Eagles, Blue Devils ranked in Sept. 4 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Hoover 2-0 309
2. McGill-Toolen 2-0 227
3. Central-Phenix City 1-1 206
4. Thompson 2-0 188
5. Hewitt-Trussville 2-0 161
6. Mountain Brook 2-0 119
7. Theodore 2-0 98
8. Lee-Montgomery 2-0 81
9. Austin 2-0 44
10. Auburn 1-1 33
Others receiving votes: Prattville (2-0) 13, Vestavia Hills (1-0) 2, James Clemens (0-2) 1.
 Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Saraland 2-0 296
2. Pinson Valley 1-1 228
3. Muscle Shoals 2-0 210
4. Clay-Chalkville 2-0 187
5. Hueytown 2-0 158
6. Oxford 2-0 115
7. Blount 2-0 103
8. Opelika 2-0 89
9. Wetumpka 1-1 34
10. Carver-Montgomery 2-0 12
Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (2-0) 11, Jackson-Olin (1-1) 8, Dothan (1-1) 7, Fort Payne (2-0) 5, x-Spa-nish Fort (1-1) 5, Chelsea (1-1) 4, Shades Valley (1-0) 4, x-Daphne (0-2) 2, Gardendale (2-0) 2, Albertville (1-0) 1, Paul Bryant (2-0) 1.
x-Records include forfeit loss by Daphne.
 Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Jasper 1-0 267
2. Demopolis 2-0 219
3. Central-Clay County 1-0 218
4. Ramsay 1-1 162
5. Etowah 2-0 159
6. Briarwood Chr. 0-1 53
7. Russellville 1-0 101
8. Madison Aca. 1-1 67
9. Pleasant Grove 2-0 33
10. Mortimer Jordan 1-1 23
Others receiving votes: Alexandria (1-0) 17, Center Point (1-1) 17, Bibb County (2-0) 11, Vigor (0-1) 9, Madison Co. (1-1) 7, Carroll-Ozark (2-0) 4, Corner (2-0) 4, Springville (2-0) 4, Sylacauga (2-0) 4, Greenville (1-1) 2, Jemison (2-0) 1.
 Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 1-0 312
2. Hokes Bluff 1-0 227
3. American Chr. 2-0 208
4. Catholic-Montgomery 2-0 174
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen 1-1 140
6. Andalusia 1-1 134
7. Headland 2-0 107
8. Jacksonville 1-1 73
9. Good Hope 2-0 24
10. Holtville 1-0 17
Others receiving votes: North Jackson (0-1) 15, Childersburg (2-0) 12, Brooks (1-1) 11, Sipsey Valley (2-0) 9, St. John Paul II (2-0) 9, Montevallo (1-1) 5, Anniston (0-1) 2, Deshler (0-2) 2, Williamson (1-0) 1.
 Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Flomaton 1-0 303
2. Piedmont 1-0 228
3. Gordo 2-0 208
4. Randolph County 1-0 175
5. Pike County 1-0 159
6. Providence Chr. 2-0 137
7. Midfield 1-0 91
8. St. James 2-0 60
9. Mobile Chr. 0-1 54
10. Geraldine 1-1 33
Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (1-0) 10, Saks (1-1) 8, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 8, Winfield (1-1) 2, Beulah (2-0) 1, Clements (2-0) 1, Excel (1-0) 1, Pike Road (2-0) 1, Pisgah (1-0) 1, Westminster-Huntsville (1-1) 1.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 1-0 312
2. Luverne 1-0 227
3. Ohatchee 1-0 171
4. Abbeville 1-0 144
5. Addison 1-1 138
6. Collinsville 2-0 133
7. Leroy 0-1 121
8. Reeltown 2-0 79
9. Colbert County 2-0 60
10. Aliceville 0-1 38
Others receiving votes: Daleville (2-0) 26, Cottage Hill (1-0) 20, Highland Home (0-1) 4, Red Bay (2-0) 4, North Sand Mountain (1-0) 2, Cedar Bluff (1-0) 1, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 1, Winston Co. (2-0) 1.
 Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 1-0 296
2. Maplesville 1-0 236
3. Sweet Water 1-0 202
4. Brantley 1-0 178
5. Lanett 2-0 168
6. Pickens County 1-0 111
7. South Lamar 1-0 90
8. Linden 1-1 61
9. Spring Garden 0-1 37
10. Decatur Heritage 2-0 24
Others receiving votes: Millry (1-0) 21, R.A. Hubbard (2-0) 21, Elba (1-1) 14, Georgiana (1-1) 9, Marion Co. (2-0) 6, Winterboro (2-0) 5, Donoho (1-0) 1, Fruitdale (2-0) 1, Keith (2-0) 1.

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games