Locals qualify for state track and field meets

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Ashville junior Emma Drinkard, pictured at the start of the 400-meter dash event, won three individual gold medals and earned a fourth as a member of the Lady Bulldogs’ first-place 4×800-meter relay team at the Class 4A Section 2 Meet at Beauregard High School in Opelika. (Chris McCarthy/Messenger)

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

A number of local high school athletes qualified for the AHSAA state track and field meets later this week at Cullman (Class 1A-3A) and Gulf Shores (Class 4A-7A).
Ashville junior Emma Drinkard topped area performances with four first-place medals at the Class 4A Section 2 Meet at Beauregard High School in Opelika. Drinkard captured the gold in the 100, 200 and 400-meter dash events and was a member of the Lady Bulldogs’ first place 4×800-meter relay team along with Taylor Knight, Kathleen McCarthy and Emma Thompson.
At the Class 3A Section 3 meet at Scottsboro, Glencoe junior Katie Giles won the 1600 and 3200-meter runs and was a member of the Lady Yellow Jackets’ runner-up 4×400-meter relay team.
Westbrook Christian senior Carl Henry earned gold medals at the Class 2A Section 4 Meet at Guntersville in the discus and the shot put.
Other gold medal performances at sectionals included Coosa Christian’s Maryanne Wright in the girls 800-meter run; the Coosa Christian girls 4×400-meter relay team; Gaston’s Kodie Bogle in the boys javelin; and Hokes Bluff’s Dylan Johnston in the boys 300-meter hurdles.
Listed by classification and sectional meets are the local qualifiers for the state track and field meets.
Class 1A, Section 4 at Scottsboro
Coosa Christian
Girls
Maryanne Wright, 800-meter run: first, 2:46.10
4×400-meter relay team of Kailah East, Lina Gautier, Maryanne Wright and Payton Ridley: first, 4:52.61
Kailah East, 800-meter run: second, 2:48.09
Payton Ridley, 200-meter dash: third, 29.01
Kailah East, shot put: fourth, 24-10
Payton Ridley, 400-meter dash: fourth, 1:05.68
Maryanne Wright, 400-meter dash: fifth, 1:09.94
Kailah East, 400-meter dash: sixth, 1:10.28
Boys
Jacoby Tucker, 300-meter hurdles: third, 48.68
Jacoby Tucker, long jump: fourth, 18-0
Zach Elrod, 800-meter dash: sixth, 2:24.62
Matthew Wright, shot put: seventh, 34-6
Jacoby Tucker, 400-meter dash: seventh, 59.21
Zach Elrod, 1600-meter run: ninth, 5:39.57
Class 2A, Section 4 At Guntersville
Westbrook Christian
Girls
Taylor Meador, triple jump: second, 30-10
4×800-meter relay team of Maggie Morgan Clare Goodwin, Kenna Stephens and Brianna Harrison: third, 11:49.89
4×400-meter relay team of Maggie Morgan Clare Goodwin, Kenna Stephens and Ella Frost: fifth, 4:47.29
Gracie Countryman, discus: fifth, 87-7
Taylor Meador, long jump: fifth, 14-05
Boys
Carl Henry, discus: first, 152-8
Carl Hendy, shot put: first, 50-8
Carl Henry, javelin: second, 135-5
Sage Roberson, pole vault: second, 10-0
Sage Robertson, 200-meter dash: third, 23.50
Sage Robertson, 400-mter dash: third, 53.19
Dallas Gregerson, 110-meter hurdles: third, 19.69
4×800-meter relay team of Brinklin Maxwell, Mason Miller Clay Bishop and Jackson Martin: fourth, 9:42.50
Jackson Martin, 300-meter hurdles: seventh, 48.33
Gaston
Girls
Lily Lewis, long jump: second, 14-10.5
Lily Lewis, 200-meter dash: second, 28.20
Boys
Kodie Bogle javelin: first, 160-0
Kodie Bogle, triple jump: fourth, 39-1.5
West End
Girls
Kaylee Tarpley, 800-meter run: ninth, 2:48.24
Boys
Thad Pearce, long jump: seventh, 18-9.5
Class 3A Section 3 at Scottsboro:
Glencoe
Girls
Katie Giles, 1600-meter run: first, 5:41.93
Katie Giles, 3200-meter run: first, 12:35.31
Katie Giles, 800-meter dash: second, 2:30.54
Sarah Ponder, 3200-meter run: second, 13:01.57
4×800 relay team of Alli Jo Amos, Mckinley Kay, Anna Grace Ponder and Sarah Ponder: second, 11:58.69
4x400meter relay team of Lizzy Harrison, Alli Jo Amos, Chloe Douglas and Katie Giles: third, 4:37.65
Ellie Ginn, long jump: fourth, 14-11.5
Alli Jo Amos, high jump: fourth, 4-6
Palin Cook, 800-meter run: seventh, 2:51.09
Boys
Conner Cothran, 1600-meter run: third 4:49.98
Conner Cothran, 800-meter run: third, 2:06.98
4×800-meter relay team of Cason Arther, Carter Cothran, Owen Beason and Conner Cothran: sixth, 9:45.76
Hokes Bluff
Girls
4×100 meter relay team of Jenna Bradley, Mary Davenport, Chloe Rule and Haley Kate Wellingham: second, 54.04
Chloe Rule, high jump: second, 4-6
Mary Davenport, 100-meter dash, third, 13.48
Haley Kate Wellingham, 200-meter dash: third, 27.89
Chloe Rule, triple jump: fourth, 28-9.25
Hope Thomason, 800-meter run: fourth, 2:45.04
Haley Kate Wellingham, 400-meter dash: fourth, 1:05.64
4×800 meter relay team of Elizabeth Edge, Ella Shaw, Ella Kate Shields and Hope Thompson: fourth, 12:22.16
Chloe Dodd, javelin: fifth, 96-1
Mary Davenport, 200-meter dash: fifth, 28.81
Chloe Dodd, javelin: fifth, 96-1
Haley Kate Wellingham, long jump: sixth, 14-4.5
Chloe Rule, long jump: seventh, 14-5
Hope Thomason, 1600-meter run: sixth, 6:26.14
Abby Watkins, javelin: eighth, 83-4
Boys
Dylan Johnston, 300-meter hurdles: first, 43.09
Ian Stinson, shot put: second, 42-8.5
Jordan Bradley, 100-meter dash: third, 11.45
Ian Stinson, discus: third, 115-4
Ian Stinson, javelin: third, 143-0
Paul Amrein, high jump: third, 5-8
Paul Amrein, triple jump: fourth, 38-2.5
Alexander Moland, 800-meter run: fourth, 2:07.98
Dylan Johnston, 110-meter hurdles: fourth, 17.14
Noah Monday, 300-meter hurdles: fifth, 46.70
4×800 meter relay team of Alexander Moland, Ethan Patterson, Bryer Morrison and Eli Heath: fifth, 9:30.15
Bryer Morrison, 1600-meter run: sixth, 4:55.16
Ethan Patterson, 800-meter run: seventh, 2:13.89
Conner Wellingham, javelin: seventh, 131-2
Bryer Morrison, 3200-meter run: eighth, 11:10.38
Class 4A Section 4 at James Clemens:
Etowah
Boys
Jacob Sanford, shot put: fourth, 41-9.5
Josh Graham, 300-meter hurdles: fourth, 42.44
4×100-meter relay team of Omarian Finch, Corey Duncan, Josh Graham and Jarvis Hardwick: fourth, 44.56
Trent Bothwell, long jump: eighth, 20-2.75
Class 4A Section 2 at Beauregard
Ashville
Girls
Emma Drinkard, 100-meter dash: first, 13.02
Emma Drinkard, 200-meter dash: first, 27.01
Emma Drinkard, 400-meter dash: first, 1:00.92
4×800-meter relay team of Emma Drinkard, Taylor Knight, Kathleen McCarthy and Emma Thompson: first, 10:39.13
Taylor Knight, 1600-meter run: second, 5:23.05
Lydia Northam, 300-meter hurdles: second, 52.73
Lydia Northam, high jump: second, 4-10
Taylor Knight, 3200-meter run: third, 12:12.28
Taylor Knight, 800-meter run: fourth, 2:30.14
Alora White, high jump: fifth, 4-4
Kathleen McCarthy, 800-meter run: seventh, 2:37.73
Boys
4×800-meter relay team of Clayton Knight, Wyatt Knight, Joe Stevens and Ashton Vann: first, 8:46.83
Greyson Simpson, pole vault: second, 9-0
Ashton Vann, 800-meter run: second, 2:04.05
Ashton Vann, 400-meter dash: third, 52.66
Joe Stevens, 1600-mter run: third, 4:42.04
Joe Stevens, 3200-meter run: third, 10:12.96
Wyatt Knight, 800-meter run: fourth, 2:06.92
Clayton Knight, 1600-meter run: sixth, 5:00.57
Clayton Knight, 3200-meter run: sixth, 10:58.72
Class 5A Section 4 at Guntersville
Sardis
Girls
Isabella Self, triple jump: fifth, 20-09
Kinley Morrison, javelin: fifth, 92-0
Sara Helms, shot put: fifth, 30-06
Isabella Self, javelin: sixth, 89-04
Boys
Garrett Burns, triple jump, second place: 40-01
Avery Carrol, 110-meter hurdles, second, 18.12
Braxton Teal, 110-meter hurdles: third, 18.46
Tony Patterson, discus: third, 118-02
Avery Carrol, 300-meter hurdles: fourth, 44.22
Jose Ponce, javelin: fourth, 139-7
Johnny Lusk, 800-meter run: fourth, 2:l1.34
Garrett Burns, 100 meter dash: fourth, 11.78
Jake Alewine, triple jump: fifth, 39-2.5
Kane Lawson, javelin: fifth, 136-10
Garrett Burns, 200-meter dash: fifth, 23.43
Class 6A Section 4 at Scottsboro
Southside
Girls
Abbie Owens, 100-meter dash: fourth, 13.06
Abbie Owens, 200-meter dash: fourth, 26.84
Boys
Sanjay Wright, 300-meter hurdles: second, 41.11
Sanjay Wright, triple jump: third, 43-6.5
Will Shirley, javelin: fourth, 152-5
4×800-meter relay team of Luke Holcombe, Hayden Tucker, Ryan Maudsley and Jackson Griggs: fourth, 8:30.68
Jackson Griggs, 3200-meter run: fifth, 9:35.96
Sanjay Wright, 200-meter dash: sixth, 22.66
Jackson Griggs, 1600-meter run: sixth, 4:28.10
Cole Chastain, javelin: seventh, 148-5
Cole Chastain, shot put: seventh, 43-6
Class 7A, Section 3 at Mountain Brook
Gadsden City
Girls
Mariah Ragland, long jump: second, 16-4
4×100-meter relay team of Emani Morgan, Kyla Price, Karleigh Sheffield and Mariah Ragland: second, 48.40
Emani Morgan, 200-meter dash: fifth, 26.24
Karleigh Sheffield, 100-meter dash: fifth, 12.54
Emani Morgan, 100-meter dash: sixth, 12.56
Kyla Price, 400-meter dash: sixth, 1:00.54
Karleigh Sheffield, 200-meter dash: seventh, 26.75
Boys
Dhruv Patel, 3200-meter run: sixth, 9:41.02
Tanner Rice, 3200-meter run: seventh, 9:43.72
Aaron Richard, shot put: fifth, 45-6
Samuel Horton, shot put: eight, 44-4
Isaiah Taylor, discus: fourth, 135-11
4×100-meter relay team of Cameron Rolley, Zyan Gibson, Clyde Curry and Braylen Starkes: fourth, 43.07
4×800-meter relay team of Dhruv Patel, Tanner Rice, Bradon Mayes and Cameron Rolley: seventh, 8:42.24

Latest News

The Messenger’s Political Series: District 4 Etowah County Commissioner Tim Ramsey seeks re-election
The Messenger’s Political Series: Commissioner and veteran Jamie Grant seeks to serve in District 29 seat
The Messenger’s Political Series: Local candidate Mark Gidley shares mission and vision for District 29 seat
The Messenger’s Political Series: Etowah County Sheriff Jonathon Horton seeks re-election
The Messenger’s Political Series: Etowah County Sheriff candidate Colonel Leonard Kiser shares vision for community

Latest Sports News

Etowah comes up short in Class 4A state baseball finals
Casting on the Coosa - A renewed sense of appreciation
Ashville’s Vann signs with Gadsden State
Glencoe’s Hammond to play soccer at North Idaho
Hokes Bluff grad closes out college track career with bronze medal