ASWA releases latest high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released October 13
Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 8-0 240
2. Hoover 8-0 179
3. Central-Phenix City8-0 161
4. Auburn 6-1 126
5. James Clemens 8-0 113
6. Fairhope; 6-1; 105
7. Oak Mountain; 6-1; 71
8. Theodore; 6-1; 68
9. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-2; 57
10. Enterprise; 6-2; 12
Others receiving votes: Baker (5-2) 4, Prattville (5-3) 3, Daphne (4-2) 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 7-0 237
2. Hartselle 8-0 181
3. Mountain Brook 6-1 139
4. Helena 8-0 134
5. Spanish Fort 6-1 117
6. Briarwood Chr. 7-1 101
7. Pinson Valley 5-2 73
8. Saraland 6-2 71
9. Hueytown 6-1 56
10. Jackson-Olin 6-1 15
Others receiving votes: Opelika (5-3) 9, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 4, McAdory (6-2) 3.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 7-0 230
2. Pleasant Grove 6-1 187
3. Leeds 8-0 156
4. Alexandria 7-0 143
5. Guntersville 6-1 103
6. Central-Clay Co. 7-1 102
7. UMS-Wright 6-1 92
8. Russellville 6-1 56
9. Greenville 6-1 32
10. Parker 6-1 22
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s (4-3) 9, Fairview (6-1) 5, Sylacauga (5-2) 2, Andalusia (5-3) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Handley 6-0 228
2. Madison Academy 6-1 180
3. Vigor 7-0 160
4. American Christian 6-1 150
5. Northside 5-1 108
6. Brooks 7-0 95
7. Gordo 5-2 89
8. St. James 6-1 56
9. West Limestone 5-2 30
10. Jackson 6-2 20
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (7-1) 5, Priceville (6-1) 4, Bibb County (6-2) 3, Cherokee County (5-2) 3, Anniston (5-2) 2, Williamson (5-3) 2, Alabama Christian (5-2) 1, Good Hope (6-2) 1, Mobile Christian (3-4) 1, Randolph (7-1) 1, West Morgan (4-4) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 6-0 240
2. Catholic-Mont. 8-0 180
3. Trinity 7-0 144
4. Piedmont 6-1 123
5. Opp 7-1 115
6. Winfield 8-0 113
7. Lauderdale County 8-0 69
8. Saks 7-1 50
9. Flomaton 5-1 44
10. T.R. Miller 6-2 39
Others receiving votes: Bayside Academy (6-2) 12, Montgomery Academy (5-2) 6, Plainview (5-2) 4, Ohatchee (4-3) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Clarke County 6-1 216
2. Lanett 6-2 190
3. Mars Hill Bible 5-2 159
4. Ariton 8-0 148
5. Elba 7-1 122
6. Spring Garden 7-0 93
7. Cleveland 5-2 73
8. G.W. Long 5-1 51
9. Leroy 6-1 43
10. Luverne 6-0 19
Others receiving votes: Colbert County (5-2) 5, Tanner (6-2) 5, Aliceville (5-2) 4, B.B. Comer (6-2) 3, Falkville (4-3) 3, Midfield (6-1) 3, Sand Rock (6-1) 2, Southeastern-Blount (4-3) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 6-0 227
2. Sweet Water 7-0 190
3. Maplesville 7-0 163
4. Pickens County 6-1 138
5. Decatur Heritage 6-2 107
6. Wadley 8-0 104
7. Notasulga 6-1 71
8. Keith 6-1 59
9. Sumiton Christian 6-1 40
10. Millry 5-2 15
Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (4-2) 10, Meek (5-2) 6, Samson (6-2) 4, Cedar Bluff (4-3) 3, Hubbertville (5-2) 2, Marion County (6-2) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden State to build manufacturing center
Family Success Center offers back-to-school haircuts
Gadsden Museum of Art hosts art camp
Downtown Chief dish recognized
Gadsden Film Office raises funds to bring Hollywood to Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils ranked in ASWA preseason football poll
Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Scott Martin brings much to the table for Glencoe football
New Sardis football coach expects early success
Cardinal cagers flying to next level