ASWA released Week 8 football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released October 20

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 9-0 240
2. Hoover 9-0 179
3. Central-Phenix City 9-0 161
4. Auburn 7-1 131
5. James Clemens 9-0 110
6. Fairhope 7-1 106
7. Theodore 7-1 76
8. Hewitt-Trussville 7-2 72
9. Enterprise 7-2 31
10. Oak Mountain 6-2 24
Others receiving votes: Daphne (5-2) 6, Prattville (5-3) 3, Baker (5-3) 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 8-0 237
2. Hartselle 9-0 181
3. Mountain Brook 7-1 155
4. Helena 9-0 125
5. Spanish Fort 7-1 114
6. Briarwood Chr. 7-1 101
7. Saraland 7-2 82
8. Hueytown 7-1 76
9. Pinson Valley 5-3 20
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 6-2 17
Others receiving votes: Opelika (6-3) 16, Muscle Shoals (7-1) 5, Jackson-Olin (6-2) 4, Gardendale (6-2) 3, Fort Payne (5-3) 1, McGill-Toolen (6-2) 1, Oxford (5-3) 1, Sidney Lanier (8-1) 1.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 7-0 230
2. Pleasant Grove 7-1 187
3. Leeds 9-0 156
4. Alexandria 8-0 143
5. Guntersville 7-1 104
6. Central-Clay Co. 7-1 101
7. UMS-Wright 7-1 92
8. Russellville 7-1 58
9. Greenville 7-1 31
10. Parker 7-1 27
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s Episcopal (5-3) 6, Fairview (7-1) 3, Sylacauga (6-2) 2.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Madison Academy 7-1 227
2. Vigor 8-0 181
3. American Christian 7-1 161
4. Handley 6-1 130
5. Northside 7-1 118
6. Brooks 8-0 99
7. Gordo 6-2 91
8. St. James 7-1 56
9. Jackson 7-2 31
10. Anniston 6-2 23
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (8-1) 7, Priceville (7-1) 5, Bibb County (7-2) 4, Cherokee County (6-2) 2, West Limestone (5-3) 2, West Morgan (5-4) 2, Good Hope (7-2) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Montgomery 9-0 237
2. Piedmont 7-1 166
3. Fyffe 6-1 152
4. Winfield 9-0 145
5. Lauderdale County 9-0 111
6. Saks 8-1 97
7. Trinity 7-1 75
8. T.R. Miller 6-2 64
9. Opp 7-2 28
10. Bayside Academy 7-2 26
Others receiving votes: Montgomery Academy (6-2) 15, Geraldine (5-3) 12, Ohatchee (5-3) 7, Flomaton (5-2) 2, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-5) 2, Southside-Selma (7-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Clarke County 7-1 219
2. Lanett 7-2 196
3. Mars Hill Bible 6-2 163
4. Elba 8-1 142
5. Spring Garden 8-0 110
6 (tie). Ariton 8-1 77
6 (tie). Cleveland 6-2 77
8. G.W. Long 6-1 69
9. Luverne 7-0 49
10. Leroy 6-2; 19
Others receiving votes: B.B. Comer (7-2) 9, Tanner (6-2) 5, Midfield (7-1) 3, Lexington (7-2) 2.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 7-0 227
2. Sweet Water 8-0 191
3. Maplesville 8-0 162
4. Pickens County 7-1 137
5. Decatur Heritage 7-2 108
6. Wadley 9-0 106
7. Notasulga 7-1 78
8. Keith 6-1 58
9. Sumiton Christian 7-1 37
10. Loachapoka 5-2 16
Others receiving votes: Cedar Bluff (5-3) 5, Millry (5-3) 4, Samson (7-2) 4, Hackleburg (6-2) 3, Hubbertville (6-2) 3, Winterboro (4-4) 1.

Latest News

Joel W. Helms Lions Eye Clinic celebrates grand re-opening in Gadsden
Practicing total body health: the benefits of deep breathing
46th Annual Patriots Day Program honors local veterans throughout Etowah County
City of Champions Race highlights Gadsden, benefits local community
D.A.R.E., Red Ribbon Week a success

Latest Sports News

Lady Dawgs nip West End in OT
Gaston holds off West End
All-Messenger volleyball team announced
In & around SEC football: Week 13 Previews and Predictions
In & around SEC football: Week 12 Previews and Predictions