Titans ranked, Lions get votes in ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Gadsden City is ranked No. 9 in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll released Oct. 3.

The Titans (4-1, 3-0) fell to No. 3 Auburn, 49-24, last Friday (Sept. 28) for  their first loss of the season. 

Also garnering votes this week was Sardis, who accumulated 20 points in Class 4A following their 36-21 win over Geraldine. 

The complete Oct. 3 poll is listed below with first place votes, record and total points. 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (5-0) 384

2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) 269

3. Auburn (5-0) 266

4. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 230

5. Austin (5-0) 193

6. Mountain Brook (5-0) 125

7. Carver-Montgomery (4-1) 116

8. Vestavia Hills (4-1) 110

9. Gadsden City (4-1) 39

10. Daphne (3-2) 17

Others receiving votes: Central-Phenix City (4-1) 16, Fairhope (4-1) 16, Spain Park (4-1) 15, Davidson (4-1) 12, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 8, Pelham (4-1) 5, Hazel Green (4-1) 1, Oak Mountain (4-1) 1, Stanhope Elmore (4-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (24) (5-0) 356

2. Jackson (3) (5-0) 285

3. Spanish Fort (4) (5-0) 269

4. Hartselle (1) (4-1) 184

5. St. Paul’s (4-1) 161

6. Fort Payne (5-0) 152

7. Demopolis (5-0) 124

8. Homewood (4-1) 114

9. Eufaula (4-1) 61

10. Cullman (4-1) 55

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (5-0) 23, McAdory (5-0) 10, Sylacauga (5-0) 10, Wenonah (5-0) 9, Vigor (4-1) 7, Boaz (5-0) 3, Russellville (4-1) 1.

  Class 4A

1. Oneonta (29) (5-0) 374

2t. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0) 272

2t. Dadeville (1) (5-0) 272

4. UMS-Wright (4-1) 223

5. Handley (4-1) 173

6. Beauregard (4-1) 141     

7. Thomasville (3-2) 93       

8. Madison Co. (4-1) 77

9. Andalusia (4-1) 68

10. Tallassee (4-1) 32          

Others receiving votes: Dora (4-1) 24, Sardis (4-1) 20, Jemison (4-1) 11, Brooks (4-1) 10, Fairview (4-1) 8, Calera (4-1) 6, J.O. Johnson (4-1) 6, St. James (4-1) 5, Ardmore (4-1) 4, Jacksonville (4-1) 3, Monroe Co. (3-2) 2.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (30) (5-0) 378

2. T.R. Miller (2) (5-0) 285

3. Leeds (4-1) 223

4. Hamilton (5-0) 222

5. Lauderdale Co. (4-1) 165

6. Sylvania (5-0) 164

7. Colbert Co. (5-0) 129

8. Madison Acad. (3-2) 79

9. Fayette Co. (4-1) 63

10. Daleville (5-0) 56

Others receiving votes: Straughn (4-1) 23, Bayside (2-3) 20, B.B. Comer (4-1) 3, Barbour Co. (4-1) 3, Dale Co. (3-2) 3, Saks (4-1) 3, W.S. Neal (4-1) 3, Deshler (2-3) 2.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (5-0) 375

2. Washington Co. (2) (5-0) 289

3. Fyffe (5-0) 257

4. Sweet Water (4-1) 224  

5. Reeltown (4-1) 174

6. Woodland (4-1) 143

7. Walter Wellborn (4-1) 86              

8. Elba (3-2) 85       

9. Mobile Chr. (5-0) 60       

10. G.W. Long (4-1) 47        

Others receiving votes: Vincent (4-1) 38, North Sand Mountain (4-1) 19, Oakman (4-1) 10, Lanett (4-1) 5, Fultondale (3-2) 3, Samson (4-1) 3, Ider (4-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (4-1) 1, Millry (4-1) 1, Montgomery Acad. (2-3) 1, Sheffield (3-2) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (30) (5-0) 377

2. Linden (1) (5-0) 289

3. Brantley (1) (5-0) 250     

4. Ragland (4-0) 207

5. Pickens Co. (5-0) 199                      

6. Cedar Bluff (5-0) 142      

7. Maplesville (4-1) 141

8. Collinsville (5-0) 110        

9. Keith (5-0) 53

10. Spring Garden (5-0) 19

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (4-1) 18, Lynn (4-1) 9, Falkville (5-0) 5, Geneva Co. (4-1) 4, Shoals Chr. (3-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. 

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams