Gadsden City, Etowah receive votes in ASWA poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Two area teams received votes in the Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll released Sept. 5.

Gadsden City sits just outside the top 10 as the Titans’ win over Florence on Aug. 31 garnered  the team 26 votes for 11th place in the state.

Etowah earned 22 points in 5A following the Blue Devils victory over Alexandria on Aug. 30. 

The complete poll, including all schools receiving votes and the panel of voters is listed below, with first-place votes and record in parentheses.

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30)  (1-0)  360

2. Clay-Chalkville  (1-0)  266

3. Auburn  (1-0) 225

4. McGill-Toolen  (1-0)  205

5. Oxford  (1-0) 152

6. Carver-Montgomery  (1-0)  148

7. Vestavia Hills  (1-0) 110

8. Northridge   (1-0)  79

9. Daphne  (0-1)  43

10. Austin  (1-0)  37

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (1-0) 26, Fairhope (1-0) 12, Spain Park (0-1) 12, Hueytown (1-0) 9, Mountain Brook (1-0) 7, Huffman (1-0) 6, Northview (1-0) 4, Davidson (1-0) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-1) 2, Thompson (1-0) 2, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 1, Huntsville (1-0) 1.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (26)  (1-0)  341

2. Muscle Shoals (1)  (1-0)  257

3. Jackson (2)  (1-0)  244

4. Eufaula  (1-0)  170

5. Spanish Fort (1)  (1-0)  129

6. Pinson Valley  (0-1)  105

7. St. Paul’s (0-1)  94

8. Homewood  (0-1)  80

9. Cullman  (1-0)  87

10. Fort Payne  (1-0) 67

Others receiving votes: Demopolis (1-0) 35, Russellville (1-0) 26, Etowah (1-0) 22, Vigor (0-1) 20, McAdory (1-0) 10, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 8, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 6, Talladega (1-0) 4, Pleasant Grove (1-0) 3, Boaz (1-0) 1, Valley (0-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (30)  (1-0)  360

2. Dadeville  (1-0) 249

3. Thomasville  (1-0)  223           

4. Central-Clay Co.  (1-0)  193

5. Beauregard  (1-0)  186            

6. UMS-Wright  (0-1)  109

7. Anniston  (1-0) 107   

8. Handley  (0-1)  87

9. North Jackson  (0-1)  58

10. Andalusia  (1-0)  34

 Others receiving votes: Brooks (1-0) 20, Fairview (1-0) 16, Bibb Co. (0-1) 15, Madison Co. (1-0) 15, Charles Henderson (1-0) 11, J.O. Johnson (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 8, Calera (1-0) 4, St. James (1-0) 3, Dora (1-0) 1, Elmore Co. (1-0) 1, Munford (1-0) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Leeds (28)  (1-0)  353

2. Piedmont (2)  (1-0) 262          

3. Lauderdale Co.  (1-0) 195

4. T.R. Miller  (1-0)  186

5. Deshler  (0-1)  168

6. Hamilton  (1-0)  130

7. Madison Acad.  (0-1)  120

8. Bayside Acad.  (0-1)  74

9. Gordo  (1-0)  61

10. Abbeville  (0-1)  50

Others receiving votes: Opp (1-0) 39, Midfield (0-1) 21, Greensboro (1-0) 15, Excel (1-0) 12, Pike Co. (1-0) 9, Sylvania (1-0) 5, Weaver (1-0) 5, Vinemont (1-0) 3, Brindlee Mountain (0-1) 1, W.S. Neal (1-0) 1.

 Class 2A

1. Fultondale (22)  (1-0) 333

2. Tanner (7)  (1-0)  285

3. Washington Co. (1)  (1-0)  235

4. Elba  (0-1)  178           

5. Fyffe  (1-0)  176

6. Sweet Water  (0-1)  137          

7. Vincent  (1-0)  127     

8. G.W. Long  (1-0) 101

9. Reeltown  (0-1)  64

10. N. Sand Mountain  (1-0)  32

Others receiving votes: Sheffield (0-1) 16, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 13, Ider (1-0) 6, Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 2, LaFayette (0-1) 2, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 2, Sand Rock (1-0) 1.

 Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (27) (1-0)  351

2. Linden (3)  (1-0)  277

3. Maplesville  (1-0)  226

4. Ragland  (0-0)  192

5. Brantley  (1-0)  182    

6. Pickens Co.  (1-0)  166                   

7. R.A. Hubbard  (1-0)  107

8. Cedar Bluff  (1-0)  102            

9. Lynn  (1-0)  59

10. Collinsville  (1-0)  23             

Others receiving votes: Berry (0-1) 12, Parrish (1-0) 8, Florala (1-0) 3, Addison (0-1) 1, Spring Garden (1-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Johnathan Deal, Athens Messenger; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden-Etowah Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.  Not Voting: Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.

Latest News

Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship
RaceTrac near I-59 in Gadsden installing four EV chargers
ADRS breaks ground on new location in Gadsden
Community mourns death of beloved Harry ‘Shug’ Butler
Southside bridge replacement project underway

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program