Area cagers make all-state basketball

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Four area high school basketball players were recently selected to the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s 2020-21 All-State teams.
Two local sophomores were named to the second team – Coosa Christian guard Bella Millirons and Westbrook Christian forward Cade Phillips.
In 26 games, Millirons averaged 28.3 points, 6.8 rebounds, 5.0 steals and 2.0 assists while shooting 34 percent from the three-point line. She scored her 1,000th career point during the season while helping the Lady Conquerors to a 23-4 final record, a No. 5 ranking in the final regular season poll and a berth in the Northeast Regional Tournament for the first time in four years. Millirons was named both the All-Area 10 MVP and the All-Area Tournament MVP.
The 6-8 Phillips (pictured above) wreaked havoc under opposing baskets all season. In 23 games, he averaged 18.4 points, 9.1 rebounds 2.5 blocks and 1.3 steals while helping the Warriors go 17-6. Phillips already has scholarship offers from Alabama, Auburn, Georgia, Virginia Tech, Tulane, Samford, Middle Tennessee and UNC-Greensboro.
Making the Class 7A girls third team was Gadsden City senior Camille Jenkins, who averaged 16 points, 2.8 rebounds and 2.6 assists while helping the Lady Titans post a 14-7 in what was arguably the toughest area in the state with Hewitt-Trussville, Spain Park and Vestavia Hills.
Coosa Christian’s Chloe Davidson earned honorable mention recognition in Class 1A. After missing large portions of her sophomore and junior seasons to injury, the senior shooting guard averaged 18.8 points, 7.2 rebounds and 4.1 steals while blocking 27 shots. She signed with Gadsden State earlier this year and was named to the All-Area and All-Area Tournament teams.
The complete ASWA 2020-21 All-State teams are listed below.
CLASS 7A
Girls first team 
Reniya Kelly, So., Hoover, So.
Amiya Payne, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.
Olivia Porter, Jr., Auburn, Jr.
Emma Smith, Jr., Vestavia Hills
Kelsey Thompson, Jr., Davidson
Boys first team
D.J. Fairley, Sr., Hoover
Luke Guyette, Sr., Huntsville
Quentin Hayes, Jr., Enterprise
Riley Leonard, Sr., Fairhope
Noah Young, Sr., Oak Mountain
Girls second team 
Jazmyn Bigham, Fr., Theodore
Morgan Ficklin, Jr., Central-Phenix City
Aniya Hubbard, Jr., Hoover
M.G. Lymon, Sr., Foley
Amiyah Rollins, Jr., Dothan
Boys second team 
Cam Crawford, Sr., Spain Park
Hunter Ivy, Jr., Fairhope
Calen Lightford, Jr., Sparkman
Win Miller, So., Vestavia Hills
Will Shaver, Jr., Oak Mountain
Girls third team 
Syriah Daniels, Fr., Auburn
Jordan Hunter, Fr., Hewitt-Trussville
Camille Jenkins, Sr., Gadsden City
Kennedy Langham, So., Sparkman
T’Keyah Weatherly, Jr., Theodore
Boys third team
Trinity Bell, Sr., Albertville
Bryson Hall, Sr., Tuscaloosa County
Tommie Law, Sr., Mary Montgomery
Jalen Jackson, Sr., Bob Jones
Elijah Terry, Jr., Enterprise
Girls honorable mention
Jaida Gosha, Jr., Enterprise
Alexis Hudgens, Sr., Dothan
Jabria Lindsey, 7th, Central-Phenix City
Boys honorable mention 
Jayden Buckley, Jr., Auburn
Donovan Pearman, Sr., Smiths Station
Labaron Philon, Fr., Baker
Le’Tarion White, Sr., Jeff Davis
Girls Coach of the Year
Tonya Hunter, Hewitt-Trussville
Boys Coach of the Year
Chris Love, Oak Mountain
CLASS 6A
Girls first team
Masyn Marchbanks, Jr., Hartselle
Kaitlin Peterson, Sr., Eufaula
Sara Puckett, Sr., Muscle Shoals
Samiya Steele, Jr., Hazel Green
Nya Valentine, Sr., McGill-Toolen Catholic
Boys first team
Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen Catholic
B.J. Harris, Sr., Scottsboro
Rylan Houck, Jr., Oxford
Brody Peebles, Sr., Hartselle
Rayven Turner, Sr., Mountain Brook
Girls second team
Caroline Bachus, Jr., Athens
Maddison Dowling, Jr., Gulf Shores
Bre’Anna Rhodes, Sr., Carver-Montgomery
Kaleah Taylor, Jr., Oxford
Grace Watson, Sr., Hazel Green
Boys second team
Kolby Horace, Jr., Spanish Fort
Jo Jo James, Sr., Pinson Valley
Josh Paige, Jr., Eufaula
RayQuan Taylor, Sr., Carver-Montgomery
Kelvon Townsend, Sr., Woodlawn
Girls third team
Mya Barnes, Sr., Carver-Montgomery
Ellen Fleming, Sr., Chelsea
Laci Gogan, So., Pelham
Zahria Hoskey, Jr., Eufaula
Libby Privett, Jr., Madison Academy
Boys third team
Jalon Chapman, Sr., Buckhorn
Colby McAllister, Jr., Spanish Fort
Justin Moore, Sr., Oxford
Vincent Reeves, Jr., Shades Valley
Rodarius Thomas, Sr., Eufaula
Girls honorable mention
Lillyanna Cartee, Sr., Hartselle
Skye Harris, Sr., Lee-Montgomery
Bellah Machen, Jr., Mortimer Jordan
XaiOnna Whitfield, Fr., Oxford
Boys honorable mention
Bo Barber, Sr., Mountain Brook
Tyre Patterson, Sr., Athens
Jacquez Trammell, Sr., Valley
Greedy Williams, Sr., Pinson Valley
Girls Coach of the Year
Adria Harris, Carver-Montgomery
Boys Coach of the Year
Tyler Davis, Mountain Brook
CLASS 5A
Girls first team
Shaniah Nunn, Jr., Fairfield
Saniah Parker, Sr., Mae Jemison
Jirah Rogers, Sr., East Limestone
Sadie Thompson, Sr., Lawrence County
Randrea Wright, Sr., Carver-Birmingham
Boys first team
Kaleb Brown, Sr., Lee-Huntsville
Keshwawn Murphy, Sr., Ramsay
Martavious Russell, Jr., Sipsey Valley
Dawson Sarblah, Sr., Greenville
Landan Williams, Sr., Alexandria
Girls second team
Renijah Brown, Sr., Marbury
Makala Hobdy, So., Charles Henderson
Dorsey Parker, Jr., UMS-Wright
Lexi Shadix, Sr., West Point
Kylera Warren, So., Central-Tuscaloosa
Boys second team
Jordan Chatman, Sr., Center Point
Jamicah Humphrey, Sr., Tallassee
Christian Lewis, Sr., Pleasant Grove
Crews Proctor, Sr., Sylacauga
Akeives Shorts, Jr., Charles Henderson
Girls third team
Maya Cunningham, Sr., Pleasant Grove
Aeraeonna Manuel, Sr., Selma
Destinee Nelson, So., Carver-Birmingham
Ashley Phillips, Jr., Alexandria
Olivia Vandergriff, So., Guntersville
Boys third team
Patrick Burke, Jr., Headland
Taye Fields, Sr., Lee-Huntsville
Jarvis Moss, Sr., Selma
Harrison Wallace, Sr., Pike Road
D’Anthony Walton, Jr., Alexandria
Girls honorable mention
Shakyiah Clark, Sr., Wenonah
Kalyx Cole, Sr., LeFlore
Kristian Jackson, Jr., Charles Henderson
Ella Vallas, So., St. Paul’s Episcopal
Boys honorable mention
Chandler Dyas, Sr., Russellville
Keontae Funderburg, Sr., Talladega
Brian Garrett, Sr., Lincoln
Taevon Goode, Sr., Central-Tuscaloosa
Girls Coach of the Year
Jarvis Wilson, Carver-Birmingham
Boys Coach of the Year
Greg Brown, Lee-Huntsville
CLASS 4A
Girls first team
Allasha Dudley, Sr., Anniston
Brooke Jones, Sr., Rogers
Naomi Jones, So., Jackson
Janiya Labyzon, Jr., Vigor
Jenna Walker, Sr., Priceville
Boys first team
Brody Baker, Sr., White Plains
Jordan Bell, Sr., Williamson
Malcolm Carlisle, Sr., Anniston
Jailen Fluellen, Sr., BTW-Tuskegee
Antonio Kite, Jr., Anniston
Girls second team
Asia Barclay, Sr., Anniston
Madie Krieger, Jr., Rogers
Ivey Maddox, Fr., Good Hope
Baylor Phillips, So., Oneonta
Chloe Siegel, So., Deshler
Boys second team
River Helms, Sr., West Limestone
Tanner Malin, Jr., Good Hope
Keshaun Martin, Sr., Dale County
Kyler Murks, Jr., Brooks
Sheldon Williams, Jr., Escambia County
Girls third team
Mia Hollingsworth, Fr., Hamilton
Zharia Hubbard, Sr., Dora
Madison Johnson, So., Geneva
Karlee Perry, Sr., Cherokee County
Grace Rittenhouse, Sr., Handley
Boys third team
Dee Ellis, Sr., Dallas County
Devontae Harris, Sr., Vigor
Andrew Johnson, Sr., BTW-Tuskegee
Chase McCarty, So., Westminster-Huntsville
Carson Muse, So., West Morgan
Girls honorable mention
Kayla Broom, Sr., Jacksonville
Cassidy Campbell, Sr., Hanceville
Rudi Derrick, So., Good Hope
ShaDonya Johnson, So., Williamson
Boys honorable mention
Marquez McKnight, Sr., Ashford
Kenton Steele, Sr., Hamilton
Hudson Thrasher, Sr., American Christian
Robert Woodyard, Jr., Williamson
Girls Coach of the Year
Blake Prestage, Rogers
Boys Coach of the Year
Torry Brown, Anniston
CLASS 3A
Girls first team
Ella Jane Connell, Jr., Prattville Christian
Chloe Johnson, Jr., Montgomery Academy
Kenadie Lee, Sr., Sylvania
Emma Kate Smith, So., Trinity
Emma Kate Tittle, Jr., Winfield
Boys first team
Parker Godwin, Sr., Fyffe
D.J. Jamerson, Sr., Catholic-Montgomery
Cole Millican, Jr., Plainview
Alex Odam, So., Piedmont
Trent Thomas, So., Cottage Hill Christian
Girls second team
Hallie Holmes, Sr., Susan Moore
Vanessa Samuel, Sr., T.R. Miller
Ruthie Smith, So., Lauderdale County
CoCo Thomas, So., Prattville Christian
Tori Vice, Sr., Ohatchee
Boys second team
Joshua Ballew, Sr., Pleasant Valley
Brody Dalton, Sr., Fyffe
Erik Matthews, Sr., Opp
Jamarion Ryans, Jr., Hale County
Chance Spears, Sr., Mobile Christian
Girls third team
Jorda Crook, So., Ohatchee
Haley Homesley, Sr., Weaver
Adriana Jones, Jr., Greensboro
Leighton Robertson, Sr., Montgomery Academy
Tyla Tatum, So., Collinsville
Boys third team
Logan Feltman, Jr., Winfield
Eric Fuqua, Jr., Lauderdale County
Jaylen Nobles, Jr., Slocomb
Luke Smith, So., Plainview
Devontae White, Jr., Wicksburg
Girls honorable mention
Madi Caddell, Sr., Montgomery Academy
Kaylie Davenport, Sr., Flomaton
Hannah Jones, So., Prattville Christian
Vanessa Stoudemire, So., Opp
Boys honorable mention
Micah Johnson, Sr., Fyffe
K.J. Melson, Sr., Danville
Trey Pesnell, Sr., Ohatchee
Tae Spears, Jr., Southside-Selma
Girls Coach of the Year
Kyle Finch, Sylvania
Boys Coach of the Year
Neal Thrash, Fyffe
CLASS 2A
Girls first team
Ace Austin, 8th, Spring Garden
Molly Heard, Jr., Pisgah
Kamie Kirk, Sr., Hatton
Karoline Striplin, Sr., Geneva County
Toni West, Sr., Cold Springs
Boys first team
Dre Burroughs, Sr., Clarke County
J.D. Davison, Sr., Calhoun
Kintavious Dozier, Sr., Lanett
Damariee Jones, Sr., Midfield
Kedarieon Rabb, Sr., J.U. Blacksher
Girls second team
Ahniya Foster, Sr., Midfield
Feliah Greer, Sr., LaFayette
Makenna Long, Jr., G.W. Long
Whitney Novak, Sr., St. Luke’s
Kallie Tinker, So., Pisgah
Boys second team
Cade Phillips, So., Westbrook Christian
Ridge Harrison, Sr., Hatton
Emmanuel Henderson, Jr., Geneva County
Weston Kirk, Sr., Spring Garden
Russ Marr, Sr., North Sand Mountain
Girls third team
Iamunique Bowie, Jr., St. Luke’s
Josie Harville, Sr., Hatton
Lanie Henderson, Jr., Sand Rock
Raven McCain, Sr., B.B. Comer
Neely Welsh, Jr., Spring Garden
Boys third team
Travaunta Abner, Sr., Lanett
Raymon Bryant, Jr., Cottonwood
Anthony Johnson, Jr., Midfield
Luke Maples, Sr., North Sand Mountain
Garyn Sharpe, Sr., Sand Rock
Girls honorable mention
Jaylyn Baker, Sr., Elba
Breanna Glaze, Jr., Lanett
Khashya Richardson, So., Luverne
Reagan Taylor, Fr., Horseshoe Bend
Boys honorable mention
Joshua Curtis, Sr., Calhoun
Hayes Floyd, Sr., Ariton
Braden Ray, Sr., Red Bay
Logan Wilkins, Sr., Addison
Girls Coach of the Year
Carey Ellison, Pisgah
Boys Coach of the Year
Tim Willoughby, Cold Springs
CLASS 1A
Girls first team
Sharae Coleman, Jr., Florala
Serenity Metcalfe, 8th, Marion County
Gabby Perkins, Sr., Brantley
Gracie Stucky, Sr., Skyline
Timya Thurman, So., Linden
Boys first team
Will Bonner, Jr., Belgreen
Rashaad Coleman, Sr., Florala
Brayden Kyle, Jr., Decatur Heritage
Josh Phillips, Sr., Ragland
DeWaun Stubbs, Sr., Autaugaville
Girls second team
Bella Millirons, So., Coosa Christian
Erin Culp, Jr., Marion County
Tenasia Gordon, Sr., Georgiana
Kinley Johnson, Sr., Samson
Gracie Rowell, Fr., Skyline
Boys second team
Weston Avans, Jr., Skyline
Javion Belle, Jr., Pickens County
Jaden Nixon, So., Autaugaville
Jackson Peek, Sr., Woodville
Reed Trapp, Jr., Covenant Christian
Girls third team
Kya Brown, So., Winterboro
Alaysia Burns, Jr., Linden
Brooke Hill, Sr., Berry
Faith Johnson, Jr., Talladega County Central
Victoria O’Neill, Sr., Donoho
Boys third team
Jarrett Benson, Fr., Meek
Jaylon Jones, Sr., Pickens County
Azenda Pennington, Sr., Georgiana
Taye Person, Sr., Brantley
Clay Smith, Sr., Decatur Heritage
Girls honorable mention
Chloe Davidson, Sr., Coosa Christian
Brantley Edberg, Fr., Samson
Kendall Lacoste, So., University Charter
Tayla Murph, So., Loachapoka
Boys honorable mention
Collin Bonner, Jr., Belgreen
C.J. Lawler, Sr., Ragland
Isaiah Matthews, So., Whitesburg Christian
Tommy Tisdale III, Fr., Keith
Girls Coach of the Year
Scott Veal, Marion County
Boys Coach of the Year
Darren Golson, Autaugaville

 

Latest News

Annual Eagle Rock Easter Classic benefits local youth at boys’ ranch
Sassy Tails spreads joy to children
The Rose Chapel welcomes couples to new wedding venue
Etowah High softball team supports Ohatchee players following tornado
Local filmmaker panel showcases Gadsden’s potential for silver screen, feature film begins shooting in Gadsden in upcoming months

Latest Sports News

Ashville’s Knight named to North 5K team
Casting on the Coosa: I prefer my fish hardboiled
Millirons, Phillips highlight All-Messenger basketball teams
Area baseball teams ranked
Local baseball scores, results listed