Titans ranked, Lions get votes in ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Gadsden City is ranked No. 9 in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll released Oct. 3.

The Titans (4-1, 3-0) fell to No. 3 Auburn, 49-24, last Friday (Sept. 28) for  their first loss of the season. 

Also garnering votes this week was Sardis, who accumulated 20 points in Class 4A following their 36-21 win over Geraldine. 

The complete Oct. 3 poll is listed below with first place votes, record and total points. 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (5-0) 384

2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) 269

3. Auburn (5-0) 266

4. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 230

5. Austin (5-0) 193

6. Mountain Brook (5-0) 125

7. Carver-Montgomery (4-1) 116

8. Vestavia Hills (4-1) 110

9. Gadsden City (4-1) 39

10. Daphne (3-2) 17

Others receiving votes: Central-Phenix City (4-1) 16, Fairhope (4-1) 16, Spain Park (4-1) 15, Davidson (4-1) 12, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 8, Pelham (4-1) 5, Hazel Green (4-1) 1, Oak Mountain (4-1) 1, Stanhope Elmore (4-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (24) (5-0) 356

2. Jackson (3) (5-0) 285

3. Spanish Fort (4) (5-0) 269

4. Hartselle (1) (4-1) 184

5. St. Paul’s (4-1) 161

6. Fort Payne (5-0) 152

7. Demopolis (5-0) 124

8. Homewood (4-1) 114

9. Eufaula (4-1) 61

10. Cullman (4-1) 55

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (5-0) 23, McAdory (5-0) 10, Sylacauga (5-0) 10, Wenonah (5-0) 9, Vigor (4-1) 7, Boaz (5-0) 3, Russellville (4-1) 1.

  Class 4A

1. Oneonta (29) (5-0) 374

2t. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0) 272

2t. Dadeville (1) (5-0) 272

4. UMS-Wright (4-1) 223

5. Handley (4-1) 173

6. Beauregard (4-1) 141     

7. Thomasville (3-2) 93       

8. Madison Co. (4-1) 77

9. Andalusia (4-1) 68

10. Tallassee (4-1) 32          

Others receiving votes: Dora (4-1) 24, Sardis (4-1) 20, Jemison (4-1) 11, Brooks (4-1) 10, Fairview (4-1) 8, Calera (4-1) 6, J.O. Johnson (4-1) 6, St. James (4-1) 5, Ardmore (4-1) 4, Jacksonville (4-1) 3, Monroe Co. (3-2) 2.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (30) (5-0) 378

2. T.R. Miller (2) (5-0) 285

3. Leeds (4-1) 223

4. Hamilton (5-0) 222

5. Lauderdale Co. (4-1) 165

6. Sylvania (5-0) 164

7. Colbert Co. (5-0) 129

8. Madison Acad. (3-2) 79

9. Fayette Co. (4-1) 63

10. Daleville (5-0) 56

Others receiving votes: Straughn (4-1) 23, Bayside (2-3) 20, B.B. Comer (4-1) 3, Barbour Co. (4-1) 3, Dale Co. (3-2) 3, Saks (4-1) 3, W.S. Neal (4-1) 3, Deshler (2-3) 2.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (5-0) 375

2. Washington Co. (2) (5-0) 289

3. Fyffe (5-0) 257

4. Sweet Water (4-1) 224  

5. Reeltown (4-1) 174

6. Woodland (4-1) 143

7. Walter Wellborn (4-1) 86              

8. Elba (3-2) 85       

9. Mobile Chr. (5-0) 60       

10. G.W. Long (4-1) 47        

Others receiving votes: Vincent (4-1) 38, North Sand Mountain (4-1) 19, Oakman (4-1) 10, Lanett (4-1) 5, Fultondale (3-2) 3, Samson (4-1) 3, Ider (4-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (4-1) 1, Millry (4-1) 1, Montgomery Acad. (2-3) 1, Sheffield (3-2) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (30) (5-0) 377

2. Linden (1) (5-0) 289

3. Brantley (1) (5-0) 250     

4. Ragland (4-0) 207

5. Pickens Co. (5-0) 199                      

6. Cedar Bluff (5-0) 142      

7. Maplesville (4-1) 141

8. Collinsville (5-0) 110        

9. Keith (5-0) 53

10. Spring Garden (5-0) 19

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (4-1) 18, Lynn (4-1) 9, Falkville (5-0) 5, Geneva Co. (4-1) 4, Shoals Chr. (3-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. 

Latest News

EMA to distribute weather radios
Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26

Latest Sports News

Etowah, Sardis, Glencoe advance in area tournament action
Eagles, Yellow Jackets, Titans, Blue Devils move on in area tournaments
Area athletes medal at state indoor meet
Gadsden City gridders set to compete at the next level
Local teams ranked in final ASWA basketball poll