Blue Devils ranked in ASWA preseason football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Class 7A
1. Thompson
2. Central-Phenix City
3. Auburn
4. Hewitt-Trussville
5. Hoover
6. James Clemens
7. Fairhope
8. Enterprise
9. Baker
10. Opelika
Others receiving votes: Prattville, Bob Jones, Florence, Oak Mountain, Daphne
 Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville
2. Mountain Brook
3. Saraland
4. Briarwood Christian
5. Hueytown
6. Pike Road
7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
8. Spanish Fort
9. Gardendale
10. Pinson Valley
Others receiving votes: Theodore, Hartselle, Gadsden City, Helena, Carver-Montgomery, Fort Payne, Parker, Baldwin County, Calera, Muscle Shoals, Oxford, Homewood.
 Class 5A
1. UMS-Wright
2. Vigor
3. Ramsay
4. Pleasant Grove
5. Alexandria
6. Leeds
7. Guntersville
8. Gulf Shores
9. Russellville
10. Central-Clay County
Others receiving votes: Fairview, Arab, Eufaula, Greenville, Moody, Faith-Mobile, Demopolis, Southside, Williamson, Citronelle.
Class 4A
1. Catholic-Montgomery
2. Handley
3. Andalusia
4. Jacksonville
5. Northside
6. Montgomery Academy
7. Jackson
8. Oneonta
9. Etowah
10. Anniston
Others receiving votes: Randolph, T.R. Miller, Cherokee County, American Christian, Priceville, Bayside Academy, Brooks, Good Hope, Orange Beach.
 Class 3A
1. Piedmont
2. Gordo
3. Mars Hill Bible
4. Opp
5. Alabama Christian
6. St. James
7. Mobile Christian
8. Hillcrest-Evergreen
9. Winfield
10. Madison Academy
Others receiving votes: Saks, Flomaton, Ohatchee, Straughn, Houston Academy, Walter Wellborn, Excel, Lauderdale County, Sylvania, Geraldine.
 Class 2A
1. Fyffe*
2. Clarke County
3. Lanett
4. Ariton
5. Highland Home
6. B.B. Comer
7. Aliceville
8. G.W. Long
9. Pisgah
10. Cleveland
Others receiving votes: Wicksburg, Tanner, J.U. Blacksher, Sand Rock.
 Class 1A
1. Brantley
2. Spring Garden
3. Sweet Water
4. Leroy
5. Wadley
6. Elba
7. Pickens County
8. Decatur Heritage
9. Linden
10. Cedar Bluff
Others receiving votes: Valley Head, Kinston, Millry, Maplesville, Hackleburg, Keith.
 ASWA voters: 
Alec Etheredge, Shelby County Reporter
Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance
Ben Thomas, AL.com
Chris McCarthy, The Messenger
David Elwell, Decatur Daily
David Mundee, Dothan Eagle
Dennis Victory, AL.com
Ehsan Kassim, Gadsden Times
Hayden Flatt, Florence TimesDaily
Jacob Shames, Montgomery Advertiser
Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times
Jason Bowen, Jackson County Sentinel
James Jones, Selma Times-Journal
Jerell Rushin, Tuscaloosa News
Joe Medley, Anniston Star
Kyle Parmley, Starnes Media
Lee Peacock, Monroe Journal
Marcus Gates, South Alabamian
Shannon Fagan, WEIS Radio
Stacy Long, Florence TimesDaily
Tripp Norris, Opp News

Latest News

Advanced Manufacturing Center now open
Chamber hosts legislative summit
Young ladies selected for Annual Bal d'Or
STEAM Camp inspires female innovators
ADEM funding for drinking water, sewer projects surpasses $1 billion

Latest Sports News

Westbrook ace highlights All-Messenger baseball team
Gaston thower sets new PR, named Nike All-American
Drew Noles inducted into Marshall County Sports HoF
Sardis’ Snead signs with Gadsden State
Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book