Local teams ranked in ASWA high school softball, baseball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

  1. Sparkman 

  2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

3. Baker 

  4. Pelham 

  5. Spain Park

  6. Buckhorn

  7. Oxford

  8. Theodore

  9. Daphne 

  10. Hewitt-Trussville

CLASS 5A

  1. Curry 

  2. Southside

   3. Hayden 

  4. Valley 

  5. Hartselle

  6. Lawrence County

  7. Scottsboro 

  8. Athens 

  9. Mortimer Jordan

  10. Muscle Shoals

CLASS 4A

  1. Alabama Christian

  2. Haleyville 

  3. Clarke County 

  4. Ardmore

  5. West Blocton 

  6. Central-Florence

  7. Headland

  8. Holtville

 9. Corner 

 10. Munford

CLASS 3A

  1. Pisgah 

  2. White Plains

  3. Holly Pond

  4. Glencoe 

  5. Winfield

 6. Susan Moore 

  7. Brindlee Mountain

  8. Cordova

  9. Opp 

  10. Leeds 

CLASS 2A

  1. Ider

  2. Mobile Christian

  3. Hatton 

 4. Lexington 

 5. Hale County

  6. Colbert Heights 

  7. Horseshoe Bend

  8. Sand Rock

  9. Ariton 

  10. Walter Wellborn

CLASS 1A

  1. Sumiton Christian

  2. Lynn 

  3. Kinston

  4. Parrish

  5. Brantley

  6. Billingsley 

  7. Athens Bible 

  8. Decatur Heritage

 9. South Lamar 

  10. Spring Garden

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

  1. Sparkman 

  2. Huntsville

  3. Thompson

  4. Hoover 

  5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

 6. Opelika 

  7. Oxford 

  8. Hewitt-Trussville

  9. Pelham

  10. Buckhorn 

CLASS 5A

  1. Spanish Fort 

  2. Southside

  3. Cullman 

  4. Hartselle

  5. St. Paul’s 

  6. Muscle Shoals 

  7. Briarwood Christian

  8. Etowah 

  9. Pleasant Grove

  10. Pinson Valley 

CLASS 4A

  1. Charles Henderson

  2. Oneonta 

  3. Childersburg

  4. UMS-Wright 

  5. Brooks

  6. Alexandria

  7. Beauregard 

  8. Ardmore 

  9. Guntersville

  10. Alabama Christian

CLASS 3A

  1. Colbert County 

  2. T.R. Miller 

  3. Deshler

  4. Thorsby

  5. American Christian

  6. Sipsey Valley

  7. Hanceville

  8. W. S. Neal

  9. Cleveland 

  10. Lauderdale County

CLASS 2A

  1. G.W. Long 

  2. Sand Rock

  3. Sheffield

  4. Houston Academy

  5. Leroy

 6. Oakman 

  7. West End

  8. Section 

  9. Pleasant Valley 

  10. Mobile Christian

CLASS 1A

  1. St. Luke’s 

  2. Fayetteville 

  3. Addison

  4. Shoals Christian

  5. Falkville

  6. Marion County

  7. Spring Garden 

  8. Florala 

  9. Cedar Bluff 

10. Berry 

Latest News

Top five burgers in Gadsden
RBC council approves bid for multi-million dollar rec center
Kids Korner: The Adventures of Shadow the Dog
Kids Korner: Riding Ponies
Kids Korner: A Fun Week at Horse Camp

Latest Sports News

Gadsden State teams, athletes named to NJCAA All-Academic teams
Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams