Seven local student-athletes received statewide recognition for their performances for the 2017 high school softball season.
A pair of area players – Coosa Christian’s Alaina Hampton and Southside’s Emilee Coker – were named to the Alabama Sportswriters All-State Class 1A and Class 6A first team, respectively.
A senior catcher, Hampton batted .639 this past season while producing 39 hits, 40 runs, 37 RBI, and eight home runs. She walked 28 times and did not have a strikeout. In a game against Ashville in March, Hampton tied an Alabama High School Athletic Association record for number of doubles in a single game with four doubles. Her five hits in that same game tied her with the second-most hits in a single game. She signed a softball scholarship in December with UAH.
A junior second baseman, Coker finished with 57 hits, 42 runs, 21 RBI, and 49 steals while batting .410 for the Lady Panthers.
Etowah’s Katie Parrish was selected to the Class 5A second team. In 187 innings on the mound for the Lady Blue Devils, she went 23-12 with a 2.17 earned run average, 217 strikeouts and eight shutouts.
Four players were honorable mention picks – Southside’s Caroline Pope and Lauren Hunt in Class 6A, West End’s Lexus Collins in Class 2A and Coosa Christian’s Claire Stephens in Class 1A.
A senior outfielder, Pope hit .418 with 51 hits, 27 runs, and 25 steals. A sophomore shortstop, Hunt produced 65 hits, 34 runs, 23 RBI and 30 steals with a 4.74 batting average.
Starting at first base as just an eighth grader, Collins was one of the Lady Patriots’ top sluggers with 41 hits, 35 RBI, 23 runs and a 4.61 batting average.
A junior first baseman, Stephens batted .431 while collecting 31 hits, 27 RBI, 18 runs with only six strikeouts.
Westminster Christian senior pitcher Annie Willis was named Miss Softball. Joining her on the ASWA Super 10 team were Jenna Ergle and Kendall Beth Sides of Sumiton Christian, Mary Katherine Tedder of Spain Park, Abbey Latham of Demopolis, Josie Page of Washington County, Lacey Fincher of Faith Academy, Zoie Emrick of Buckhorn, Alex Wilcox of Brantley and Amy Woodham of Slocomb.
ASWA 2017 All-State softball teams
Class 7A First Team
Pitcher
Zoie Emrick, Sr., Buckhorn; Lauren Hayden, Sr., Buckhorn; Kailey Stoker, Sr., Sparkman; Annabelle Widra, 8th grade, Spain Park
Catcher
Abby Tissier, Sr., Hoover
First base
Victoria Ortiz, Jr., Baker
Second base
Delaney Thomas, Sr., Baker
Third base
Shelby Booker, Sr., James Clemens
Shortstop
Mary Katherine Tedder, Sr., Spain Park
Outfield
Jaden Morace, Jr., Fairhope; Jenna Olszewski, Sr., Spain Park; Taylor Davis, Jr., Sparkman, Jr.
Designated Hitter
Lauren Haskins, So., Thompson; Keaton Barnes, Jr., Huntsville
Utility
Samantha Yarbrough, Jr., Fairhope; Maddie Parks, So., Tuscaloosa County
Class 7A Second Team
Pitcher
Lily Calvert, So., Sparkman; Abby Jones, Sr., Oak Mountain; Emma Kropp, So., Fairhope; Caitlin McRee, So., Baker
Catcher
Kaylee Combs, Sr., Buckhorn
First base
Briana Chappell, Sr., Tuscaloosa County
Second base
Mackenzie Nutt, Sr., Sparkman
Third base
Lane Neumann, Sr., Huntsville
Shortstop
Merritt Cahoon, Vestavia Hills, Jr.
Outfield
Nicole Buccieri, Sr., Bob Jones; Sara Castillo, Sr., Central-Phenix City; Ellie Largen, Fr., Huntsville
Designated Hitter
Sidney Edwards, Sr., Buckhorn; O’Neil Roberson, Sr., Oak Mountain
Utility
Gracie Deaton, Jr., Central-Phenix City; Emma Hindi, Jr., Prattville
Class 7A honorable mention
Pitcher: Bailey Whitfield, Jr., Thompson; Hannah Pitts, 8th grade, Auburn
Catcher: Hope Maynard, Jr., Enterprise; Cassidy Greenwood, Jr., Oak Mountain
First base: Sarah Cain, Jr., Vestavia Hills; Olivia Sinquefield, Jr., Smiths Station
Second base: Shelby Kyser, Jr., Enterprise; Kendall Johnson, Sr., Tuscaloosa County
Third base: Quantorriya Jackson, Sr., Lee-Montgomery; Shelby Newsome, Fr., Central-Phenix City
Shortstop: Sara Chappell, Sr., Tuscaloosa County; T.J. Webster, So., Sparkman
Outfield: Kindall Deramus, So., Thompson; Kaitlynn Diaz, Jr., Baker
Designated hitter: Caroline Parker, Sr., Spain Park; Jessica Simmons, So., Huntsville
Utility: Kennedy Foote, Fr., Thompson
Pitcher of the Year
Zoie Emrick, Buckhorn
Hitter of the Year
Victoria Ortiz, Baker
Player of the Year
Mary Katherine Tender, Spain Park
Coach of the Year
Alvin Rauls, Buckhorn
Class 6A First Team
Pitcher
McKenzie Newcomb, 8th grade, Hazel Green; Makenna Pierce, Jr., Daphne;
Jaala Torrence, Fr., Northview; JoJo Skinner, Sr., Oxford
Catcher
Sarah Howell, Fr., Oxford
First base
Skylar Birdyshaw, Jr., Walker
Second base
Emilee Coker, Jr., Southside
Third base
Karsen Mosley, Jr., Saraland
Shortstop
Kennedy Cronan, Jr., Daphne
Outfield
Katie Lively, Jr., Helena; Mia Griffin, So., Walker; Haley Lyner, Sr., Oxford
Designated hitter
Aspyn Godwin, Jr., Daphne; Hannah Morton, Sr., Cullman
Utility
Allie Miller, Jr., Chelsea; Hannah Hayes, Jr., Hazel Green
Class 6A Second Team
Pitcher
Avery Barnett, So., Helena; Sarah Cespedes, Jr., Chelsea; Daizee Finley, Jr., Robertsdale, Jr.; Rylee Waldrep, Sr., Oxford
Catcher
Kelsie Cornelius, Sr., Wetumpka
First base
Sherrell Matthews, Fr., Stanhope Elmore
Second base
Olivia Wilborn, Fr., Decatur
Third base
Olivia Coaker, So., Gulf Shores
Shortstop
Kaylynn Garrett, Sr., Oxford
Outfield
Amber Dempsey, Sr., Oxford; Mary Greg Anderson, So., Athens; Sarah Wallace, Sr., Muscle Shoals
Designated Hitter
Brooke Lyles, Sr., Gardendale; Taylor McKinney, 8th grade, Park Crossing
Utility
Chaney Phillips, Jr., Gardendale; Madison Adams, So., Brewer
Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Erin Claborn, Sr., Austin; Olivia Schwaiger, Sr., Cullman
Catcher: Ashton Hill, Sr., Austin; Bailey Swann, So., Cullman; Brooke Lyles, Sr., Gardendale
First base: Camryn Smith, So., Chelsea, So.; Lauren Terrell, Jr., Robertsdale
Second base: Tori Baker, Jr., Opelika; Bree Gree, Fr., Saraland; Carlee McCondichie, So., Gardendale
Third base: Gracie Green, So., Athens; Karsen Pierce, Fr., Daphne
Shortstop: Bria Smiley, Sr., Austin; Kahalley So., Brooks, Baldwin County
Outfield: Caroline Pope, Sr., Southside; Kylie Winton, So., Hartselle
Designated hitter: Lauren Hunt, So., Southside; Haven Hester, Jr., Hazel Green
Utility: Jessie Lee, Sr., Fort Payne; Katie Young, Sr., Opelika; Brooke Burback, Fr., Chelsea
Pitcher of the Year
Makenna Pierce, Daphne
Hitter of the Year
Karsen Mosley, Saraland
Player of the Year
McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green
Coach of the Year
Mike Benson, Hazel Green
Class 5A First Team
Pitcher
Layton Murphy, Sr., Marbury; Emmah Rolfe, 7th grade, Alexandria; Stephanie Schoonover, Fr., Rehobeth; Abby Swaney, So., Springville
Catcher
Abbey Latham, Sr., Demopolis
First base
Lindsey Richardson, Fr., Moody
Second base
Sidney Wagnon, Jr., Moody
Third base
Lauren Hopper, Jr., Lawrence County
Shortstop
Lacey Fincher, Jr., Faith Academy
Outfield
Macy Kate Petriske, Sr., Scottsboro; Jessica Shaw, Sr., Alexandria; Talia Truitt, Sr., Rehobeth
Designated Hitter
Karla Hice, So., Ardmore; Morgan Maze, Jr., Mortimer Jordan
Utility
Kiara Akles, Sr., Cleburne County; Megan Hill, Sr., Lawrence County
Class 5A Second Team
Pitcher
Katie Parrish, Sr., Etowah; Lauren Rase, Jr., Rehobeth; Shelby Waldrop, Fr., Scottsboro; Meagan Schwieterman, Sr., Guntersville
Catcher
Chelsea Parker, Jr., Cleburne County
First base
Gracie Benton, Fr., Hayden
Second base
Chloe Kirkland, Sr., Hayden, Sr.
Third base
Tiffany York, Sr., Faith Academy
Shortstop
Savannah Woodard, So., Hayden
Outfield
Cristavia Curry, So., Lincoln; Heaven Jackson, Jr., Moody; Piper Long, Jr., Springville
Designated Hitter
Blake Gibson, So., Rehobeth; Timberlyn Shurbutt, Sr., Alexandria
Utility Amber Parker, Sr., Cleburne County; Kyndra Richard, Jr., Curry
Class 5A Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Maggie Caldwell, Jr., Eufaula; Natalie Tatum, Jr., Demopolis
Catcher: Brett Parker, Jr., Beauregard; Loren Grider, Jr., Scottsboro
First base: L.B. Smith, Jr., Ardmore; Taylor Robinson, Jr., Faith Academy
Second base: Lydia Coleman, 8th grade, Briarwood Christian; Elly Brown, So., Demopolis
Third base: Brantly Bonds, So., Corner; Carlee Mullinax, Sr., Lincoln
Shortstop: Hannah Popwell, Jr., Headland; Kaylee Chapman, Jr., Springville
Outfield: Tatiana Ervin, Jr., Cleburne County; Kylie Thackerson, Sr., Scottsboro
Designated hitter: Sydnee Reaves, 7th grade, Central-Clay County; Kendall Hannah, Jr., Demopolis
Utility: Riley Coyne, Jr., Briarwood Christian; Kaylyn Dunn, So., Guntersville
Pitcher of the Year
Abby Swaney, Springville
Hitter of the Year
Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy
Player of the Year
Abbey Latham, Demopolis
Coach of the Year
Robyn Johnson, Scottsboro
Class 4A First Team
Pitcher
Haley Pittman, Fr., Alabama Christian; Lacy Spear, Jr., Alabama Christian; Savannah Stamps, Jr., Northside; Annie Willis, Sr., Westminster Christian
Catcher
Anna Blake Lowe, Jr., Haleyville
First base
Allie Newberry, So., Thomasville
Second base
Brianna Crim, Fr., Thomasville
Third base
Breanna Tarpley, Sr., West Limestone
Shortstop
Riley Grace Honeycutt, Jr., Northside
Outfield
Claire West, So., Madison Academy; Hannah Ingram, Sr., Cordova; Lauren McCoy, So., Westminster Christian
Designated Hitter
Harley Stokes, Sr., Hale County; Carley Wood, Sr., White Plains
Utility
Kaylyn Dismukes, So., Holtville; Chloe Deerman, Fr., West Blocton
Class 4A Second Team
Pitcher
Michaelyn Foster, Sr., Montgomery Catholic; Laken DiStefano, Sr., Central-Florence; Savanna Holmes, Jr., Hale County; Maria Mask, Sr., Wilson
Catcher
Destiny Noble, Jr., Northside
First base
Hannah Rogers, Sr., Dale County
Kelsie Gilliam, Jr., Hale County
Third base
Brianna Posey, So., Central-Florence
Shortstop
Olivia Aycock, Jr., Westminster Christian
Outfield
Mattie Kerr, Jr., Hamilton; Schylur Edwards, Sr., Alabama Christian; Carson Beatty, Jr., Northside
Designated Hitter
Courtney Ellzey, Jr., Satsuma; Shelby Wood, Sr., White Plains
Utility
Hannah Dailey, Sr., St. James; Taylor Brown, So., Wilson, So.
Class 4A Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Baily Browning, Jr., West Limestone
Catcher: Madi Robertson, So., Satsuma; Emily Peyton, Jr., Westminster Christian; Emma Broadfoot, Fr., Danville
First base: Emilie Brown, Sr., Handley; Kelsie Gilliam, Jr., Hale County, Jr.
Third base: Taylor Benton, Sr., DAR; Addie Robinson, Jr., Handley
Shortstop: Jaiden Farnetti, Fr., West Blocton; Aleigha Walden, Jr., Montgomery Catholic
Outfield: Isabella Pinto, Jr., White Plains; Mary Kilpatrick, Jr., Cordova
Designated hitter: Emma Hyche, So., Cordova; Sam Sisco, Sr., Dale County
Utility: Morgan Weatherwax, Sr., Danville; Josie Thompson, So., North Jackson
Pitcher of the Year
Annie Willis, Westminster Christian
Hitter of the Year
Carley Wood, White Plains
Player of the Year
Annie Willis, Westminster Christian
Coach of the Year
Tommy Honeycutt, Northside
Class 3A First Team
Pitcher
Chandler Wyatt, Sr., American Christian; Kennedy Barron, 8th grade, Pisgah; Corinna Dodd, Jr., Locust Fork; Amy Woodham, Sr., Slocomb
Catcher
Anna Hood, Jr., Locust Fork
First base
Emily Boin, So., Wicksburg
Second base
Kat Grill, Fr., American Christian
Third base
McKinley Parris, Jr., Pleasant Valle
Shortstop
Anabelle Brown, Sr., Plainview
Outfield
Hanna Sartain, Jr., American Christian; Anna Kate Segars, Jr., East Lawrence; Kaylee Vaught, So., Pisgah
Designated Hitter
Bailey Smart, Jr., Plainview; Kolby Holcombe, Jr., Holly Pond
Utility
Kathryn Fallen, So., Prattville Christian; Mikayla Kendrick, Jr., Pleasant Valley
Class 3A Second Team
Pitcher
Cierra Brown, Sr., Gordo; Jaylee Stough, So., Geneva; Hannah Brenton, Sr., Mobile Christian; Katherine Thompson, So., Plainview
Catcher
Macy Anderson, So., Pisgah
First base
Kylie Robinson, So., Colbert Heights
Second base
Camille Palmer, 8th grade, Providence Christian
Third base
Morgan White, Fr., Lauderdale County
Shortstop
Janie Posey, Jr., Houston Academy
Outfield
Jada Terry, Sr., West Morgan; Kaylee Raines, Sr., Geneva; Amara Myles, So., Slocomb
Designated Hitter
Mariah Thompson, Jr., Weaver; Peyton Willcutt, Sr., Oakman
Utility
Brittany Todd, Sr., Beulah; Alanna Goble, So., J.B. Pennington
Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Paisley Wilson, So., Prattville Christian, So.; Briley Pitt, Fr., East Lawrence
Catcher: Cassidy Hudson, So., Lauderdale County; Halli Koon, So., Gordo
First base: Lori Terry, Jr., East Lawrence; Kenzi Traylor, Fr., Plainview
Second base: Abby Craig, So., Clements; Kennedi Traylor, Jr., Plainview
Third base: Makindle McGough, Jr., Carbon Hill; Ariyon Hightower, Sr., Opp
Shortstop: Alysia Anderson, Sr., Clements; Emma James, So., Colbert Heights
Outfield: Madison Hanson, Fr., Prattville Christian; Taylor Clegg, 8th grade, Gordo
Designated hitter: Lauren Trousdale, Sr., Lauderdale County; Emma Houston, Fr., Providence Christian
Utility: Ashton White, 7th grade, Wicksburg; Ashley Daffin, Jr., Clarke County
Pitcher of the Year
Corinna Dodd, Locust Fork
Hitter of the Year
Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah
Player of the Year
Amy Woodham, Slocomb
Coach of the Year
Greg Kosloff, Gordo
Class 2A First Team
Picher
Ashley Berryman, Fr., Hatton; Kynsley Blasingame, Sr., Horseshoe Bend; Harley Godwin, Sr., Fyffe; Riley Vaughn, 7th grade, Mars Hill Bible
Catcher
Katelyn Williams, Jr., Hatton
First base
Brooklyn Pennington, Fr., Lamar County
Second base
Sydney Smith, Sr., Leroy
Third base
Erika Mitchell, Fr., Mars Hill Bible
Shortstop
Emma Latham, So., Hatton
Outfield
Lanie Page, Jr., Leroy; Brylie St. Clair, So., Sand Rock; Brittany Rivera, Fr., Collinsville
Designated Hitter
Olivia Baker, So., G.W. Long; Aryelle Jones, Sr., Collinsville
Utility
Josie Page, Sr., Washington County; Crystal McElhaney, Jr., Ider
Class 2A Second Team
Pitcher
Katlyn Childress, Dr., Billingsley; Mollie Foster, Sr., Leroy; Ayriana Stoneback, Jr., Reeltown; Magen Rich, Sr., Sand Rock
Catcher
Morgan Long, Sr., G.W. Long
First base
Kaitlyn Kleismit, Sr., Fyffe
Second base
Sophie Page, 8th grade, Washington County
Third base
Kaylee Hassell, Fr., Lamar County
Shortstop
Savannah Sudduth, Jr., Lamar County
Outfield
Natalie Richey, So., Fayetteville; Keeli Bobbitt, Sr., Lamar County; Morgan McGuire, So., Reeltown
Designated Hitter
Hayley Haggard, Sr., New Brockton; Paige Norris, Jr., Sand Rock
Utility
Abigail Beech, So., Leroy; Hannah Peters, Sr., Ariton
Class 2A Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Hannah Calhoun, So., Goshen; Emmie Coachman, Sr., Cottonwood
Catcher: Annah Steadman, Jr., Mars Hill Bible; Lila Blackburn, 8th grade, Red Bay
First base: Lexus Collins, 8th grade, West End; Casey Headley, So., Billingsley
Second base: Hannah Henry, Fr., Mars Hill Bible; Cambelle Bryant, Fr., Ider
Third base: Sagen Thomas, Sr., Fyffe; Carson Hussey, Sr., New Brockton
Shortstop: Abby Land, Fr., Geneva County
Outfield: Mallory Stiefel, Sr., Fyffe; Ivey Amlong, Jr., Zion Chapel
Designated hitter: Asia Jones, Jr., Cottonwood
Utility: Mary Patton, Sr., Collinsville; Caroline Brannon, 8th grade, Collinsville
Pitcher of the Year
Kynsley Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend
Hitter of the Year
Emma Latham, Hatton
Player of the Year
Josie Page, Washington County
Coach of the Year
Nikki Long, G.W. Long
Class 1A First Team
Pitcher
Leanna Johnson, Jr., Brantley; Kamree Lay, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Brooke Webb, Sr., Marion County; Thea Luker, Sr., Sweet Water
Catcher
Alaina Hampton, Sr., Coosa Christian
First base
Sydney Kirkland, Sr., Millry
Second base
Brianna Cagle, Sr., Decatur Heritage
Third base
Taylor Whisenant, Fr., Sumiton Christian
Shortstop
Payton McGinnis, So., Spring Garden
Outfield
Savanah Langston, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Kendall Beth Sides, Sr., Sumiton Christian;
Alex Wilcox, Sr., Brantley
Designated Hitter
Jenna Ergle, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Josie Lipsey, So., Marion County
Utility
Oakley Ward, Sr., Brilliant; Lainey Wells, Jr., Brantley
Class 1A Second Team
Pitcher
Ava Bailey, 8th grade, Pleasant Home
Catcher
Destinee Harrison, Sr., Kinston
First base
Olivia Jones, So., Brantley
Second base
Lara Little, Sr., Sweet Water
Third base
Amy Kate Bulger, 8th grade, Pleasant Home
Shortstop
Lexie Gann, Jr., Covenant Christian
Outfield
Emory Bush, Fr., Brantley; Alexis Hines, Sr., Marion County; Kaylee Bain, Sr., Tharptown
Designated Hitter
Payton Traffanstedt, Jr., Spring Garden; Natalie Watkins, Jr., South Lamar
Utility
Kerstin Bryant, Jr., Spring Garden; Sara Irvin, Jr., Sweet Water
Class 1A Honorable Mention
Catcher: Kassidy Wilcox, So., Brantley; Caitlyn Jones, So., Marion County
First base: Claire Stephens, Jr., Coosa Christian; Baileigh Evans, Sr., Decatur Heritage
Second base: Shaylee Wieting, Fr., Tharptown; Sommer Bullard, Jr., Berry
Third base: Aidan Bellomy, 8th grade, Skyline
Shortstop: Breeann Biddle, Sr., Kinston
Outfield: Madison Allen, Fr., Cedar Bluff; Madison Smith, So., Skyline
Designated hitter: Mackenzie Hollinger, Fr., South Lamar; Alexis Smith, Fr., Cedar Bluff
Utility: Abby Walker, Sr., Pleasant Home; Abby Hester, Jr., Vina
Pitcher of the Year
Kamree Lay, Sumiton Christian
Hitter of the Year
Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian
Player of the Year
Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian
Coach of the Year
Jessica Gibson, Pleasant Home