ASWA releases Sept. 18 high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

  Class 6A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Hoover   (3-0) 390

2. Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 301

3. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 255

4. Opelika (3-0) 216

5. Tuscaloosa County (3-0) 191

6. Carver-Montgomery (3-0) 150

7. Vestavia Hills (3-0) 133

8. Bob Jones (3-0) 77

9. Auburn (2-1) 57

10. Smiths Station (3-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Shades Valley (3-0) 26, Florence (2-1) 18, Murphy (3-0) 11, Fairhope (3-0) 7, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 7, Spain Park (3-0) 7, Blount (3-0) 3, Gardendale (3-0) 1, Oxford (1-2) 1, Pell City (3-0) 1.

Class 5A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. McAdory (3-0) 343

2. Spanish Fort (3-0) 340

3. Jackson (3-0) 255

4. Muscle Shoals (3-0) 222

5. Hartselle (3-0) 184

6. Homewood (2-1) 151

7. Vigor (3-0) 118

8. Benjamin Russell (2-1) 117

9. St.Paul’s (2-1) 58

10. Saraland (3-0) 30

Others receiving votes:  Eufaula (3-0) 18, Cullman (3-0) 13, Demopolis (2-1) 12, Pleasant Grove (3-0) 8, Center Point (3-0) 6, Etowah (3-0) 3, Athens (2-1) 1, Southside  (3-0) 1, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

Rank/Team Record       Points

  1. Calera (3-0) 362

  2. UMS-Wright (2-1) 296

  3. Charles Henderson (3-0) 270

  4. Central-Clay County (3-0) 238

  5. Dadeville (3-0) 175

  6. Oneonta (2-1) 166

  7. Madison County (3-0) 138

  8. Beauregard (2-1) 60

  9. Munford (3-0) 49

  10. Thomasville (2-1) 39

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (3-0) 25, Brooks (3-0) 14, Cleburne County (2-1) 13, Central-Florence (3-0) 8, Dora (2-1) 7, Bibb Co. (3-0) 5, Sardis (3-0) 5, Tallassee (2-1) 5, Ardmore (3-0) 2, Jacksonville (3-0) 2, Childersburg (3-0) 1, Haleyville (3-0) 1.

Class 3A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Madison Academy  (3-0) 396

2. Piedmont (3-0) 295

3. T.R. Miller (3-0) 264

4. Geraldine (3-0) 206

5. Leeds (2-1) 174

6. Fayette County (2-1) 130

7. Straughn (2-1) 108

8. Trinity (2-1) 102

9. Saks (3-0) 55

10. Deshler (2-1) 43

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale County (2-1) 31, Daleville (2-1) 23, Colbert Co. (3-0) 19, Dale Co. (3-0) 11, Good Hope (3-0) 6, Vinemont (3-0) 6, Hamilton (2-1) 4, Barbour County (3-0) 3, Cleveland (3-0) 2, Hanceville (2-1) 2, Midfield (2-1) 1.

Class 2A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Washington County (3-0) 385

2. Mobile Christian (3-0) 275

3. Tanner (2-1) 269

4. Lanett (3-0) 221

5. Lamar County (3-0) 183

6. Fyffe (2-1) 152

7. Oakman (2-1) 89

8. Walter Wellborn (2-1) 84

9. Houston Academy (3-0) 43

10. G.W. Long (2-1) 42

Others receiving votes: Luverne (1) (3-0) 37, Fultondale (3-0) 32, Sweet Water (2-1) 22, Reeltown (1-2) 21, Cottonwood (3-0) 17, Ranburne (3-0) 4, Isabella (3-0) 2, Lexington (3-0) 2, Montgomery Academy (3-0) 1.

Class 1A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Pickens County (3-0) 381

2. Maplesville (3-0) 308

3. Brantley (2-1) 256

4. Addison (3-0) 225

5. Geneva County (3-0) 184

6. Marion County (2-1) 148

7. Linden (2-1) 113

8. Loachapoka (3-0) 88

9. Berry (2-1) 56

10. Hubbertville (3-0) 52

Others receiving votes: Falkville (3-0) 26, R.A. Hubbard (2-1) 26, Valley Head (3-0) 8, Collinsville (3-0) 3, Hackleburg (2-1) 3, St. Luke’s (1-2) 2, Fayetteville (3-0) 1, McKenzie (3-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Messenger (Gadsden); Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Latest News

Etowah High senior kicks cancer, raises money for research
Family Success Center purchasing building from city
GSCC’s application period for scholarships closes today
David King running for election March 5
Downtown walking tours to begin in April

Latest Sports News

Sardis shines at Albertville meet
Lady Eagles rally past Gadsden City
Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals