Area team receives votes in ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

One local team received votes in the Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll released Sept. 12. 

With 34 points, Gadsden City came in as the 11th ranked team in Class 6A. The Titans defeated Lee-Huntsville, 35-20, on Sept. 6. 

The complete Sept. 12 poll is listed below with first place votes, current record and points.  

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (2-0) 369

2. Clay-Chalkville (1) (2-0) 281

3. Auburn (2-0) 243

4. McGill-Toolen (2-0) 212

  5. Vestavia Hills (2-0) 170

  6. Northridge (2-0) 133

7. Austin (2-0) 80

8. Oxford (1-1) 71

9. Daphne (1-1) 66

10. Central-Phenix City (2-0) 48

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (2-0) 34, Carver-Montgomery (1-1) 21, Fairhope (2-0) 12, Huffman (2-0) 6, Davidson (2-0) 5, Mountain Brook (2-0) 5, Northview (1-1) 4, Thompson (1-1) 3, Stanhope Elmore (2-0) 2, Blount (2-0) 1, Bob Jones (1-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (25) (2-0) 350

2. Muscle Shoals (3) (2-0) 275

3. Jackson (2) (2-0) 252

4. Eufaula (2-0) 197

5. Spanish Fort (1) (2-0) 189

6. Pinson Valley (1-1) 124

7. Cullman (2-0) 91

8. St. Paul’s (1-1) 87

9t. Fort Payne (2-0) 63

9t. Homewood (1-1) 63

Others receiving votes: Demopolis (2-0) 37, Benjamin Russell (2-0) 17, McAdory (2-0) 9, Vigor (1-1) 6, Talladega (2-0) 4, Sylacauga (2-0) 2, Boaz (2-0) 1.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (31) (2-0) 372

2. Dadeville (2-0) 265

3. Thomasville (2-0) 230           

4. Central-Clay Co. (2-0) 218

5. Beauregard (2-0) 191

6. UMS-Wright (1-1) 123

7. Anniston (2-0) 113    

8. Handley (1-1) 83

9. Andalusia (2-0) 69

10. Madison Co. (2-0) 30

Others receiving votes: Brooks (2-0) 27, Fairview (2-0) 19, J.O. Johnson (2-0) 9, St. James (2-0) 5, Bibb Co. (1-1) 4, North Jackson (0-2) 4, Dora (2-0) 3, Charles He-derson (1-1) 1, Rogers (1-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Leeds (23) (2-0) 345

2. Piedmont (7) (2-0) 296         

3. T.R. Miller (2-0) 231

4. Deshler (1) (1-1) 210

5. Madison Aca. (1-1) 164

6. Hamilton (2-0) 161

7. Gordo (2-0) 106

8. Bayside Acad. (1-1) 100

9. Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 67

10. Abbeville (1-1) 49

Others receiving votes: Midfield (1-1) 10, Vinemont (2-0) 9, Sylvania (2-0) 8, Good Hope (2-0) 4, Opp (1-1) 3, Straughn (1-1) 3, Colbert Co. (2-0) 1.

Class 2A

1. Fultondale (21) (2-0) 340

2. Tanner (9) (2-0) 300

3. Washington Co. (1) (2-0) 244

4. Fyffe (2-0) 189

5. Elba (1-1) 180           

6. Sweet Water (1-1) 155          

7. G.W. Long (2-0) 123

8. Reeltown (1-1) 73

9. Walter Wellborn (2-0) 67      

10. North Sand Mountain (2-0) 50 

Others receiving votes: Sheffield (1-1) 14, Vincent (1-1) 10, Ider (2-0) 8, Lanett (2-0) 3, Horseshoe Bend (1-1) 2, Providence Chr. (2-0) 2, Sand Rock (2-0) 2, Woodland (1-1) 2, Millry (2-0) 1, Oakman (1-1) 1, Randolph Co. (2-0) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (28) (2-0) 363

2. Linden (3) (2-0) 286

3. Maplesville (2-0) 233

4. Ragland (1-0) 200

5. Brantley (2-0) 198     

6. Pickens Co. (2-0) 166                       

7. Cedar Bluff (2-0) 126           

8. Lynn (2-0) 90

9. Collinsville (2-0) 58  

10. R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 17

Others receiving votes: Shoals Chr. (1-1) 9, Hubbertville (2-0) 7, Ellwood Chr. (2-0) 5, Spring Garden (2-0) 3, Keith (2-0) 2, Parrish (1-1) 2, Berry (0-2) 1, Sumiton Chr (2-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. (Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home)

Latest News

County Commission passes record budget of $25 million
Bankston Motor Homes hosts grand opening 
Ford elected mayor in landslide vote
Local mayors endorse Ford
Etowah County Schools streamlining student support

Latest Sports News

Lady Jackets win Scottsboro 5K
Ashville runners place third at Spain Park 5K
Patriots’ firepower too much for Sand Rock
Big second half propels Southside to fifth straight win
Hokes Bluff handles White Plains