ASWA releases latest high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released October 13
Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 8-0 240
2. Hoover 8-0 179
3. Central-Phenix City8-0 161
4. Auburn 6-1 126
5. James Clemens 8-0 113
6. Fairhope; 6-1; 105
7. Oak Mountain; 6-1; 71
8. Theodore; 6-1; 68
9. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-2; 57
10. Enterprise; 6-2; 12
Others receiving votes: Baker (5-2) 4, Prattville (5-3) 3, Daphne (4-2) 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 7-0 237
2. Hartselle 8-0 181
3. Mountain Brook 6-1 139
4. Helena 8-0 134
5. Spanish Fort 6-1 117
6. Briarwood Chr. 7-1 101
7. Pinson Valley 5-2 73
8. Saraland 6-2 71
9. Hueytown 6-1 56
10. Jackson-Olin 6-1 15
Others receiving votes: Opelika (5-3) 9, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 4, McAdory (6-2) 3.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 7-0 230
2. Pleasant Grove 6-1 187
3. Leeds 8-0 156
4. Alexandria 7-0 143
5. Guntersville 6-1 103
6. Central-Clay Co. 7-1 102
7. UMS-Wright 6-1 92
8. Russellville 6-1 56
9. Greenville 6-1 32
10. Parker 6-1 22
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s (4-3) 9, Fairview (6-1) 5, Sylacauga (5-2) 2, Andalusia (5-3) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Handley 6-0 228
2. Madison Academy 6-1 180
3. Vigor 7-0 160
4. American Christian 6-1 150
5. Northside 5-1 108
6. Brooks 7-0 95
7. Gordo 5-2 89
8. St. James 6-1 56
9. West Limestone 5-2 30
10. Jackson 6-2 20
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (7-1) 5, Priceville (6-1) 4, Bibb County (6-2) 3, Cherokee County (5-2) 3, Anniston (5-2) 2, Williamson (5-3) 2, Alabama Christian (5-2) 1, Good Hope (6-2) 1, Mobile Christian (3-4) 1, Randolph (7-1) 1, West Morgan (4-4) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 6-0 240
2. Catholic-Mont. 8-0 180
3. Trinity 7-0 144
4. Piedmont 6-1 123
5. Opp 7-1 115
6. Winfield 8-0 113
7. Lauderdale County 8-0 69
8. Saks 7-1 50
9. Flomaton 5-1 44
10. T.R. Miller 6-2 39
Others receiving votes: Bayside Academy (6-2) 12, Montgomery Academy (5-2) 6, Plainview (5-2) 4, Ohatchee (4-3) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Clarke County 6-1 216
2. Lanett 6-2 190
3. Mars Hill Bible 5-2 159
4. Ariton 8-0 148
5. Elba 7-1 122
6. Spring Garden 7-0 93
7. Cleveland 5-2 73
8. G.W. Long 5-1 51
9. Leroy 6-1 43
10. Luverne 6-0 19
Others receiving votes: Colbert County (5-2) 5, Tanner (6-2) 5, Aliceville (5-2) 4, B.B. Comer (6-2) 3, Falkville (4-3) 3, Midfield (6-1) 3, Sand Rock (6-1) 2, Southeastern-Blount (4-3) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 6-0 227
2. Sweet Water 7-0 190
3. Maplesville 7-0 163
4. Pickens County 6-1 138
5. Decatur Heritage 6-2 107
6. Wadley 8-0 104
7. Notasulga 6-1 71
8. Keith 6-1 59
9. Sumiton Christian 6-1 40
10. Millry 5-2 15
Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (4-2) 10, Meek (5-2) 6, Samson (6-2) 4, Cedar Bluff (4-3) 3, Hubbertville (5-2) 2, Marion County (6-2) 1.

Latest News

RBC council approves bid for multi-million dollar rec center
Kids Korner: The Adventures of Shadow the Dog
Kids Korner: Riding Ponies
Kids Korner: A Fun Week at Horse Camp
Kids Korner: Switzerland and Italy

Latest Sports News

Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball