Gadsden City, Glencoe ranked in Sept. 16 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record Points

1. Hoover (4-0) 333

2. Prattville (3-0) 249

3. Central-Phenix City   (3-1) 219

4. Bob Jones (3-0) 203

5. Buckhorn (3-0) 153

6. Gadsden City (3-1) 117

7. James Clemens (2-1) 89

8. Theodore (4-0) 70

9. Murphy (2-1) 47

10. Foley (3-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Jeff Davis (4-0) 29, McGill-Toolen (3-0) 29, Hewitt-Trussville (3-1) 12, Spain Park (3-1) 7, Mary Montgomery (1-2) 6, Thompson (3-1) 2.

Class 6A

Rank Record Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (4-0) 328

2. Spanish Fort (4-0) 251

3. Saraland (3-0) 219

4. Opelika (4-0) 200

5. McAdory (3-0) 160

6. Muscle Shoals (4-0) 154

7. Park Crossing (4-0) 101

8. Benjamin Russell (3-1)  63

9. Homewood (3-1)     39

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (2-2)  32

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (4-0) 17, Gardendale (2-1) 8, Blount (3-0) 7, Florence (2-2) 6, Baldwin Co. (3-0) 3, Hartselle (2-1) 3, Southside (2-2) 3, Chelsea (3-0) 1, Fort Payne (3-0) 1.

Class 5A

Rank Record Points

1. Jackson (3-0) 336

2. Pleasant Grove (3-0) 232

3. St. Paul’s (3-1) 202

4. Guntersville (3-0) 191

5. Russellville (3-0) 188

6. Demopolis (3-0) 136

7. Mortimer Jordan (3-0) 104

8. Madison Co. (1-1)  64

9. Greenville (3-0)  58

10. Beauregard (2-0)  22

Others receiving votes:  East Limestone (2-1) 15, Alexandria (3-0) 12, Wenonah (4-0) 11, St. John Paul II (0-3) 9, Tallassee (3-1) 4, Etowah (2-2) 3, Ramsay (2-1) 3, Vigor (2-1) 3, J.O. Johnson (1-2) 2, Calera (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record Points

1. UMS-Wright (3-0) 336

2. Cordova (3-0) 251

3. Fayette Co. (3-1) 197

4. West Blocton (3-0) 181

5. Leeds (2-2) 160

6. Saks (2-1) 128

7. W.S. Neal (3-0)  86

8. Dadeville (2-1)  67

9. Deshler (2-1)  44

10. Andalusia (3-1)  35

Others receiving votes: Brooks (3-0) 23, Priceville (3-0) 23, Northside (4-0) 16, Elmore Co. (3-0) 15, Cleburne Co. (2-1) 9, Handley (3-0) 9, North Jackson (1-2) 6, Munford (2-2) 5, Oneonta (2-1) 3, Montevallo (4-0) 2.

Class 3A

Rank Record Points

1. Madison Aca. (3-1) 315

2. Gordo (3-0) 272

3. Piedmont (3-0) 218

4. Opp (3-0) 188

5. Slocomb (3-0) 153

6. Pike Co. (3-0) 127

7. Oakman (3-0) 104

8. T.R. Miller (3-1) 80

9. Glencoe (3-0) 66

10. Lauderdale Co. (3-0)  48

Others receiving votes: Daleville (3-0) 8, Ohatchee (1-2) 7, Lexington (4-0) 5, American Chr. (3-0) 2, Walter Wellborn (2-1) 2, Winfield (3-1) 1.

Class 2A

Rank Record Points

1. Elba (3-0) 305

2. Tanner (4-0) 273

3. G.W. Long (3-0) 212

4. Cleveland (3-0) 210

5. Fyffe (2-1) 159

6. Red Bay (4-0) 133

7. Pickens Co. (4-0) 106

8. Randolph Co. (3-0)  73

9. Flomaton (3-1)  41

10. Mobile Chr. (3-0)  31

Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (2-1) 21, LaFayette (3-0) 17, Ider (3-0) 7, Ranburne (2-1) 4, Fayetteville (3-0) 1, Gaston (2-1) 1, Luverne (3-1) 1, Providence Chr. (3-0) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record Points

1. Maplesville (2-0) 336

2. Linden (2-0) 243

3. Hubbertville (3-0) 216

4. Cedar Bluff (3-0) 200

5. McKenzie (3-0) 145

6. Hackleburg (3-0) 110

7. Georgiana (4-0) 109

8. Loachapoka (2-1)  89

9. Spring Garden (2-1) 54

10. Brantley (1-2) 30

Others receiving votes: Wadley (3-0) 29, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 13, Notasulga (2-2) 9, Victory Chr. (3-0) 7, Millry (2-1) 3, Ellwood Chr. (3-0) 2, Berry (3-1) 1

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games