Haley
Barnette, Jr., Northside

Outfield: Jaycie Walker,
Jr., Headland; Tanner Crawford, Sr., West Blocton; Anna Kate Segars, Fr., East
Lawrence

Designated hitter:
Kaylee Horton, Jr., Curry; Elissa Brown, Jr., Elmore Co.

Utility: Abby
Norris, Sr., LAMP; Chloe Deerman, Fr., West Blocton

Second Team

Pitcher: Sally
Jordan, Jr., Clarke Co.; Savannah Stamps, Fr., Northside; Lauren Buchan, Jr.,
Headland; Savannah Bolton, Sr., Danville

Catcher: Destiny
Noble, Fr., Northside

First base: Hannah
Ingram, Jr., Cordova

Second base: Reagan
Malone, Jr., Northside

Third base: Lauren
Talton, Sr., Westminster Chr.

Shortstop: Alisa
Norton, Sr., Cleburne Co.

Outfield: Baylee
Gibbs, Sr., Oneonta; McKenzie Parker, Sr., Priceville; Christina Shamburger,
Jr., Thomasville

Designated hitter:
Josie McDonald, So., Good Hope; Amberlee Carter, Jr., Central-Florence

Utility: Haley
Thorpe, Fr., Holt; Michaelyn Foster, So., Montgomery Catholic

Honorable mention

Catcher: Anna Hood,
Fr., Locust Fork

First base: Haley
Britt, Sr., Elmore Co.

Second base:
Carleigh Taylor, Jr., Munford

Third base: Lindsey
Harris, So. Munford

Shortstop: Olivia
Aycock, Fr., Westminster Chr.

Outfield: Payten
Townsend, Sr., Haleyville

Designated hitter:
Carley Wood, So., White Plains

Utility: Kaylyn
Dismukes, 8th grade; Holtville; Chelsea Mowery, Sr., Childersburg

Class 3A

Pitcher of the Year:
Kamree Lay, Oakman

Hitter of the Year: Lillie
McCrary, Pisgah

Player of the Year: Lillie
McCrary, Pisgah

Coach of the Year: Lori
Wyatt, Hale Co.

First team

Pitcher: Anna Grace
Owens, Sr., Colbert Heights; Savanna Holmes, Fr., Hale Co,; Kamree Lay, So.,
Oakman; Ashley Keith, Sr., Pisgah

Catcher: Lillie
McCrary, Sr., Pisgah

First base: Avery
Nance, Fr., Geneva

Second base: Paxton
Nance, Jr., Pisgah

Third base: Harley
Stokes, So., Hale Co.

Shortstop: Dakota
Morrow, So., Hale Co.

Outfield: Brylie St.
Clair, 8th grade, Sand Rock; Torre Roberts, Jr., Piedmont;
Hannahstaysia Weaver, Jr., Pisgah

Designated hitter:
Jordan Kate Easterwood, Sr., Winfield; Brittany Wilbourn, Sr., Brindlee Mtn.

Utility: Sydney
Sanders, So., West Morgan; Scarlette Hester, Sr., Pisgah

Second team

Pitcher: Jessica Rathje, Sr., Glencoe; Baylee Mellott, Sr., Sheffield; Amy Woodham, So.,
Slocomb; Anna Harrelson, Sr., Opp

Catcher: Alaina Hampton, So., Glencoe

First base: McKinley
Parris, Fr., Pleasant Valley

Second base: Olivia
McCray, Fr., Hale Co.

Third base: BreAnna
Barlow, 8th grade, Excel

Shortstop: Brady
Barnett, Sr., Winfield

Outfield: Claire
West, 8th grade, Madison Aca.; Kinsey Brown, Jr., Beulah; Anna
Katherine Escoto, Jr., Dale Co.

Designated hitter:
Madison McCullough, Jr., Sand Rock; Maegan Walding, Jr., Dale Co.

Utility: Kaylee
Raines, So., Geneva; Lexie Coleman, Sr., Winfield

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Jessie
Butler, Sr., Lexington

Catcher: Casey
Eddings, Jr., Plainview; Katelyn Crawford, Fr., Madison Aca.

First base: Myra
Reiss, Fr., T.R. Miller

Second base: Ashley
Schultz, Jr., Prattville Chr.; Abby Hagler, Jr., Slocomb

Third base: Nicole
Hoots, Sr., Prattville Chr.

Shortstop: Lily
Womack, Sr., Pisgah; Anabelle Brown, So., Plainview

Outfield: K.K. White,
So., Lexington; Katelyn Hanson, Jr., Sand Rock

Designated hitter:
Anslie Pollard, Sr., Wicksburg

Utility: Hannah
Cummings, Fr., Sheffield

Class 2A

Pitcher of the Year:
Courtney Blevins, Ider

Hitter of the Year: Jenna
Ergle, Sumiton Chr.

Player of the Year: Jenna
Ergle, Sumiton Chr.

Coach of the Year: David
Hughes, Ider

First team

Pitcher: Claire
Boston, Sr., Hatton; Courtney Blevins, Sr., Ider; Abbi Gooch, Jr., Mars Hill;
Brittney Minor, Jr., Leroy

Catcher: Savannah
Hood, Fr., Ider

First base: Rilee
White, Jr., Cold Springs

Second base: Amberly
Camp, So., Mobile Chr.

Third base: Jenna
Ergle, So., Sumiton Chr.

Shortstop: Loghan
Cripple, Jr., G.W. Long

Outfield: Kendall
Beth Sides, So., Sumiton Chr.; Mackenzie Jr., Hughes, Ider; Sydney Smith, So.,
Leroy

Designated hitter:
Kendell Hamm, Sr., Sumiton Chr.; Jamie Roberts, Sr., Collinsville

Utility: Josie Page,
So., Washington Co.; Reaghan Turner, Sr., Mobile Chr.

Second team

Pitcher: Kynsley
Blasingame, So., Horseshoe Bend; Hannah Peters, So., Ariton; Ragen Yarbrough,
Jr., Addison

Catcher: Taylor
Payne, Sr., Cold Springs

First base: Kaitlyn
Vandiver, Jr., Tharptown

Second base: Lara
Little, So., Sweet Water

Third base: Brooklyn
Minor, Jr., Leroy

Shortstop: Emma
Latham, 8th grade, Hatton

Outfield: Carlee Colbert,
8th grade, Providence Chr.; Holly Murray, Jr., Sumiton Chr.; Kaylee
Bain, So., Tharptown

Designated hitter:
Aryelle Jones, So., Collinsville; Janie Posey, Fr., Houston Aca.

Utility: Lizzy
Galloway, Sr., Goshen; Harley Godwin, So., Fyffe

Honorable mention

Catcher: Darby
Samples, Sr., Gaston;
Morgan Long, So.,
G.W. Long, So.

First base: Kati
Thomas, Jr., Goshen

Second base: Cassie
Pilcher, Jr., Providence Chr.

Third base: Savanah
Langston, So., Sumiton Chr.

Shortstop: Macy
Anderson, 8th grade, Fyffe; Lacy Stafford, Jr., Geneva Co.

Outfield: Carmen
Kelly, Jr., Goshen; Jordan Childers, So., G.W. Long

Designated hitter: Lilly
Barnett. So., Thorsby

Class 1A

Pitcher of the Year:
Leanna Johnson, Brantley

Hitter of the Year: Callie
Kay, Ragland

Player of the Year: Megan
Davidson, Athens Bible

Coach of the Year: Mike
Ratliff, Isabella

First Team

Pitcher: Katlyn
Childress, So., Billingsley; Leanna Johnson, Fr., Brantley; Megan Davidson,
Sr., Athens Bible; Hannah Cox, Sr., South Lamar

Catcher: Kassidy
Wilcox, 8th grade, Brantley

First base: Sydney
Bryan, Sr., Brantley

Second base: Jessica
Smart, Jr., Spring Garden

Third base: Callie
Kay, Jr., Ragland

Shortstop: Payton
McGinnis, 8th grade, Spring Garden

Outfield: Alex
Wilcox, So., Brantley; Callie Weeks, Sr., Kinston; Michelle Hawkins, Jr., South
Lamar

Designated hitter:
Abby Tindol, Fr., Billingsley; Mallorie Shaw, Sr., South Lamar

Utility: Chandler
Sparkman, So., Decatur Heritage; Karlie Milligan, Jr., Berry

Second team

Pitcher: Chelsea
Cox, Sr., Isabella; Kerstin Bryant, Fr., Spring Garden; Makenley Oliver, Fr.,
Ragland,

Catcher: Destinie
Grace, Jr., Cedar Bluff

First base: Kassidy
St John, Jr., Ragland

Second base: Mattie
Newman, Jr., South Lamar

Third base: Tori
Cleghorn, Jr., Kinston

Shortstop: Natalie Watkins,
Fr., South Lamar

Outfield: Anna
Elmore, Jr., Kinston; Lauren Marshall, Jr., Athens Bible; Madison Motley, Fr.,
Billingsley

Designated hitter:
Emma Jarrett, 8th grade, Athens Bible; Jessica Hermeling, Sr.,
Brantley

Utility: Ariel
Cleckler, Sr., Billingsley; Lexi Blanton, Jr., Berry

Honorable mention

Catcher: Brianna Cagle, So., Decatur Heritage; Cyana Quimby,
Fr., Maplesville

Third base: Payton Fr., Traffanstedt, Spring Garden; Anna
Asbury, Jr., Billingsley

Shortstop: Taylor Jones, Jr., Berry

Latest News

Gadsden Pilot Club donates to Sheriff’s Office
Gadsden fire department opens new station
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber hosts women’s conference
County Commission passes record budget of $25 million
Bankston Motor Homes hosts grand opening 

Latest Sports News

Etowah ranked in latest ASWA football poll
Locals make AHSAA Prep Spotlight
Lady Panthers win 13th straight county volleyball title
Southside sweeps Bulldog Twilight Run
Ashville runner breaks own school record at state course