Southside, Etowah baseball and softball teams ranked in state poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Listed below are the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school baseball and softball polls released April 16. This is the final baseball poll of the season. 

BASEBALL

CLASS 7A

1. Vestavia Hills 

  2. Mountain Brook

  3. Thompson

  4. Auburn

  5. Spain Park

  6. Hoover

  7. Theodore

  8. Hewitt-Trussville

  9. Central-Phenix City

  10. Baker

CLASS 6A

1. Cullman 

2. Pelham

3. Spanish Fort 

4. Opelika 

5. Briarwood Christian

6. Hartselle 

7. Homewood

8. Southside 

9. Saraland

10. Dothan 

CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson

2. St. Paul’s

3. Alexandria

4. Tallassee 

5. Etowah 

6. Russellville 

7. Mortimer Jordan 

8. Corner 

9. Pleasant Grove 

10. Rehobeth

CLASS 4A

1. UMS-Wright

2. Oneonta

3. St. James 

4. Trinity 

5. Handley

6. Thomasville

7. Headland

8. Brooks

9. Haleyville 

10. Sipsey Valley 

CLASS 3A

1. Hale County

2. Madison Academy

3. T.R. Miller 

4. Plainview 

5. Colbert County 

6. Hanceville

7. Bayside Academy

8. Gordo

9. Slocomb 

10. Lauderdale County

CLASS 2A

1. Luverne

2. G.W. Long 

3. Mobile Christian

4. Thorsby 

5. St. Luke’s 

6. Houston Academy

7. Phil Campbell

8. Hatton 

9. Falkville

10. Mars Hill Bible 

CLASS 1A

1. Verbena 

2. Cedar Bluff 

3. Decatur Heritage 

4. Billingsley

5. J.U. Blacksher 

6. Maplesville 

7. Shoals Christian 

8. Millry 

9. Lynn

10. Hackleburg

SOFTBALL

CLASS 7A 

1. Sparkman 

2. Spain Park

3. Hewitt-Trussville 

4. Central-Phenix City

5. Baker

6. Huntsville 

7. Thompson 

8. Buckhorn

9. James Clemens 

10. Tuscaloosa County

CLASS 6A 

1. Southside

2. Hartselle 

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

4. Daphne 

5. Dothan 

6. Saraland 

7. Wetumpka 

8. Cullman

9. Florence 

10. Pell City

CLASS 5A 

1. Hayden 

2. Rehobeth

3. Alabama Christian

4. Springville 

5. Etowah 

6. Alexandria 

7. Corner 

8. Beauregard 

9. Marbury

10. Calera

CLASS 4A 

1. Curry 

2. Westminster Chr. 

3. Northside 

4. Cordova 

5. White Plains

6. LAMP

7. Headland

8. West Blocton 

9. Handley 

10. Leeds

CLASS 3A 

1. Hale County

2. Oakman

3. Pisgah

4. Colbert Heights 

5. Prattville Christian

6. West Morgan

7. American Christian

8. Pleasant Valley 

9. Slocomb

10. Glencoe

CLASS 2A 

1. Sumiton Christian

2. Hatton

3. Mobile Christian 

4. Leroy 

5. Ider

6. Ariton 

7. G.W. Long 

8. Section 

9. Fayetteville

10. Falkville

CLASS 1A 

1. Ragland

2. Brantley 

3. Athens Bible 

4. South Lamar 

5. Spring Garden 

6. Pleasant Home 

7. Marion County 

8. Berry

9. Lynn

10. Kinston

Latest News

Rotary Club welcomes Commissioner Pate to recent club meeting in Gadsden
City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway

Latest Sports News

Panthers clinch playoff berth with OT win over Springville
Lady Titans win area soccer title
Hokes Bluff to host area softball tournament
Panthers tops in 5A, Titans No. 2 in 6A in latest AHSAA coaches soccer rankings
Southside shows out at Oneonta meet