ASWA released Week 8 football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released October 20

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 9-0 240
2. Hoover 9-0 179
3. Central-Phenix City 9-0 161
4. Auburn 7-1 131
5. James Clemens 9-0 110
6. Fairhope 7-1 106
7. Theodore 7-1 76
8. Hewitt-Trussville 7-2 72
9. Enterprise 7-2 31
10. Oak Mountain 6-2 24
Others receiving votes: Daphne (5-2) 6, Prattville (5-3) 3, Baker (5-3) 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 8-0 237
2. Hartselle 9-0 181
3. Mountain Brook 7-1 155
4. Helena 9-0 125
5. Spanish Fort 7-1 114
6. Briarwood Chr. 7-1 101
7. Saraland 7-2 82
8. Hueytown 7-1 76
9. Pinson Valley 5-3 20
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 6-2 17
Others receiving votes: Opelika (6-3) 16, Muscle Shoals (7-1) 5, Jackson-Olin (6-2) 4, Gardendale (6-2) 3, Fort Payne (5-3) 1, McGill-Toolen (6-2) 1, Oxford (5-3) 1, Sidney Lanier (8-1) 1.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 7-0 230
2. Pleasant Grove 7-1 187
3. Leeds 9-0 156
4. Alexandria 8-0 143
5. Guntersville 7-1 104
6. Central-Clay Co. 7-1 101
7. UMS-Wright 7-1 92
8. Russellville 7-1 58
9. Greenville 7-1 31
10. Parker 7-1 27
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s Episcopal (5-3) 6, Fairview (7-1) 3, Sylacauga (6-2) 2.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Madison Academy 7-1 227
2. Vigor 8-0 181
3. American Christian 7-1 161
4. Handley 6-1 130
5. Northside 7-1 118
6. Brooks 8-0 99
7. Gordo 6-2 91
8. St. James 7-1 56
9. Jackson 7-2 31
10. Anniston 6-2 23
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (8-1) 7, Priceville (7-1) 5, Bibb County (7-2) 4, Cherokee County (6-2) 2, West Limestone (5-3) 2, West Morgan (5-4) 2, Good Hope (7-2) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Montgomery 9-0 237
2. Piedmont 7-1 166
3. Fyffe 6-1 152
4. Winfield 9-0 145
5. Lauderdale County 9-0 111
6. Saks 8-1 97
7. Trinity 7-1 75
8. T.R. Miller 6-2 64
9. Opp 7-2 28
10. Bayside Academy 7-2 26
Others receiving votes: Montgomery Academy (6-2) 15, Geraldine (5-3) 12, Ohatchee (5-3) 7, Flomaton (5-2) 2, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-5) 2, Southside-Selma (7-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Clarke County 7-1 219
2. Lanett 7-2 196
3. Mars Hill Bible 6-2 163
4. Elba 8-1 142
5. Spring Garden 8-0 110
6 (tie). Ariton 8-1 77
6 (tie). Cleveland 6-2 77
8. G.W. Long 6-1 69
9. Luverne 7-0 49
10. Leroy 6-2; 19
Others receiving votes: B.B. Comer (7-2) 9, Tanner (6-2) 5, Midfield (7-1) 3, Lexington (7-2) 2.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 7-0 227
2. Sweet Water 8-0 191
3. Maplesville 8-0 162
4. Pickens County 7-1 137
5. Decatur Heritage 7-2 108
6. Wadley 9-0 106
7. Notasulga 7-1 78
8. Keith 6-1 58
9. Sumiton Christian 7-1 37
10. Loachapoka 5-2 16
Others receiving votes: Cedar Bluff (5-3) 5, Millry (5-3) 4, Samson (7-2) 4, Hackleburg (6-2) 3, Hubbertville (6-2) 3, Winterboro (4-4) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden State to build manufacturing center
Family Success Center offers back-to-school haircuts
Gadsden Museum of Art hosts art camp
Downtown Chief dish recognized
Gadsden Film Office raises funds to bring Hollywood to Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils ranked in ASWA preseason football poll
Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Scott Martin brings much to the table for Glencoe football
New Sardis football coach expects early success
Cardinal cagers flying to next level