Glencoe remains in poll despite loss

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

ASWA High School Softball Rankings

Polls released March 22, 2012

Despite their loss to Asvhille eariler this week, Glencoe remained in the Class 3A state softball rankings. The Lady Yellow Jackets, ranked tenth this week, are 15-8 on the season.

CLASS 6A 

1. Vestavia Hills (19-2)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-3)

3. Bob Jones (14-4)

4. Sparkman (14-5)

5. Northview (19-5)

6. Baker (20-4)

7. Hoover (10-4)

8. Pelham (14-1)

9. Theodore (11-8-1)

10. Prattville (12-7)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (16-6); Dothan (9-9); Enterprise (16-6); Mary Montgomery (10-6); Opelika (13-6); Wetumpka (14-8).

CLASS 5A 

1. Hartselle (12-1)

2. Moody (15-5)

3. Athens (16-5)

4. Pleasant Grove (11-3)

5. Hueytown (6-4)

6. Lawrence County (15-7)

7. Chelsea (10-4)

8. Scottsboro (12-6)

9. Albertville (12-4)

10. Curry (9-6)

Others nominated: Demopolis (11-7-2); Faith Academy (8-7); Hayden (11-2).

CLASS 4A 

1. Holtville (15-4)

2. Alabama Christian (10-6)

3. Cherokee County (12-1)

4. Good Hope (15-2-1)

5. Corner (11-10-1)

6. Alexandria (8-4-1)

7. Oak Grove (18-9)

8. Headland (7-0)

9. Beauregard (7-10)

10. Haleyville (6-4)

Others nominated: Locust Fork (9-3); Springville (3-4).

CLASS 3A 

1. White Plains (20-6)

2. Pisgah (10-4-1)

3. Geneva (6-0)

4. Excel (13-2)

5. Winfield (16-7)

6. Saks (10-3)

7. Ashville (11-2)

8. Susan Moore (21-4)

9. Cordova (16-6-2)

10. Glencoe (15-8)

Others nominated: Elkmont (7-4); Madison Academy (10-5); New Hope (11-5-1); Northside (10-12-1); Sylvania (11-3); T.R. Miller (10-0); West Morgan (7-3).

CLASS 2A 

1. Hatton (11-4-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (15-5)

3. Ider (17-2)

4. American Christian (11-5-1)

5. Sand Rock (14-3)

6. Ariton (11-2)

7. Lexington (9-3)

8. Mobile Christian (14-7)

9. West End (11-3)

10. Leroy (18-4)

Others nominated: G.W. Long (2-2);  Providence Christian (7-3).

CLASS 1A 

1. Ragland (10-3)

2. South Lamar (11-3)

3. Parrish (17-2)

4. Kinston (17-0)

5. Lynn (17-3)

6. Athens Bible (15-6)

7. Berry (10-4)

8. Spring Garden (4-3)

9. Woodville (9-7)

10. Pleasant Home (8-3)

Others nominated: Belgreen (7-2); Cedar Bluff (8-5); Collinsville (11-8-1); Sweet Water (5-4).

Latest News

Iva Nelson honored for 40 years of service
Etowah Democratic Women’s Club to host cake auction, raffle fundraiser
Etowah educators gather for Chamber summit
Gadsden Land Bank Authority completes move to new platform
Lions Club holds annual Pancake Day

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils begin state title defense in style
Westbrook outscores Elkmont 26-2 in first round sweep
Glencoe comes up short in first round
Southside sweeps county track & field meet
West End shuts down Susan Moore in season finale