Southside ranked No. 1 in ASWA softball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Listed below are the Alabama Sports Writers Association high school softball and baseball polls released on Mar. 12.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 7A

  1. Hewitt-Trussville 

  2. Sparkman

  3. Spain Park 

  4. Central-Phenix City

  5. Buckhorn

  6. Baker 

 7. Vestavia Hills

  8. Huntsville

  9. Thompson

  10. Mary Montgomery

CLASS 6A

  1. Southside 

  2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

  3. Hartselle 

  4. Dothan

  5. Arab

  6. Saraland 

  7. Cullman

  8. Daphne 

  9. Athens

  10. Wetumpka 

CLASS 5A

  1. Springville 

  2. Hayden

  3. Rehobeth

  4. Alabama Christian 

  5. Corner

  6. Beauregard

  7. Marbury  

  8. Lawrence County

  9. Charles Henderson

  10. Mortimer Jordan 

CLASS 4A

  1. Curry 

  2. Cordova 

  3. Northside 

  4. LAMP 

  5. Headland

  6. Handley 

  7. Westminster Christian

  8. Leeds 

  9. West Blocton 

  10. Clarke County

CLASS 3A

  1. Hale County 

  2. Oakman 

  3. Winfield 

  4. Pisgah

  5. West Morgan

  6. Prattville Christian

  7. Geneva 

  8. Pleasant Valley

  9. American Christian

  10. Slocomb 

CLASS 2A

  1. Sumiton Christian

  2. Hatton

  3. Leroy 

  4. Ider

  5. Addison

 6. Mobile Christian

  7. Collinsville 

  8. Fyffe 

  9. Section 

  10. G.W. Long

   CLASS 1A

  1. Ragland

  2. Brantley

  3. Athens Bible

  4. South Lamar

  5. Lynn 

  6. Kinston

  7. Spring Garden 

  8. Billingsley

   9. Decatur Heritage

  10. Berry

BASEBALL

CLASS 7A

  1. Hewitt-Trussville

  2. Hoover 

  3. Mountain Brook 

  4. Theodore 

  5. Alma Bryant 

  6. Auburn

  7. Spain Park

  8. Central-Phenix City

  9. Grissom 

 10. Baker

CLASS 6A

  1. Cullman 

  2. Pelham 

  3. Spanish Fort 

  4. Opelika 

  5. Briarwood Christian 

  6. Homewood

  7. Hartselle

  8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

  9. Gardendale

  10. Walker

CLASS 5A

  1. Charles Henderson

  2. St. Paul’s Episcopal

  3. Tallassee

  4. Alexandria

 5. Mortimer Jordan

 6. Rehobeth

  7. Shelby County

 8. Pleasant Grove

  9. Ardmore

  10. Russellville 

  CLASS 4A

  1. UMS-Wright

  2. Haleyville

  3. Oneonta

  4. Central-Florence 

  5. Headland

 6. St. James 

  7. Bibb County

  8. Thomasville

  9. Northside 

  10. Cordova

CLASS 3A

  1. Hanceville

  2. Madison Academy 

  3. Sheffield

  4. Hale County 

  5. Geneva

  6. Cottage Hill

  7. T.R. Miller

  8. Bayside Academy

  9. Colbert County

  10. Lexington

CLASS 2A

  1. G.W. Long 

  2. Luverne 

  3. Colbert Heights

  4. Houston Academy 

  5. St. Luke’s

  6. Phil Campbell

 7. Falkville 

  8. Leroy

  9. Thorsby 

  10. Mars Hill Bible 

CLASS 1A

  1. Athens Bible 

  2. Chickasaw 

  3. Cedar Bluff

  4. Maplesville 

  5. Shoals Christian 

  6. Millry 

  7. Billingsley 

  8. J.U. Blacksher

  9. Brantley

  10. Hackleburg

Latest News

Gadsden Pilot Club donates to Sheriff’s Office
Gadsden fire department opens new station
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber hosts women’s conference
County Commission passes record budget of $25 million
Bankston Motor Homes hosts grand opening 

Latest Sports News

Etowah ranked in latest ASWA football poll
Locals make AHSAA Prep Spotlight
Lady Panthers win 13th straight county volleyball title
Southside sweeps Bulldog Twilight Run
Ashville runner breaks own school record at state course