Area teams ranked in March 31 ASWA baseball, softball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BASEBALL

CLASS 7A

1. Vestavia Hills

2. Sparkman

3. Auburn

4. Hoover

5. Bob Jones

6. Oak Mountain

7. Central-Phenix City

8. Smiths Station

9. Theodore 

10. McGill-Toolen

CLASS 6A

1. Florence 

2. Hartselle

3. Muscle Shoals

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

5. Cullman

6. Spanish Fort

7. Opelika 

8. Oxford 

9. Decatur 

10. Southside

CLASS 5A

1. Russellville 

2. Charles Henderson 

3. Helena 

4. Faith Academy 

5. St. Paul’s

6. Tallassee 

7. Rehobeth

8. East Limestone 

9. Randolph

10. Beauregard

CLASS 4A

1. UMS-Wright

2. St. James

3. Deshler

4. Trinity

5. Oneonta

6. Jacksonville 

7. Cherokee County

8. Hokes Bluff 

9. Haleyville

10. Sipsey Valley

CLASS 3A

1. Bayside Academy

2. Colbert Heights 

3. Madison Academy

4. American Christian

5. Geneva

6. T.R. Miller

7. Colbert County

8. New Hope

9. Gordo

10. Cottage Hill

CLASS 2A

1. Houston Academy 

2. Mars Hill Bible

3. St. Luke’s

4. Fayetteville 

5. Providence Christian

6. G.W. Long

7. Mobile Christian

8. Sweet Water

9. Leroy

10. Highland Home

CLASS 1A

1. Decatur Heritage 

2. Athens Bible

3. Coosa Christian

4. Brantley 

5. Maplesville

6. Lynn

7. Hackleburg

8. J.U. Blacksher

9. Vina

10. Cedar Bluff

SOFTBALL

CLASS 7A 

1. James Clemens 

2. Baker

3. Hoover

4. Tuscaloosa County

5. Sparkman 

6. Spain Park

7. Buckhorn 

8. Oak Mountain

9. Hewitt-Trussville

10. Prattville

CLASS 6A 

1. Southside

2. Chelsea

3. Oxford 

4. Gardendale 

5. Pell City

6. Athens 

7. Muscle Shoals

8. Florence

9. Cullman 

10. Walker

CLASS 5A 

1. Rehobeth

2. Faith Academy

3. Springville

4. Hayden

5. Alexandria

6. Marbury

7. Alabama Christian

8. Corner

9. Beauregard

10. Moody

CLASS 4A 

1. Curry

2. Westminster Christian

3. Northside

4. LAMP

5. Cleburne County

6. Wilson

7. Clarke County

8. Handley 

9. Good Hope

10. West Blocton

CLASS 3A 

1. Hale County

2. Prattville Christian

3. Pisgah

4. Colbert Heights

5. Plainview

6. West Morgan

7. Gordo

8. Pleasant Valley

9. Slocomb 

10. American Christian

CLASS 2A 

1. Sumiton Christian

2. Hatton

3. Ider

4. Leroy

5. Mobile Christian

6. G.W. Long

7. Collinsville

8. Tharptown

9. New Brockton

10. Sweet Water

CLASS 1A 

1. Brantley

2. Spring Garden

3. Marion County

4. Ragland 

5. Coosa Christian

6. Skyline

7. Pleasant Home

8. South Lamar

9. Appalachian 

10. Lynn

Latest News

Etowah County partners with city, IDA
Silver Lakes revitalizes senior living facility
Mayor shares vision at YMCA Luncheon
Koch Foods manager recognized by state
CommUnity Thanksgiving set to feed thousands on Nov. 24

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Conference championship game preview
Local cyclist turns pain, fear into success
Westbrook grad makes All-Academic team
Last-second TD propels Pickens County past Coosa Christian in 1A state semifinals
In & around SEC football: Week 13 Previews and Predictions