Ashville competes at Yellow Jacket Invitational

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Ashville High’s Emma Drinkard, Emma Thompson (pictured at center, sitting), Kathleen McCarthy and Taylor Knight (center, standing) gather at the medal podium after winning the girls 4×800-meter relay event at the Yellow Jacket Invitational track and field meet last Saturday (March 5) at Oxford. (Chris McCarthy/Messenger)

Several Ashville High athletes medaled at the Yellow Jacket Invitational track and field meet last Saturday (March 5) at Oxford.
Emma Drinkard took home two gold medals and one third-place bronze. She won the girls 100-yard dash event with a time of 13.12, while she and teammates Kathleen McCarthy, Emma Thompson and Taylor Knight won the girls 4×800 relay at 10:53.77. Drinkard finished third in the girls 200-meter dash with a time of 27.94.
Earning the second-place silver was the boys 4×800-meter relay team of Wyatt Knight, Clayton Knight, Joe Stevens and Ashton Vann with a time of 8:51.79.
Taking the bronze were Taylor Knight in the girls 1600-meter run (5:44.55), Wyatt Knight in the boys 800-meter run (2:09.10) and Joe Stevens in the boys 3200-meter run (10:31.43).
Other top 10 performances by the Bulldogs were:
* Girls high jump: Lydia Northam, fourth, 4-06.00
* Boys 4×400-meter relay: Wyatt Knight, Ashton Vann, Travis Smith and Kanton White, fourth, 3:48.79
* Girls shot put: Mya Beason, fifth, 24-03.00
* Boys 3200-meter run: Clayton Knight, fifth, 11:36.09; Bruce Pantoja, seventh, 11:39.95; Ryan Matthews, eighth, 12:04.61
* Girls 800-meter run: Kathleen McCarthy, sixth, 2:45.97
* Boys 400-meter dash: Kanyon White, sixth, 55.59
* Girls triple jump: Abby Smith, seventh, 21-1
* Girls high jump: Abby Smith, seventh, 4-02.00; Alora White, eighth, 4-00.00
* Boys shot put: Ashton Mostella, seventh, 35-00.00
* Girls 1600-meter run: Emma Thompson, ninth, 6:56.46
* Boys javelin: Jonah Carden, ninth, 105-04; Ashton Mostella, 10th, 105-03
* Girls discus: Jamika Lee, ninth, 51-03; Mya Beason, 10th, 50-07
* Boys discus: Jonah Carden, ninth, 90-07.50
* Boys 1600-meter run: Auggie Lemonds, 10th, 5:28.85
* Boys triple jump: Auggie Lemonds, 10th, 32-08.00

Latest News

City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway
3rd Annual Autism Conference returns to Etowah County

Latest Sports News

Southside's Rose highlights All-Messenger girls basketball
Gaston's Merriman leads off All-Messenger boys basketball
Local teacher/coach opens sports facility
Five local teams ranked in latest ASWA baseball, softball polls
Ashville finishes runner-up at Guntersville meet